Page 1 of 1

VLAN hAP AC2

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:45 am
by jrpaz
1. Routeros-7.0beta1-arm.npk
2. RBD52G-5HacD2HnD-TC
3. Has anyone gotten VLAN tags to work on v7?

Re: VLAN hAP AC2

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:41 pm
by EdPa
Yes, hardware VLAN switching works fine between bridged ports, however, tagged management access does not work correctly, should be fixed in further beta versions. Perhaps you managed to find out some other issues? Can you share a configuration export?

Re: VLAN hAP AC2

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:12 pm
by jrpaz
It's a VLAN assigned to the bridge interface.

Edited to include config

/interface/bridge> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="Bridge_LAN" mtu=auto actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 arp=enabled arp-timeout=auto mac-address=74:4D:28:D5:36:DB
protocol-mode=none fast-forward=yes igmp-snooping=no priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes max-message-age=20s
forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m region-name="" region-revision=0 max-hops=20
vlan-filtering=no dhcp-snooping=no

/interface/bridge/port> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive; H - hw-offload
Columns: INTERFACE, BRIDGE, HW, Pvid, PRIOrity, PAth-cost, INternal-path-cost, HORIzon
# INTERFACE BRIDGE HW P PRIO PA IN HORI
0 H ether1 Bridge_LAN yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
1 H ether4 Bridge_LAN yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
2 IH ether5 Bridge_LAN yes 1 0x80 10 10 none

/interface/vlan> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
Columns: NAME, MTU, ARP, VLan-id, INTERFACE
# NAME MTU ARP VL INTERFACE
0 R vlan10 1500 enabled 10 Bridge_LAN

Re: VLAN hAP AC2

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:10 pm
by Tobei
  • 6.45.4 --> 7.0Beta1
  • model = RBD52G-5HacD2HnD

/interface bridge add name=bridge-main
/interface vlan add interface=bridge-main name=VLAN_10 vlan-id=10
/interface ethernet switch port
set 0 default-vlan-id=10 vlan-header=always-strip vlan-mode=secure
set 1 default-vlan-id=11 vlan-header=always-strip vlan-mode=secure
set 2 default-vlan-id=10 vlan-header=always-strip vlan-mode=secure
set 3 default-vlan-id=10 vlan-header=always-strip vlan-mode=secure
set 4 default-vlan-id=10 vlan-header=always-strip vlan-mode=secure
set 5 vlan-mode=secure
/interface wireless set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] antenna-gain=3 band=2ghz-g/n bridge-mode=disabled channel-width=20/40mhz-XX country=germany disabled=no frequency-mode=regulatory-domain installation=indoor mode=ap-bridge \
    name=WLAN-SSID security-profile=default ssid=WLAN-SSID vlan-id=10 vlan-mode=use-tag wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-main interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge-main interface=WLAN-SSID
add bridge=bridge-main interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge-main interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge-main interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge-main interface=ether5
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add independent-learning=yes ports=switch1-cpu,ether1,ether3,ether4,ether5 switch=switch1 vlan-id=10
add independent-learning=yes ports=switch1-cpu,ether2 switch=switch1 vlan-id=11
/ip address add address=192.168.0.3/24 interface=VLAN_10 network=192.168.0.0

Bugs:
  • Management Interface not reachable
  • WLAN Clients don't see the rest of the network (VLAN is not working)

Best Regards
Tobias

Re: VLAN hAP AC2

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:22 pm
by jrpaz
I was able to get VLAN's to work when I assigned the VLAN to a single port and not the bridge.
I noticed that disabling the VLAN before making changes helps.
I had the router lock up on me when making the change.

Re: VLAN hAP AC2

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:03 pm
by EdPa
@Tobei - thank you for sharing, this is the exact issue I was referring on my first post. Will be fixed in further v7 beta versions.
@jrpaz - not sure about your setup, can you share the full export
/export hide-sensitive
?

Re: VLAN hAP AC2

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:40 am
by anuser
...should be fixed in further beta versions.
How often/fast will 7.0beta versions be released? 1 every week/month?

Re: VLAN hAP AC2

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 7:59 pm
by jrpaz
@jrpaz - not sure about your setup, can you share the full export
/export hide-sensitive
?
When setting the VLAN interface to the bridge it doesn't work.

/interface bridge
add name=Bridge_LAN protocol-mode=none
/interface vlan
add comment=vlan10 interface=Bridge_LAN name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
/interface bridge port
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=ether4
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=ether5
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=wlan1
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=wlan2
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=ether3
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=ether2


However, when I set the VLAN interface to a port on the bridge it works without an issue.

/interface bridge
add name=Bridge_LAN protocol-mode=none
/interface vlan
add comment=vlan10 interface=ether2 name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
/interface bridge port
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=ether4
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=ether5
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=wlan1
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=wlan2
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=ether3
add bridge=Bridge_LAN interface=ether2

Re: VLAN hAP AC2

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 9:31 pm
by mkx
In former versions of ROS, bridge should have vlan-filtering=yes set for VLANs to work correctly.

Re: VLAN hAP AC2

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:03 pm
by Tobei
Hi,
In former versions of ROS, bridge should have vlan-filtering=yes set for VLANs to work correctly.
depends on the configuration.

--> https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:B ... _switching

Best Regards
Tobias