Community discussions

 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Should OSPF work?

Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:41 pm

I'm trying to configure OSPF for IPv6 to test recursive routing in v7

Since this is a limited release, should it be working?

Everything seems in order and I can ping on the /64 between routers, but there is no neighbor adjacency

R1 - RB3011
/routing ospf instance
add name=ospf-instance-1 router-id=1.1.1.1

/routing ospf area
add area-id=0.0.0.0 instance=ospf-instance-1 name=backbone

/ipv6 address
add address=2001:db8:100:127::1/128 advertise=no interface=Lo0
add address=2001:db8:1000::1 advertise=no interface=ether4

/routing ospf interface
add area=backbone instance-id=0 network=2001:db8:100:127::1
add area=backbone instance-id=0 network=2001:db8:1000::/64

R2 - wAPG-60ad
/routing ospf instance
add name=ospf-instance-1 router-id=1.1.1.2

/routing ospf area
add area-id=0.0.0.0 instance=ospf-instance-1 name=backbone

/ipv6 address
add address=2001:db8:100:127::2/128 advertise=no interface=Lo0
add address=2001:db8:1000::2 advertise=no interface=ether1

/routing ospf interface
add area=backbone instance-id=0 network=2001:db8:100:127::2
add area=backbone instance-id=0 network=2001:db8:1000::/64
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
User avatar
doneware
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Should OSPF work?

Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:19 am

I'm trying to configure OSPF for IPv6 to test recursive routing in v7
to route ipv6 you should use OSPFv3. as far as i see, you have set this under /routing ospf instance using the new 'version' attribute
[admin@hgw] /routing/ospf/instance> print 
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, I - inactive 
 0   version=3 name="ospf-instance-1" router-id=1.2.3.4 
and with OSPFv3 you don't need to deal with networks, just specify the interfaces where you want to talk to other OSPFv3 speakers and you'll have your neighbor adjacencies using link local addresses.
btw, why do you want to use GUAs for IGP links at all? just leave them on link locals and you have topology hiding as bonus.
#TR0359
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: Should OSPF work?

Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:53 am

I'm trying to configure OSPF for IPv6 to test recursive routing in v7
to route ipv6 you should use OSPFv3. as far as i see, you have set this under /routing ospf instance using the new 'version' attribute
[admin@hgw] /routing/ospf/instance> print 
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, I - inactive 
 0   version=3 name="ospf-instance-1" router-id=1.2.3.4 
and with OSPFv3 you don't need to deal with networks, just specify the interfaces where you want to talk to other OSPFv3 speakers and you'll have your neighbor adjacencies using link local addresses.
btw, why do you want to use GUAs for IGP links at all? just leave them on link locals and you have topology hiding as bonus.
So I added v3 to the instance but no change

If you look at the new syntax, it appears they have merged OSPFv2 and v3 into one menu -
[admin@Unicorn-Router-V7] > routing/                    

.. -- go up to root
discourse -- 
fantasy -- 
filter -- 
forwarding-path -- 
ospf -- 
pimsm -- 
policy -- 
reinstall-fib -- 
restart -- 
rip -- 
route -- 
router-id -- 
stats -- 
table -- 
test -- 

Also, in the new syntax, it doesn't appear there is a way to set or add the interface so you must use the network to tie it to an area

[admin@Unicorn-Router-V7] > routing/ospf/interface add 
Creates new item with specified property values.

area -- 
authentication -- 
copy-from -- Item number
cost -- 
dead-interval -- 
disabled -- Defines whether item is ignored or used
hello-interval -- 
instance-id -- 
neighbor-id -- 
network -- 
network-type -- 
passive -- 
priority -- 
retransmit-interval -- 
transit-area -- 
transmit-delay -- 
use-bfd -- 
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5920
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Should OSPF work?

Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:09 am

To run ospfv3 use following settings:

/routing ospf
instance add name=instance_v3 version=3
area add name=backbone_v3 instance=instance_v3
interface add network=%ether1 area=backbone_v3

But OSPFv3 might not work, thee are problems with LS Updates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests