Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
csalcedo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 8:09 pm
Location: Santiago Chile

v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:02 pm

I installed 7b4 and the user-manager package.
It shows as installed in the log and the system-->package list (also installed the other packages LCD, Calea etc these work without problems).
There is no command in the CLI under tool and no response to calling via http.

Am i missing something?
this is on a RB2011UiAS
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2954
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:10 pm

/user-manager set enabled=yes

http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/um

but I not found how to call adim web interface...
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
krisjanisj
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:53 pm
Contact:

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:21 pm

CLI control for UserManager is moved from "/tools user-manager" to its own menu "/user-manager". The Admin panel that was used in the previous UserManager version ("<IP>/userman") is no longer active due to changes in UserManager behaviour in version 7.

There is a client-portal that is available at "<IP>/um" and can be used to process client payments and profile upgrades (for instance if a user wants higher bandwidth/data cap).
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2954
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:26 pm

CLI control for UserManager is moved from "/tools user-manager" to its own menu "/user-manager". The Admin panel that was used in the previous UserManager version ("<IP>/userman") is no longer active due to changes in UserManager behaviour in version 7.

There is a client-portal that is available at "<IP>/um" and can be used to process client payments and profile upgrades (for instance if a user wants higher bandwidth/data cap).
From ver. 7 must be all administrated from CLI without web interface as before?
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
csalcedo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 8:09 pm
Location: Santiago Chile

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:28 pm

Ok,
what is the default userman user/password..

how about a quick rundown on changes.. it looks like everything is done via CLI now?
Last edited by csalcedo on Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2954
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:30 pm

Ok,
what is the default userman user/password
There is not admin interface...???
You must first create one user for open /um web
/user-manager user add name=test password=test
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5618
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:20 pm

Hopefully it will get nice and friendly UI in WinBox, like the rest of RouterOS.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply. Not intended as incentive for masochists.
 
enzain
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:15 pm

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:47 pm

Anybody set up usermanager5 for ROS auth success?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6679
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:40 pm

Is it now (or will it now become) a useful RADIUS server for other scenarios than HOTSPOT?
(e.g. port authentication, WPA2-EAP, etc)
 
krisjanisj
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:53 pm
Contact:

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up  [SOLVED]

Wed Dec 11, 2019 9:11 am

Is it now (or will it now become) a useful RADIUS server for other scenarios than HOTSPOT?
(e.g. port authentication, WPA2-EAP, etc)
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=154677
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6679
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Wed Dec 11, 2019 11:04 am

Ok great!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests