Page 1 of 1

v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:02 pm
by csalcedo
I installed 7b4 and the user-manager package.
It shows as installed in the log and the system-->package list (also installed the other packages LCD, Calea etc these work without problems).
There is no command in the CLI under tool and no response to calling via http.

Am i missing something?
this is on a RB2011UiAS

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:10 pm
by rextended
/user-manager set enabled=yes

http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/um

but I not found how to call adim web interface...

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:21 pm
by krisjanisj
CLI control for UserManager is moved from "/tools user-manager" to its own menu "/user-manager". The Admin panel that was used in the previous UserManager version ("<IP>/userman") is no longer active due to changes in UserManager behaviour in version 7.

There is a client-portal that is available at "<IP>/um" and can be used to process client payments and profile upgrades (for instance if a user wants higher bandwidth/data cap).

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:26 pm
by rextended
CLI control for UserManager is moved from "/tools user-manager" to its own menu "/user-manager". The Admin panel that was used in the previous UserManager version ("<IP>/userman") is no longer active due to changes in UserManager behaviour in version 7.

There is a client-portal that is available at "<IP>/um" and can be used to process client payments and profile upgrades (for instance if a user wants higher bandwidth/data cap).
From ver. 7 must be all administrated from CLI without web interface as before?

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:28 pm
by csalcedo
Ok,
what is the default userman user/password..

how about a quick rundown on changes.. it looks like everything is done via CLI now?

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:30 pm
by rextended
Ok,
what is the default userman user/password
There is not admin interface...???
You must first create one user for open /um web
/user-manager user add name=test password=test

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:20 pm
by Sob
Hopefully it will get nice and friendly UI in WinBox, like the rest of RouterOS.

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:47 pm
by enzain
Anybody set up usermanager5 for ROS auth success?

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Posted: Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:40 pm
by pe1chl
Is it now (or will it now become) a useful RADIUS server for other scenarios than HOTSPOT?
(e.g. port authentication, WPA2-EAP, etc)

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up  [SOLVED]

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2019 9:11 am
by krisjanisj
Is it now (or will it now become) a useful RADIUS server for other scenarios than HOTSPOT?
(e.g. port authentication, WPA2-EAP, etc)
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=154677

Re: v7.0Beta4 userman does not show up

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2019 11:04 am
by pe1chl
Ok great!