Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
th2000125
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 8:17 pm

Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Thu May 21, 2020 8:31 pm

Hi!

So, I am new to MikroTik. I am new to these forums. I am not a complete newcomer to networking due to my work.

After spending 6 hours troubleshooting with a colleague (who uses MikroTik at work and at home) we are stumped. The router will not connect properly to my carrier (Vodafone UK) and shows good signal before even putting the external antenna in (Which I am not doing until the base device works.)

I am using the same settings as my previous 4G router (and have tried multiple different suggestions).

We keep seeing -internal error on the LTE interface.
Capture.PNG
We are only getting Transmit on the LTE interface nothing back. We have tried manually configuring and quick setup (Which for a home router should work)

A little surprised that it shipped with a Beta OS and cannot go back to stable. I cannot find v7 Beta6 online.

Any help would be much appreciated.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Fri May 22, 2020 8:13 am

What settings you have for the lte interface?
Look in the Cellular tab on the LTE interface to see in which lte band it connects and if is uses CA when connection is established when doing data-transfer.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Fri May 22, 2020 2:59 pm

Please activate lte logs at start.
/system logging add topics=lte

Next you can show us export from lte by:
/interface lte export

Documentation: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/LTE
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
Mirk1
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 1:40 pm

Re: Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Sun May 24, 2020 8:10 pm

Hi to all guys,

I'm new to this forum. My MikroTik Chateau LTE interface has a similar behavior.
The router will not connect properly to my carrier, but i receive a "--connect failed" error instead "--internal error" message like @th2000125
Capture1.jpg
I have tried with two sims that work properly on other MikroTik 4G routers and the behavior is the same.
This is the LTE log at routerboard boot
Capture2.jpg
[admin@MikroTik] > /interface lte monitor lte
status: connect failed
model: EG12-EA
revision: EG12EAPAR01A04M4G
current-operator: I TIM
current-cellid: *********
enb-id: ******
sector-id: 42
phy-cellid: 46
access-technology: LTE
imei: ***************
imsi: ***************
uicc: ********************
primary-band: B3@20Mhz earfcn: 1350 phy-cellid: 46
rssi: -79dBm
rsrp: -113dBm
rsrq: -14dB
sinr: -4dB
cqi: 6
ri: 1
mcs: 1

Don't pay attention to the connection parameters because I did the tests indoor without any external antennas in a poor signal zone.
The CA seems to work well (appear only for few seconds and disappear) but first i need to solve the LTE connection problem.

Now I'm doing some tests to try the software and firmware downgrade to the routeros version 7.0beta4.

If i need to upgrade again to 7.0beta6 , where i can find it?

Any help or advice is greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Mirko
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Mon May 25, 2020 10:22 am

YOU DO NOT DO DOWNGRADE because MikroTik not publish ROS7b6 jet, you should very stuff ask at support@mikrotik.com insted of forum because we not have documentation jet, this is beta device with beta software.

SoC EG12 : https://www.quectel.com/product/eg12.htm
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Mon May 25, 2020 11:28 am

Hmm, you can do:
* power-reset at usb
* try send at-chat command at+reset
* try send at-chat command from my post to Quactel modules here:viewtopic.php?f=3&t=150368#p787894 like
AT&F
AT&F1
AT+CFUN=1,1
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
User avatar
Nevon
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 6:06 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Tue May 26, 2020 8:48 am

I sold a Chateau and when I installed the SIM it put it self in boot-loop with no return.. I had to do a netboot and downgrade it to B5. B6 is not public soo..
It has worked fine sins.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PEMA Kommunikationer AB
Vårgårda - Sweden
AS207448
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Tue May 26, 2020 10:37 am

You can contact with support@mikrotik.com and get npk from them, we as community not have anythinkg what is not publish official way.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
User avatar
kevigizmo
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 3:35 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Tue May 26, 2020 5:31 pm

I've had a quick snoot around our test one this afternoon
It does seem like that the v7beta6 version it comes with is quite broken,

The way it's reacting is as if the LTE package isn't loaded onto the main system package (as they got merged into one some versions back)
Even changing the setting from Auto to Internal or External Ant (with an antenna attached once rebooted of-course) made no difference,

Checked via CLI by monitor lte 0 but nothing there either,
LTE Scan brought nothing -- now all 4 carriers I know I can access inside the building as we have 2 masts at either end of the Ind. Estate which I get belting signals inside (EE, O2, Voda & three)

Perhaps some of the other tests that people have tried were on other versions (like beta4) have been able to spark the modem card into life a bit but as quite rightly mentioned beta6 is not available so hesitant to change the software version at the mo to do any further testing,

Kev
Wireless & Network Consultant

¦ MTCNA MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE ¦ UCT UBWS UBWA UEWA ¦
¦ SimRush Accredited Installer ¦ SimRush 4G | Redefining Superfast ¦

- DISCLAIMER -
All posts are advice, Otherwise Seek advice from manufacturer
 
User avatar
kevigizmo
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 3:35 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Wed May 27, 2020 2:03 pm

Interesting,

booted it up today after the tests yesterday and it seems to be working.. which is rather odd,

Seems that in the tinkering with the /system > routerBOARD > modem and changing the mode from Auto to Serial and then back to Auto along with changing the Main and Diversity Antennas (cycling through Auto, Internal External) seems to have forced it to do something,
Its now showing selected antenna as Internal

It also seems to be reading the "usb" PCI card for the LTE cat12 module (EG12-EA)

So perhaps it needed a further reboot after its booted up (and loaded in default script) to get it running -- much like you would when firmware updating and then upgrading bootloader etc,

Only differences to the "default" config that I've added is adding in the APN for the carrier the sim is currently using in it..
Rather odd...
Still running v7.0beta6

Kev

### EDIT ##
Possible bug with Antenna selection -- despite adding external antenna and selecting from Auto to External for /system routerboard modem it seems to prefer the internal antenna and states it as being internal selected even tho external is selected in dropdown
Wireless & Network Consultant

¦ MTCNA MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE ¦ UCT UBWS UBWA UEWA ¦
¦ SimRush Accredited Installer ¦ SimRush 4G | Redefining Superfast ¦

- DISCLAIMER -
All posts are advice, Otherwise Seek advice from manufacturer
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Wed May 27, 2020 2:41 pm

auto | serial | Internal | External
must be finish with a RB reboot.

beta6 have got roblems with APN... when you use default one and change his value to other one then ROS can remember old one and still use it ?!.
At telit lm940 the at-chat not work.
Sometimes change who not should do anythink with lte1 can do reconnection...
just beta system.

About Antennas config, read a this uldis answer, full post is very interesting and short :)
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=161065#p792861
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
sausage
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 12:55 am

Re: Chateau LTE12 RouterOSv7 beta6 LTE won't connect

Fri May 29, 2020 1:04 am

I would like to echo the last post - reboot after setting external antennas seems to work here. I have setup APNs for my providers and tested both with their separate different SIM cards and had no problem with this on my Chateau LTE12.

The thing that does not work that I really need is passthrough support. It is not supported in beta 6 on this device, contacted support and they have confirmed this but they did also say it will be supported and might be in the next beta.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests