Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nemoforum
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 11:08 pm

v7.1beta2 | Bridge VLAN Filtering: unable to get IP via DHCP on VLAN

Sat Aug 22, 2020 7:39 pm

Dear Mikrotik!

I reported this bug on v7.0beta8 on 10/06/20, you confirmed it on 18/06/20 and wrote
we look forward to fixing this on upcoming RouterOS versions, unfortunately
.
See SUP-5149.
v7.0beta5 - no issue
v7.0beta8 - the issue appears
v7.1beta1 - not fixed
v7.1beta2 - not fixed

Is it so huge bug?
I kindly ask you to pay attention to it.
/interface bridge
add name=br protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes

/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-wan

/interface vlan
add interface=br name=vlan10-wan vlan-id=10

/interface bridge port
add bridge=br interface=wlan24
add bridge=br interface=wlan50
add bridge=br interface=ether2
add bridge=br interface=ether3
add bridge=br interface=ether4
add bridge=br interface=ether5
add bridge=br interface=wlan24.1
add bridge=br interface=wlan50.1
add bridge=br interface=ether1-wan pvid=10

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=br tagged=ether2,br untagged=ether1-wan vlan-ids=10

/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=vlan10-wan use-peer-dns=no use-peer-ntp=no
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
kivimart
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: v7.1beta2 | Bridge VLAN Filtering: unable to get IP via DHCP on VLAN

Sun Aug 23, 2020 9:09 am

The same here.
 
Srv02
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 3:50 pm

Re: v7.1beta2 | Bridge VLAN Filtering: unable to get IP via DHCP on VLAN

Wed Sep 16, 2020 11:51 pm

I also ran into the same error ... dhcp server „offers“ IPs, but no successful „bound“.

ROS v7.1beta2 on a hEX PoE
 
tuxtlequino
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:46 am

Re: v7.1beta2 | Bridge VLAN Filtering: unable to get IP via DHCP on VLAN

Thu Oct 22, 2020 7:36 pm

I have this error too. Has anybody solved this issue or has a work around?
 
tuxtlequino
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:46 am

Re: v7.1beta2 | Bridge VLAN Filtering: unable to get IP via DHCP on VLAN

Sat Dec 05, 2020 11:50 pm

Nemo, have you tried the new beta and seen the same issue? Not sure if I want to try the new beta till the problem is solved.
 
User avatar
memelchenkov
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 12:00 pm
Contact:

Re: v7.1beta2 | Bridge VLAN Filtering: unable to get IP via DHCP on VLAN

Sun Dec 06, 2020 8:28 pm

There were DHCP issues in 7.1b2, and they were fixed in 7.1b3. Can't say regarding subj issue, though.
 
CTSsean
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:56 pm

Re: v7.1beta2 | Bridge VLAN Filtering: unable to get IP via DHCP on VLAN

Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:05 am

Still broken on my HAP AC2 on 7.1beta3.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ste and 15 guests