Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
gstubbe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 3:06 pm

Unable to route on my local breakout 7.1beta2

Wed Sep 16, 2020 11:27 am

Hello,

I'm having issues with routerOS 7 beta. It was working fine for a few weeks but a reboot of the router seems to have broken something. This also happened to other hardware and I just swapped the hardware and it was working again, until now.

RouterOS: 7.1beta2
model: 750GL
firmware-type: ar7240
current-firmware: 7.1beta2

I can connect to the router on a L2 basis (mac connect). But I'm unable to ping it or route over it even though I receive dhcp from the device.

Ip & Route on laptop:
$ ip route
default via 192.168.33.1 dev enp0s25 proto dhcp metric 20100 
192.168.33.0/28 dev enp0s25 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.33.9 metric 100

$ ip a
2: enp0s25: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 54:ee:75:2a:ba:92 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.33.9/28 brd 192.168.33.15 scope global dynamic noprefixroute enp0s25
       valid_lft 3303sec preferred_lft 3303sec
    inet6 fe80::57d3:5a3f:a87b:3517/64 scope link noprefixroute 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
ping from laptop to routerboard:
$ ping 192.168.33.1
PING 192.168.33.1 (192.168.33.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
--- 192.168.33.1 ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 1020ms
ping from routerboard to itself & dhcp client
[admin@CR] > ping 192.168.33.1        
  SEQ HOST                                     SIZE TTL TIME  STATUS                                                                          
    0 192.168.33.1                               56  64 0ms  
    1 192.168.33.1                               56  64 0ms  
    sent=2 received=2 packet-loss=0% min-rtt=0ms avg-rtt=0ms max-rtt=0ms 

[admin@CR] > ping 192.168.33.9        
  SEQ HOST                                     SIZE TTL TIME  STATUS                                                                          
    0                                                         22 (Invalid argument)                                                           
    1                                                         22 (Invalid argument)                                                           
    sent=2 received=0 packet-loss=100% 
I'm not sure why the device is doing this.
Below my export of config
# sep/16/2020 10:23:42 by RouterOS 7.1beta2
# software id = ZN49-6NQS
#
# model = 750GL
# serial number = 467A04C1AED6
/interface bridge
add mtu=1500 name=BRIDGE_UP protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes
/interface l2tp-client
add connect-to=ip max-mru=1500 max-mtu=1500 name=asgard user=ironman
/interface vlan
add interface=BRIDGE_UP name=VLAN2_LB vlan-id=2
add interface=BRIDGE_UP name=VLAN33_TEST vlan-id=33
add interface=BRIDGE_UP name=VLAN201_OPS vlan-id=201
add interface=BRIDGE_UP name=VLAN202_RND vlan-id=202
/interface list
add name=WAN
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] ip-type=ipv4
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool0 ranges=192.168.33.2-192.168.33.14
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool0 disabled=no interface=VLAN2_LB lease-time=1h name=dhcp1
/ip vrf
add list=all name=main
/user group
set full policy=local,telnet,ssh,ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,password,web,sniff,sensitive,api,romon,dude,tikapp
/interface bridge port
add bridge=BRIDGE_UP interface=ether1
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=BRIDGE_UP tagged=BRIDGE_UP,ether1 vlan-ids=2
add bridge=BRIDGE_UP tagged=BRIDGE_UP,ether1 vlan-ids=201
add bridge=BRIDGE_UP tagged=BRIDGE_UP,ether1 vlan-ids=33
add bridge=BRIDGE_UP tagged=BRIDGE_UP,ether1 vlan-ids=202
/interface list member
add interface=VLAN201_OPS list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.33.1/28 interface=VLAN2_LB network=192.168.33.0
/ip dhcp-client
add add-default-route=no disabled=no interface=VLAN201_OPS
add add-default-route=no disabled=no interface=VLAN33_TEST use-peer-dns=no use-peer-ntp=no
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.33.0/28 dns-server=10.10.8.21 gateway=192.168.33.1
/ip dns
set servers=10.10.8.21
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface-list=WAN
/ip route
add check-gateway=ping distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.201.0.1 pref-src="" scope=30 target-scope=10 type=unicast
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Brussels
/system identity
set name=CR
 
sknx
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:39 pm

Re: Unable to route on my local breakout 7.1beta2

Fri Sep 18, 2020 12:19 pm

I'm having the same issue with my Chateau:

Everything was working fine for a day after upgrading to 7.1beta2 (from the chateau default 7.0beta6), but after some ssh issues (same as this thread), I rebooted the Chateau and it refuses to route since.

My PC is connected to a hap ac (with stable firmware), which is connected to the lan-bridge of the Chateau. After putting the Chateau on the same bridge with the PC, everything was working. Directly connecting my PC to the chateau was working too.
But routing via the hap ac to the Chateau is not working.

As a workaround I downgraded to 7.0beta8 for now and everything is fine, except the SSH issue.
 
dekana
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:16 am

Re: Unable to route on my local breakout 7.1beta2

Sun Sep 20, 2020 1:40 pm

A temporary workaround this issue is to disable the primary route after boot and then re-enable it.

I found this fixes it for me, until the next boot of course.
 
gstubbe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 3:06 pm

Re: Unable to route on my local breakout 7.1beta2

Tue Sep 29, 2020 10:09 am

A temporary workaround this issue is to disable the primary route after boot and then re-enable it.

I found this fixes it for me, until the next boot of course.
This doesn't seem to work. Routing to the internet is not the issue, routing to the gateway itself is atm the issue, that is the connected route.
 
gstubbe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 3:06 pm

Re: Unable to route on my local breakout 7.1beta2

Tue Sep 29, 2020 12:31 pm

You did put me on the right track, disabling & enabling the ip address on the VLAN interface actually fixed it.
 
leopardus2
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 5:12 pm

Re: Unable to route on my local breakout 7.1beta2

Fri Dec 04, 2020 1:50 pm

having the same problem on my RB3011
 
leopardus2
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 5:12 pm

Re: Unable to route on my local breakout 7.1beta2

Tue Dec 15, 2020 1:00 pm

Anyone knows if beta3 solves this? The changelogs are useless...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 14 guests