Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ArmandV
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 9:50 am

Chateau BOOT LOOP Simple Queue

Fri Dec 04, 2020 12:33 pm

When a simple queue is created in disabled or enables state the Chateau goes into an immediate boot loop and requires a factory reset to work with it again.
I have tested this on Versions 7.0Beta6, 7.1Beta2 and 7.1Beta3 and the issue still exists.
Would also like to know how to downgrade the firmware to version 6 stable.
 
leopardus2
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 5:12 pm

Re: Chateau BOOT LOOP Simple Queue

Fri Dec 04, 2020 3:30 pm

chateau only runs OS 7
 
ArmandV
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 9:50 am

Re: Chateau BOOT LOOP Simple Queue

Sat Dec 05, 2020 8:53 am

chateau only runs OS 7
Yes the factory firmware is 7.0Beta6. was just curious if it is possible to go lower than that.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Chateau BOOT LOOP Simple Queue

Thu Dec 10, 2020 10:51 am

MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021
 
ArmandV
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 9:50 am

Re: Chateau BOOT LOOP Simple Queue

Mon Jan 04, 2021 1:47 pm

Hello. Tried 7.0 beta 5. The LTE stopped working immediately after reboot.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests