Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Jlgo222
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:40 am

ROS V7 for ARM64?

Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:48 am

Looking to update my LHGG lte kit with ROS7. The device can't auto find/download the file. And the arm file i see won't work manually either.

Any help, is there a beta7.0 file any where?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24793
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ROS V7 for ARM64?

Wed Dec 09, 2020 10:17 am

You can't auto-upgrade to v7. You must do it manually as using any kind of BETA is not recommended. Only for testing setups, where you know what you are doing https://mikrotik.com/download
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
eworm
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: ROS V7 for ARM64?

Wed Dec 09, 2020 11:49 am

Regarding the topic... LHGG is not ARM64 but ARM, no?
Manage RouterOS scripts and extend your devices' functionality: RouterOS Scripts
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: ROS V7 for ARM64?

Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:50 pm

I thought ARM products were going to stay on the 6.4X fork?
J/K of course, but with so many knives out for so long for V7.0, I thought I would bring a fork to the table.
(They do get better once Ive had coffee).
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
Jlgo222
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:40 am

Re: ROS V7 for ARM64?

Thu Dec 10, 2020 7:09 pm

It shows arm64 in the current stable release file.

Meant the manual upgrade from within WinBox? Within the update section it shows error cannot find file arm64-7.1beta3.... something like that.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: ROS V7 for ARM64?

Thu Dec 10, 2020 7:17 pm

Jlgo222
It shows arm64 in the current stable release file.
This is not stable. ros7 is only as BETA

Meant the manual upgrade from within WinBox? Within the update section it shows error cannot find file arm64-7.1beta3.... something like that.
Show log or screenshot.
At #2 you have URL from normis, you go here. Found arm64 section, download a main npk file.
Drag & Drop file to winbox OR use Files > Upload button.
Do reboot
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I back from vacation and try answer at LTE posts
 
Jlgo222
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:40 am

Re: ROS V7 for ARM64?

Thu Dec 10, 2020 7:35 pm

You can't auto-upgrade to v7. You must do it manually as using any kind of BETA is not recommended. Only for testing setups, where you know what you are doing https://mikrotik.com/download
I have downloaded from the downloads section, the arm file and the arm64 file and neither take when doing a reboot. I have several Mikrotik devices running ROS7, but this one is fighting me.

From the packages menu, I selected "Development" and that's when I get an error "can't find arm64...." file.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: ROS V7 for ARM64?

Thu Dec 10, 2020 10:02 pm

You can first clear space by: /system package update cancel

At #2 you have URL from normis, you go here. Found arm64 section, download a main npk file.
Drag & Drop file to winbox OR use Files > Upload button.
Do reboot

Show first few lines of log after reboot
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I back from vacation and try answer at LTE posts
 
Jlgo222
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 1:40 am

Re: ROS V7 for ARM64?

Sun Dec 13, 2020 3:52 am

It took that time. I downloaded a fresh file"routeros-7.1beta3-arm64.npk" dragged to File List and rebooted.

previously i had used all the files from "all_packages-arm64-7.1beta3.zip" and it never worked.

Thanks for the help.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: ROS V7 for ARM64?

Sun Dec 13, 2020 9:09 pm

previously i had used all the files from "all_packages-arm64-7.1beta3.zip" and it never worked.
Becasue, firm you use the MAIN package to upgrade only RouterOS.
Next you select few packages from All_packages and they will works only if you put them at the same RouterOS version what is currently works at unit.

Next time read first line at LOG and here is always answer !
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I back from vacation and try answer at LTE posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests