Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
pubudeux
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2020 7:54 pm

RouterOS v7.1beta3 - No Level3 Hardware offloading after enabling l3hw=yes on CRS317

Sun Dec 13, 2020 4:50 pm

Hey all,

I am trying out RouterOS v7 Beta on a CRS317, but for some reason it is still using the CPU for all routing (inter-VLAN routing, no IP firewall rules or NAT)

This is the process I took to upgrade:

- Download & Install RouterOS from packages - reboot
- Upgrade firmware & reboot

It boots up into v7.1beta3 just fine. I set up the router as a bridge and all is working great - devices can access internet through the default gateway (a pfsense router), VLAN traffic gets routed through the interfaces - but it is all done by CPU - maxing out at 200 mbps.

I tried disabling/enabling l3hw=yes with reboots, with no luck - it just has no effect on any routing.

I disabled all firewall rules to make sure it wasn't disabling itself due to lack of compatibility (for some reason I don't have an option to do l3hw=fw to offload fasttracked connections, according to docs it should be there but it just does not show up)

Here is my current config, any help would be greatly appreciated!
# dec/13/2020 14:17:37 by RouterOS 7.1beta3
# software id = W786-CC43
#
# model = CRS317-1G-16S+
# serial number = xxxx
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=xxxx auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge \
    vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
add interface=bridge name=vlan30 vlan-id=30
add interface=bridge name=vlan20 vlan-id=20
/interface ethernet switch
set 0 l3hw=yes
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=vlan10 ranges=10.10.0.100-10.10.0.199
add name=vlan30 ranges=10.30.0.100-10.30.0.199
add name=vlan20 ranges=10.20.0.100-10.20.0.199
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=vlan10 disabled=no interface=vlan10 lease-time=23h59m59s \
    name=vlan10
add address-pool=vlan20 disabled=no interface=vlan20 lease-time=23h59m59s \
    name=vlan20
add address-pool=vlan30 disabled=no interface=vlan30 lease-time=23h59m59s \
    name=vlan30
/ip vrf
add list=all name=main
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf hw=no interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus5
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus6
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus7
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus8
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus9
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus11
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus12 pvid=30
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus13
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus14
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus15
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp-sfpplus16
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge tagged=sfp-sfpplus11,bridge,sfp-sfpplus16 untagged=\
    sfp-sfpplus12 vlan-ids=30
add bridge=bridge tagged=sfp-sfpplus11,sfp-sfpplus12,bridge,sfp-sfpplus16 \
    vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge tagged=sfp-sfpplus11,sfp-sfpplus16 vlan-ids=99
add bridge=bridge tagged=sfp-sfpplus11,bridge,sfp-sfpplus12,sfp-sfpplus16 \
    vlan-ids=10
    
/ip address
add address=10.10.0.1/16 interface=vlan10 network=10.10.0.0
add address=10.20.0.1/16 interface=vlan20 network=10.20.0.0
add address=10.30.0.1/16 interface=vlan30 network=10.30.0.0
add address=10.0.0.2/24 interface=bridge network=10.0.0.0

/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.0.0.0/24 dns-none=yes gateway=10.0.0.2
add address=10.10.0.0/16 dns-server=8.8.8.8 gateway=10.10.0.1
add address=10.20.0.0/16 dns-server=8.8.8.8 gateway=10.20.0.1
add address=10.30.0.0/16 dns-server=8.8.8.8 gateway=10.30.0.1

/ip route
add disabled=no dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.0.0.1
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6170
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v7.1beta3 - No Level3 Hardware offloading after enabling l3hw=yes on CRS317

Mon Dec 14, 2020 8:32 am

This will be fixed in next beta.
 
User avatar
raimondsp
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 10:14 am

Re: RouterOS v7.1beta3 - No Level3 Hardware offloading after enabling l3hw=yes on CRS317

Mon Dec 14, 2020 10:26 am

This will be fixed in next beta.
Meanwhile, please downgrade to v7.1beta2 to use L3 Hardware offloading.
 
pubudeux
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2020 7:54 pm

Re: RouterOS v7.1beta3 - No Level3 Hardware offloading after enabling l3hw=yes on CRS317

Mon Dec 14, 2020 3:00 pm

Ok. Thanks, I couldnt see any info about regressions in the chnagelog or confluence.

Downgraded per these instructions: https://systemzone.net/how-to-properly- ... -firmware/
 
pubudeux
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2020 7:54 pm

Re: RouterOS v7.1beta3 - No Level3 Hardware offloading after enabling l3hw=yes on CRS317

Mon Dec 14, 2020 6:17 pm

This will be fixed in next beta.
Meanwhile, please downgrade to v7.1beta2 to use L3 Hardware offloading.
Thanks for this - I downgraded, and L3 HW offloading for inter-vlan routing works. However, when I try to set l3hw=fw, the device simply fails and reboots.

When looking at the log, I see "critical kernel failure in previous boot" - so I am not able to actually test that setting in v7.1beta2 - is this a known issue on CRS317?
 
User avatar
raimondsp
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 10:14 am

Re: RouterOS v7.1beta3 - No Level3 Hardware offloading after enabling l3hw=yes on CRS317  [SOLVED]

Thu Dec 17, 2020 3:41 pm

l3hw=fw should work fine on CRS317 in v7.1beta2. However, going straight from l3hw=yes to l3hw=fw without a reboot might cause a problem. Try the following workaround: disable L3HW (l3hw=no), reboot, and then set it to l3hw=fw.

It is worth mentioning that l3hw=fw is deprecated in the upcoming v7.1beta4 and replaced with a per-port setting. For example, it allows full hardware routing on LAN ports while running Firewall/NAT on the upstream port(-s).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests