Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 6:31 am
Location: Kirov, Russia

hAP lite 100% CPU on default config, frequent lock-ups since first ros7 beta

Fri Dec 18, 2020 3:36 am

Tried to test ROS7 from the very first public beta. Everytime I install ROS7, my router (hAP lite) locks up with 100% CPU load, makes its management and testing impossible.

Latest version tested was ROS7.1b3. After installing it was locked-up so winbox discovery see it for few seconds and it disappears from the list after few seconds. If I try to login, it will say "Logging in" or "Loading descriptors" without any progress.

I have performed hard-reset, unplugged a cable from WAN port. And only after booting it up and waiting for ~3minutes i have managed to access my router to look at the tool->profile (see attachment below). After another 5 minutes CPU load lowered to 4%, then I have updated a firmware and rebooted. After reboot I've logged in only after 3 minutes and see 100% CPU again, which had lowered to 1-4% after some time. But after some more time it peaks to 100% again, disconnecting me from winbox.

I've seen similar feedbacks on this issue before in some of the threads.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1127
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: hAP lite 100% CPU on default config, frequent lock-ups since first ros7 beta

Fri Dec 18, 2020 4:25 am

I have performed hard-reset, unplugged a cable from WAN port. And only after booting it up and waiting for ~3minutes i have managed to access my router to look at the tool->profile (see attachment below). After another 5 minutes CPU load lowered to 4%, then I have updated a firmware and rebooted. After reboot I've logged in only after 3 minutes and see 100% CPU again, which had lowered to 1-4% after some time. But after some more time it peaks to 100% again, disconnecting me from winbox.
What happens if you log in and system->reset configuration with "no default configuration" checked?
 
hel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 6:31 am
Location: Kirov, Russia

Re: hAP lite 100% CPU on default config, frequent lock-ups since first ros7 beta

Fri Dec 18, 2020 1:04 pm

What happens if you log in and system->reset configuration with "no default configuration" checked?
I tried it only once before, on the old 7.0beta3 or 4, it didn't solve a problem.
I have rolled back to 6.47 for now.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests