Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
erkexzcx
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:42 pm

Any chance to install ROS6 on Chateau 12?

Fri Jan 15, 2021 8:18 pm

Any chance to get ROS6 working on Chateau 12 router?

I know this router is ROS7 only. But let's be honest - this is a bit too aggressive approach from Mikrotik to force users to use beta software in order to get it more tested and more bugs fixed in the long run. Because of some bugs that affects common usage scenarios this is somewhat "unacceptable".

  • SUP-38788 - IPSEC/IKE2 not establishing from ROS7 to ROS6
  • SUP-38671 - unable to export full configuration of the router without getting console hunged

It's nice that Mikrotik fixed a random WiFi disconnects bug with the beta3, but above bugs, especially SUP-38788, really disappoints and more or less my current Chateau12 cannot be used as IPSEC/IKE2 client (one of the reasons why I bought it).
 
Cablenut9
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2021 5:30 am

Re: Any chance to install ROS6 on Chateau 12?

Fri Jan 15, 2021 9:29 pm

Have you tried Netinstall?
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5409
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Any chance to install ROS6 on Chateau 12?

Sat Jan 16, 2021 3:36 pm

Never tried myself with netinstall, but MT devices generally refuse to install ROS version lower than factory default. Reasoning behind it is that older versions of ROS may lack some vital drivers and would brick the device. Which can be a PITA sometimes if one wants slightly older ROS on an otherwise older model recently produced.... In case of Chateau I'd fully expect that ROS v6 lacks a few drivers, otherwise I strongly doubt MT would force v7 on that model.
BR,
Metod
 
aliboy
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 9:09 pm

Re: Any chance to install ROS6 on Chateau 12?

Sat Jan 23, 2021 9:58 am

This is confusing for Chateau users

System > Packages > Check For Updates

chateau.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Kampfwurst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: Any chance to install ROS6 on Chateau 12?

Mon Jan 25, 2021 2:22 pm

the Chateau 12 is nealy unusable with ROS6. I would also like to install ROS6 on it. The time between the releases from ROS 7 is to long.
 
User avatar
Jotne
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1910
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:17 am
Location: jo.overland at gmail.com

Re: Any chance to install ROS6 on Chateau 12?

Tue Jan 26, 2021 8:45 am

I am some surprised that MT sells product with only Beta software. This tells me that MT must speed up in releasing v7. Not sure if that is good or bad for the release of v7.
 
Why do not use Splunk to monitor your MikroTik Router(s)? Look at this page in how to set it up.

MikroTik->Splunk
 
 
User avatar
memelchenkov
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 12:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Any chance to install ROS6 on Chateau 12?

Tue Jan 26, 2021 1:28 pm

I am some surprised that MT sells product with only Beta software. This tells me that MT must speed up in releasing v7. Not sure if that is good or bad for the release of v7.
There is nowhere mentioned it was a beta: nor in shops, nor on Mikrotik website. It's definitely not a good marketing experience at this time. I.e. when I bought mine, it was factory flashed with 7.0 firmware. It was not labelled as beta, it was 7.0 release. Unfortunately, it was alpha quality, it simply did not work for my use-case. Fortunately, submitted bug reports helped me to resolve much of issues in pre-7.1b4 version which I use now. For fast stabilising v7 it is good, but from customer's standpoint it's bad.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests