Community discussions

 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1369
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

RouterOS v5 RC1

Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:01 pm

What's new in 5.0rc1 (2010-Sep-17 13:58):

*) wireless nv2 - add WDS support;
*) added ability to monitor cpu usage by task (/tool profile);
*) added support for RPS (Receive Packet Steering) on multicore systems;
*) added cisco compatible gre tunnels;
*) fix simple queues on multicore (fixes intel 82576 crash/reboot);
*) fixed sstp memory leak;
*) winbox - fixed ability to configure RB1100 switches;
*) ssh - fix possible crashing;
*) snmp - fix GET request processing;
*) ipsec - added ability to specify ID_USER_FQDN peer identity;
*) ipsec - encypt last IKE phase 1 packet when in aggresive mode as initiator;
*) wireless nv2 - added nv2-cell-radius parameter to specify distance in km to farthest client on AP;
*) wireless nv2 - fix transmit stall issue for non-11n chips;
*) wireless - fix x86 nstreme multiprocessor hang;
*) made user manager web interface work again;
*) updated drivers and kernel (to linux-2.6.35);

http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html
Last edited by NetworkPro on Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1369
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

MEMORY LEAK ISSUE

Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:02 pm

MEMORY LEAK ISSUE

The router is a x86, Intel, dual CPU/core

memory leak on graph.gif

P.S. /system hardware set multi-cpu=no seems to have stabilised it for now. 1 core is enough for now I think. Until a more stable version is released at least. What did this setting do, remind me, it switches the kernel binary?

P.S.2 I have not written to support about this. I have more important activities at hand.
Last edited by NetworkPro on Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
mxmxmxmxmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:27 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:33 pm

Mangle & QT from ver 4.11 aren't working on 5.0 rc1
 
mars
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 12:21 am

yes leak still there for x86 looks like they just cant find it
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1369
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 12:57 am

Become a developer for a company and see for yourself that in fact the company Can find all the bugs they want. Reality is different.

So calm down and send a supout to support@mikrotik.com from the system that has the problem :)
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3074
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:10 am

Is this v5 RC1 stable enough to start trying it on real live routed (no WDS) wirless network with relative simple configs and all rb boards and radio's?

I am very tempted to start using the new wireless features on my network because I still have the issue of very heavy congested airspectrum with many hidden nodes. Also some of my backhauls could use some boost.

But after some earlier disasters and reading the many bugs around (on more advanced funcions though) I am a bit reluctant to start uploading RC1 to my devices.

Anybody already having experiances with 5RC1 in an all MT (radio's included) environment?
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:34 am

There is a few bugs. IMHO is to early to deploy this version in production environment. Somehow I'm dissapointed with that RC1 it should be beta7.
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1369
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:44 am

I am not disappointed. So far it works. I have not encountered the Mangle bug even.

On RouterBAORDs it works good. Still using the nstreme (not V2) but I like what I see, even compared to v4.11.

Later if I have time I will upload it to more PRODUCTION machines. (Yes, I am crazy).
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:56 am

I still can't authenticate clients via RADIUS w/ NV2... have to use local ACL.

I have deployed on two production AP's but they are very small only 3 clients on them.. NV2 seems to be working well, but it's only the 6hr mark. I had problems with all clients disassociating with the AP at random times and not reassociating. Regular NSTREME works fine.
William Burnett
Network Engineer
 
mxmxmxmxmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:27 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:14 am

I have not encountered the Mangle bug even.
I think that someone else got the problem with Mangle - connection mark.
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 4:26 am

I have it on about 10 routers. Memory leak on my RB1000 still seems to be there. Booted to ~460mb free ram with 127 SSTP connections, after 6 hours, its down to 440mb. I turned on an idle timeout to try and accelerate the effect.
 
larryuy
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:55 am

User manager still not work, almost in x86 platform.

The direct downloads in the web page doesn't work, only the torrent is working.

I hope you can fix it shortly.

Regards
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 7:21 am

The torrent file stop on 99.2%
 
User avatar
adryfia
newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Mataram, Lombok, Indonesia, NTB
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:02 am

Firewall not working.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24055
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:21 am

I have not encountered the Mangle bug even.
I think that someone else got the problem with Mangle - connection mark.
You and TKIT are two people that have seen it so far
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
makstex
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:31 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:28 am

Model RB750G
3 L2TP client without encryption.
3 openvpn client aes128 encryption.
Version 4.11 works perfectly, load average around 40 percent.
After updating to 5rc1, mikrotik even tunnels can not lift, loading 100 percent and constantly breaks the connection winbox. In the logs at the same time throws out the old and unsolved problem - you can not use the new address, as it already exists. That is, it turns out that when picked up the new tunnel, mikrotik no time to remove the old ip address.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:05 am

Mangle & QT from ver 4.11 aren't working on 5.0 rc1
Please, do not make such imprecise posts anymore, i got my coffee cold while jumping to check all the routers. So far all my connection marks for routing marks and packet marks are working fine, i will keep looking, but, looks to me ether it is configuration error, or specific complex situation is necessary to repeat the problem.

Can you give us all the details?
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
dingsingo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:10 am

5.0rc1 in normal Wlan 802.11n Link with MPLS/VPLS Backbone without Firewall, QoS or so works very good. Same with two R52 on RB/600 in 2km Link. Stabil Link with low Latence by >20Mbit traffic.


dingsingo
 
User avatar
martini
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:13 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:46 am

mangle and queue works fine on x86, no more problem with queue tree, found some bug with RPS - recomended to disable RPS in this version. Supout send to support.
And RC1 still has bug with torch on intel ethernet.
 
User avatar
djrzulf
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 12:22 pm
Location: Czechowice-Dziedzice
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:47 am

Anybody check if stability of 802.11n wireless is better?
Przemyslaw Stanislaw Knycz, PSK4-RIPE
http://ispforum.pl/

Futurama: You can't prove it won't happen
 
mangust
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:14 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:11 am

1. found some bug with RPS - recomended to disable RPS in this version
2.And RC1 still has bug with torch on intel ethernet.
Could you be more specific?

I'm not going to use "connection tracking" in my configuration.
Should RPS help me or it works only for connection tracking?
 
User avatar
martini
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:13 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:34 am

RPS help on high load ethernet links, it does not irrelevant to connection tracking.
And another bug - on x86 multicore cpu and intel ethernet with many queue when run "profile" - router reboot. Already send supout
 
dingsingo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:44 am

Anybody check if stability of 802.11n wireless is better?

Hi, it works very fine. Better than 5.beta5...

dingsingo
 
mxmxmxmxmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:27 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 11:19 am

Mangle & QT from ver 4.11 aren't working on 5.0 rc1
Can you give us all the details?
RB433AH on Ver 4.11 everything works fine. On 5.0 RC1 mangle don't "catch" traffic. Traffic on WAN interface goes 100%, so I'm checking QT and there's no treffic there. I've limits for clients in forward(4 mangle entries, & 2 QT entries for each user) and QoS in prerouting. I didn't make new config. I've just upgraded from 4.11. I checked mark names in console, and everything seemed to be ok. Do I have to make new config for 5.0RC1 or post mangle & QT listenings here? I go back to 4.11 and everything is OK.
Last edited by mxmxmxmxmx on Tue Sep 21, 2010 12:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
mercurial
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 6:13 pm
Location: san nicolas , buenos aires Argentina

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 12:12 pm

weconfig to choose to cancel at the time of login page is in a loop.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24055
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 12:14 pm

weconfig to choose to cancel at the time of login page is in a loop.
It closes the login, and shows blank webfig page.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ArcticKnyght
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:25 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 12:38 pm

upgraded a rb450g and can now only get ethernet link on port1, not on rest of the ports.
 
mehran
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 10:18 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:09 pm

here is my test result:
Server: HP DL360 G6
CPU: Intel Xeon E5620 2.40 GHz Quad core
Traffic: 250Mb/s IN / 250Mb/s OUT
-----------------------
Bios setting:
Hyper threading: Enabled,Disabled
Number of cores: All,Half,One
ROS setting:
set multi-cpu=no
reboots forever, reaches login screen and reboots
-----------------------
Bios setting:
Hyper threading: Enabled
Number of cores: All
ROS setting:
set multi-cpu=yes
RPS: enabled
result:
CPU count: 8
CPU usage: %5
crashed after a minute
-----------------------
Bios setting:
Hyper threading: Disabled
Number of cores: All
ROS setting:
set multi-cpu=yes
RPS: enabled
result:
CPU count: 4
CPU usage: %8
Mark-Packet: working
Queue Tree for marked-packets not working
-----------------------
Bios setting:
Hyper threading: Disabled
Number of cores: Half
ROS setting:
set multi-cpu=yes
RPS: enabled
result:
CPU count: 2
CPU usage: %22
Mark-Packet: working
Queue Tree for marked-packets not working
Traffic flow was unstable , going up and down
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1369
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:29 pm

upgraded a rb450g and can now only get ethernet link on port1, not on rest of the ports.
I upgraded one 450G as well. It works. I have L3 on 1, 2 and 5 and 3 &4 are switch slaves to 2. It has OpenVPN that is working as well. Mangle connection marking as well. This and that...

P.S I have not tested Queue Tree though.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
User avatar
djrzulf
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 12:22 pm
Location: Czechowice-Dziedzice
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:52 pm

Wireless on 711nH - ping better, performance the same :-)
Przemyslaw Stanislaw Knycz, PSK4-RIPE
http://ispforum.pl/

Futurama: You can't prove it won't happen
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:56 pm

here is my test result:
Server: HP DL360 G6
CPU: Intel Xeon E5620 2.40 GHz Quad core
Traffic: 250Mb/s IN / 250Mb/s OUT
Do you run latest BIOS?
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
User avatar
magic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: Sopron, Hungary
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Tue Sep 21, 2010 4:28 pm

Firewall do not work for me too on X86. Every counter show 0 at the firewall rules. Supout.rif is sent to support.
Krisztian Gancs
RLAN Internet Ltd.
http://www.rlan.hu
 
avantwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 3:04 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1 snmp errors...

Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:57 pm

Is there an existing fix for snmp gets not working?


SNMP Error:
Received SNMP response with error code
error status: noSuchName
index 0
SNMPv1_Session (remote host: "10.0.180.180" [10.0.180.180].161)
community: "MT-Avant"
request ID: 391607887
PDU bufsize: 8000 bytes
timeout: 2s
retries: 5

Until we figure this out, we cannot move anything to 5.x.....


Thanks!
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:05 am

Anybody check if stability of 802.11n wireless is better?

Not sure what you're referring to exactly..

I had no problems with stability and 802.11n on 5.0beta6.. Only stability problems I noticed were when using NV2. NV2 seems to be much more stable I have clients connected for 1day5hr+ which is about how long ago I applied the update. Before they would all drop and not reassociate at random intervals not exceeding 12hrs.

So it appears to be more stable wirelessly... Just still not able to MAC-Authenticate clients using RADIUS when using NV2.
William Burnett
Network Engineer
 
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:52 am

Is there going to be the long-awaited Lua scripting support in v5.x? rc1 is getting pretty close to final stable release.

I've been waiting very patiently (and disappointed when it was dropped from v4)

Regards,
Doug
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24055
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:12 am

sorry but no, there were big problems with it.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24055
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:56 am

For everybody that has problems with firewall in RC1, try to disable all rules that have dst-limit setting
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mangust
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:14 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:56 am

And another bug - on x86 multicore cpu and intel ethernet with many queue when run "profile" - router reboot. Already send supout
How many queue should be?
I'm going to use 30-50 simple queue rules.
 
User avatar
martini
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:13 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:44 pm

its not a shaper queue, i mean ethernet hardware queue on intel chip 82576 or 82575
Shaper queue (simple queue or queue tree) works fine on v5RC1, tested on 1300 simple queue and queue tree
 
netrat
Member
Member
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Virginia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:37 pm

GRE tunnels! Thank you mikrotik!
 
brakmaren
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:17 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 6:44 pm

Can´t format sd-card.
Revert back to 4.11, format is fine.
5.0rc1 can see it after install.
But trying to format under 5.0rc1 renders it invalid and useless.
RB450G and sandisc 2gig card.
 
User avatar
infowest
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:46 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:31 pm

I'm using 5.0RC1 in a couple scenarios:

1. AP with 10 subscribers. All running 802.11A with Nv2. Working great, seemed to get 10-15% better actual throughput vs nstreme. WDS bridged subscribers.

2. PTP - A few links with N cards, a few with A. All seem to work very well. Better latency, higher throughput (no measurements yet - but probably in the 10-15% range)

Negative things I've noticed:

1. CPU on some units jumps to 100% and stays there. Doesn't seem to affect performance too much. We think it may be when we make a vlan interface change, and someone else has seen something similar on SNMP2 queries - trying to narrow this down. /tool profile on mine show high usage in the "management" and "unspecified" categories - about 60%/40% when this happens. Rebooting fixes it.

2. BAD things happen when jumping firmware (/system routerboard print ) versions. I've had one unit lose its IP config, another I had to netinstall. Future upgrades I'll take up to another 5.0 beta to get the 2.27 firmware before upgrading to 5.0RC1. I believe the ones that had problems started with 2.25 or lower.

3. Remote client wireless stats are missing lots of detail such as CCQ, remote power, etc in the registration table. I assume this will be fixed soon.
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:45 pm

I think there is a problem with hotspot. I had to downgrade 5 RB450gs because they would reboot randomly and give autosupouts. 4 of them have almost identical configs. 1 of them is in my office and has a very different config. But all 5 use hotspot.

My RB1000 still has the memory leak, but hasnt rebooted yet. No hotspot, SSTP Server
My RB1100 at home is running fine, no hotspot, with SSTP client
RB433AH as an AP in my office is running fine. Not Hotspot, no SSTP client
RB433AH at customer site running fine, No Hotspot, with SSTP-client
3x RB433AH at home offices running fine, no hotspot, with SSTP client
2x RB450g running IPSEC between each other, no SSTP client, no Hotspot.

Only commonality I can find is hotspot.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:29 pm

I've got a tester RB1100 with several Hotspot VLANs and light usage (20 or so people at a time at the Corporate office). No memory issues so far (steady at 30MB used), no reboots. Uptime is just under a day.
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:33 pm

Maybe it only affects the RB4xx series with hotspot. The memory leak only happens on my RB1000 w/ SSTP server (over 100mb gone in just over a day). The only RB4xx devices I have had a problem with are all running hotspot.
 
vmnx
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 12:13 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:58 pm

with nv2 enable rate is 270/270 while with nstreme 300/300
tried diferent channels, tx power.. everything. couldn't make 300/300.

ping nv2 vs nstreme = 4ms vs 0.7ms

else is ok, bandwidth about the same.
 
User avatar
gustkiller
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 5:15 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Thu Sep 23, 2010 12:09 am

its not a shaper queue, i mean ethernet hardware queue on intel chip 82576 or 82575
Shaper queue (simple queue or queue tree) works fine on v5RC1, tested on 1300 simple queue and queue tree
how did u checked how many harware queues where been in use?
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
 
pbr3000
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:31 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:57 am

how did u checked how many harware queues where been in use?
He wrote:
Shaper queue (simple queue or queue tree) works fine on v5RC1, tested on 1300 simple queue and queue tree
Not hardware buffer queues.
To software simple queue:
/queue simple print count
 
mars
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:15 am

is the ccq and tx signal strenth suppose to be missing in winbox
 
dominicbatty
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 12:26 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC1

Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:38 am

/ping is still not working under scripts in the RC1 release (except for the very first time it is used), I'm not sure that going to an RC1 and not beta7 is strictly correct if there are things that worked perfectly in a previous version that have not yet been resolved in a beta version, upgrades are not meant to break previously working functions, especially if they have been reported as bugs through beta releases.

Surely RC1 comes out once they think everything is working to specification but reading through this list of issues we don't quite seem to be there yet. I first reported the /ping issue in beta4 and they did replicate the issue.

Cheers, Dominic.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests