Community discussions

 
tarcisionmjr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:47 pm

MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:24 am

hello friends, I come here to warn you that the version 5rc1 torch has a bug in the part that shows the TX is always at 0, since the RX ta working ok ...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:07 am

works fine for me:

Image

show us yours, make a screenshot and post here
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:15 pm

Normis, yes it works on base installation (installed on VMware) but not on production router.

Kamil
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:24 pm

Image from picture is on "production router" so it works for me :) post screenshots of your problem
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:37 pm

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
tarcisionmjr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:47 pm

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:28 am

my router is x86.... bug continua... v5rc1 bug torch x86, v5b6 not bug torch work fine...
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:14 am

TOTALLY UPD: yes, I can confirm such behaviour on x86. RBs don't repeat that =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:09 am

TOTALLY UPD: yes, I can confirm such behaviour on x86. RBs don't repeat that =)
Image
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
mehran
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 10:18 am

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Thu Sep 23, 2010 7:54 am

It shows your CPU usage is %100
maybe it is the causes
plz retry after reboot
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:06 am

could be related to multicore on x86. we are investigating.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Sep 24, 2010 1:53 am

It shows your CPU usage is %100
maybe it is the causes
plz retry after reboot
That is not a problem. The time when I made screenshot, through router was going heavy ipsec (15Mbps) traffic :)

Kamil
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
ditonet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:52 am
Location: Europe/Poland/Konstancin-Jeziorna
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:03 am

@ayufan
through router was going heavy ipsec (15Mbps) traffic
I'm suprised, your screenshot shows RB750.
What is your IPSec and Ethernet ports config?

Regards, Grzegorz.
Grzegorz | MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCSE | konsultacje MikroTik Warszawa
It is a book about a Spanish guy called Manual. You should read it. - Dilbert
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:18 am

I'm suprised, your screenshot shows RB750.
What is your IPSec and Ethernet ports config?
md5, des.
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:27 am

What kind of throughput are you getting with 3DES and AES? Just curious how the different algorithms fare on that platform, and whether 3DES is more or less one third throughput and how AES compares to that.
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:13 am

md5,null - 20Mbps
md5,des - 12.5Mbps
md5,3des - 6Mbps
md5,aes-128 - 15Mbps
md5,aes-192 - 14Mbps
md5,aes-256 - 13Mbps
sha1,null - 2.5Mbps
sha1,des - 2Mbps
sha1,3des - 1.5Mbps
sha1,aes-128 - 2Mbps
sha1,aes-192 - 2Mbps
sha1,aes-256 - 2Mbps
null,null - not working
null,des - 13Mbps
null,3ds - 5Mbps
null,aes-128 - 18Mbps
null,aes-192 - 16Mbps
null,aes-256 - 14.5Mbps

all traffic were comming to RB750 from x86 machine
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:41 am

Wow, thanks for that. I didn't expect sha1 vs md5 to make such a huge difference. sha1 is generally slower, but not by a factor of 5. Running checksums on 50MB test file with random data with OpenSSL (so disk IO routines etc are probably the same) have sha1 about 50% slower. Not that that's a particularly scientific test, but still.
 
ditonet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:52 am
Location: Europe/Poland/Konstancin-Jeziorna
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Sep 24, 2010 9:17 am

Thanks a lot !!!
Karma up !!!

Regards, Grzegorz.
Grzegorz | MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCSE | konsultacje MikroTik Warszawa
It is a book about a Spanish guy called Manual. You should read it. - Dilbert
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:09 am

I have another problem :lol:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
nikhil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: US

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Sep 24, 2010 11:02 am

I confirm I saw this on 5.0b6 as well the tx rx on x86 wit 82576 controller. Same problem with rc1 it shows actual traffic in torch for multiple ip addresses so this is some kind of the bug. Its good to see other people also experiencing this. Using dell r200
 
NickOlsen
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:30 pm

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Sep 24, 2010 6:12 pm

I can confirm the multiple IP traffic torch bug. And can reproduce it easy. Was hoping it would be fixed in rc1 :(
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Sat Sep 25, 2010 4:32 am

Wow, thanks for that. I didn't expect sha1 vs md5 to make such a huge difference. sha1 is generally slower, but not by a factor of 5. Running checksums on 50MB test file with random data with OpenSSL (so disk IO routines etc are probably the same) have sha1 about 50% slower. Not that that's a particularly scientific test, but still.
From my exp sha1 is generally 50% slower than md5, so I don't really know why it capped at 2Mbps. I have other x86 based router and sha1/3des is 50% slower than md5/des. Also I will later test it on RB450G and post results.
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
User avatar
gustkiller
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 5:15 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Sat Sep 25, 2010 8:43 pm

I have another problem :lol:
i have that same problem, but with beta 4
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Tue Sep 28, 2010 1:31 pm

we are looking into the problem thank you all for reporting it.
 
nikhil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: US

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Oct 13, 2010 6:44 am

Any fix for this when should we expect the next release? Having trouble monitoring traffic in realtime without torch
 
mindaugasr
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:08 pm

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:00 am

I have same issue as Inox, pleas see my screenshot, i post topic aprox 2 weeks but no reply :(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:37 am

we have fixed this in RC2
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
gustkiller
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 5:15 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:34 pm

i can confirm that rc2 torch is working!! on x86
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
 
mindaugasr
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:08 pm

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:44 pm

gustkiller, where You get rc2 :) ?
 
User avatar
gustkiller
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 5:15 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:52 pm

it is a pre-release i received to test the HP Smartarray SCSI/SAS driver. Then I downgraded to rc1 because some problems with ospf.
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
 
mangust
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:14 am

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:06 pm

.... Then I downgraded to rc1 because some problems with ospf.
Did you report about ospf bug? Because i'm intrested to use RC2 with ospf ...
 
User avatar
gustkiller
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 5:15 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Wed Oct 13, 2010 8:34 pm

sure!!
.... Then I downgraded to rc1 because some problems with ospf.
Did you report about ospf bug? Because i'm intrested to use RC2 with ospf ...
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
 
User avatar
znet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:02 am

Just checked all my x86 RouterOS machines, and Torch works in all cases, in all machines running v5x...

IMHO, sometimes no tx traffic is telling you something other than Torch not working. If you are getting hit hard by intruders, it would possibly show a lot of rx for many IPs, but those IPs are properly not responding to the bogus or intruder attempts. Just a thought...
 
mangust
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:14 am

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:16 am

just wait :)
Sorry for flame ... :D
But Just gimme something new to test ... :shock:
 
Pada
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:37 pm
Location: South Africa, Stellenbosch

Re: MK v5 rc1 - bug torch

Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:28 am

I also have the same issue as InoX and I would love to get my hands on the fix :)

One thing that bothers me too is that the ports & protocols aren't listed by default any more like they used to in v3 & v4.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 94 guests