Community discussions

 
sawireless
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 1:48 pm
Contact:

RouterOS 5.6

Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:54 am

Hi all

just uploaded RouterOS 5.6 on my router and already found a problem.

Layer 7

firewall warning layer7 match failed, regexp too complex

had to downgrade to RouterOS 5.5 to get it to work
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24077
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Thu Aug 11, 2011 10:08 am

this is a known problem, fixed in next update.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
adigei
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:44 am

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Thu Aug 25, 2011 6:27 pm

Upgraded from 3.30 to 5.6 - a big fail, encountered 2 major problems.

1. PPPoE Queues does not seem to work anymore. How is it possible to work in 3.30 and
to stop working after upgrade?

2. Clicked on Bridge to use Ip Firewall and after 10 seconds quickly disabling it caused the RB450G to lock up. It was appearing in IP->Neighbours but not allowing logins.

Moving back to 3.30 tonight and away from RouterOS as soon as possible (already stopped buying Mikrotik wireless in 5 GHZ band about 1 year ago). Sorry about that, it was nice in the beginning but what is enough is enough.
 
adigei
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:44 am

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Fri Aug 26, 2011 9:49 am

SO, for PPPoE Queues to work I had to uncheck "Use IP Firewall for PPPoE".

Other issue: Simple Queues stopped working "out of the blue". To reactivate them I had to uncheck "Use IP Firewall" - Click Apply - then recheck "Use IP Firewall" and click Apply again.

U are killing me ...
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Fri Aug 26, 2011 10:00 am

I think you are over reacting. There are lots of PPPoE configurations on this forum and almost no complains. You probably have some unique configuration left from update. I suggest to write to support with all the details and supout.rif file.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1789
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Fri Aug 26, 2011 10:43 am

Upgraded from 3.30 to 5.6 - a big fail, encountered 2 major problems.
This is not the natural migration path. For core equipment jump from 3.30 to 4.17 and
stay there until >=6.5 is available. Then jump to latest 5.x release.

You have to read the actual line of ROS as beta. This is something to live with when
using ROS. If you follow this rule you can live with ROS.

Our network is very stable following this rule.
 
adigei
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:44 am

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:32 am

Thanks ste. You are so right. -stable means beta in RouterOS world-

Or they could just have some employees doing heavy testing before releasing something as "stable".
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24077
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:35 am

Thanks ste. You are so right. -stable means beta in RouterOS world-

Or they could just have some employees doing heavy testing before releasing something as "stable".
stable is stable if you follow the documentation and recommended upgrade path. we have hundreds of thousands of installations, in all countries of the world, but there only a few exceptions with special configurations where there are problems. people tend to comment in forums if they have problems, not to say that all is fine ;)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1789
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Fri Aug 26, 2011 12:10 pm

Thanks ste. You are so right. -stable means beta in RouterOS world-

Or they could just have some employees doing heavy testing before releasing something as "stable".
stable is stable if you follow the documentation and recommended upgrade path. we have hundreds of thousands of installations, in all countries of the world, but there only a few exceptions with special configurations where there are problems. people tend to comment in forums if they have problems, not to say that all is fine ;)
Yes. Everybody expects everything to work perfect. It's the same with our customers. Nobody calls
to say how wonderful our service is ;-)).

We use 5.6 for fresh CPEs and on some APs which are reachable easily. Works fine so far.
We dont use it for OSPF/BGP so far as we dont want to be one of these guys with the
"special configuration" ;-).
 
SapieH
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 9:44 pm

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:09 am

Hi - I run my whole Network of 19 AP's on 5.6 with OSPF. No problems. The stability on the wireless side is greatly improved. Would be great if we could get the kind of throughput the Radwin guys get :D
 
DjStraw
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:54 am

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Sun Sep 04, 2011 6:38 pm

Hi!, As I can go back to 5.5, where I can download the files.
thanks.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2279
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Sun Sep 04, 2011 8:54 pm

LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
Copper
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:44 am

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:40 am

Is x86 RouterOS 5.6 works properly on Intel Sandy Bridge LGA1155 platform?
 
Copper
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:44 am

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:30 am

normis, how about support Intel Sandy Bridge platform in x86 ROS 5.6 ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24077
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:53 am

It should work fine, but I can't say if the built-in ethernet will work. Depends on the motherboard.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
bdennie
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:52 pm

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:38 pm

We have 5.6 setup on around 50 of our Tower routers and not going to try and count the BH's we have this running on. So far the 5.6 seems to be working good. Only 1 issue we have notices so far is OSPF may have a bug in it. Have not been able to get enough details on it yet to send anything in for assistance yet. OSPF will keep running but the router will not talk to anything. Even a device plugged straight into it. When looking at the routing table everything looks good but doing a ping or traceroute there is not route to hosts. Reboot router and everything works perfect again. This has only happened on 3 routers out of the entire network so still trying to figure out if its something on the network for those three when the other 47 of them have never shown any signs of this. But for the firmware we are putting 5.6 on all devices we are deploying in the field and so far its working good. Just wanted to leave a positive message for the 5.6 since there was not a lot of people putting good notes on it yet.
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3078
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Wed Sep 07, 2011 3:12 am

All my 250+ routers are now on 5.6 for some weeks. Apart from some port flapping reporting issue the network has never been so stable in the last 12 months. (Routed wireless network.)
I'm waiting for 5.7 now to see how the Ethernet improvements will work out... :D
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
rodneal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 7:49 pm

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Wed Sep 07, 2011 5:59 am

Hey All,
5.6 Kicks Ass for me.
Follow sequential updates and no problems per se.
The "advanced" Rate Selection is solid.
Keep up the good work!
Rod
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1810
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:34 pm

I have to agree with Rod, the advanced rate selection is a big improvement on our PTMP nv2 links.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3078
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:38 pm

Hey All,
5.6 Kicks Ass for me.
Follow sequential updates and no problems per se.
The "advanced" Rate Selection is solid.
Keep up the good work!
Rod
Good!
Can you tell us about the "advanced" rate selection. Did you, and how, notice difference with the "legacy" setting. I don't seem to see a quick change in behaviour.
Or by "solid" you just mean that it is not giving problems... :)
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3078
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:40 pm

I have to agree with Rod, the advanced rate selection is a big improvement on our PTMP nv2 links.
In what respect please? I use configured rates anyway so probably not of any significance for me.
But I really would like to hear what the improvement actually is... 8)
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1789
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:44 pm

Anyone running 5.6 on RB600 stable? We had a problem with a RB600 which
hangs twice within a couple of days after upgrading to 5.x. Runs stable with 4.17.
So we dont dare to upgrade our RB600s to 5.x so far.

Not seen this problem on RB4xx.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1810
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Wed Sep 07, 2011 2:40 pm

Hi WirelessRudy,

We find when bandwidth increases on the link the data rate increases more quickly, and it seems to be more accurate. We also get slightly improved link stability.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3078
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:57 am

Hi WirelessRudy,

We find when bandwidth increases on the link the data rate increases more quickly, and it seems to be more accurate. We also get slightly improved link stability.
hmm, I think you mean: "We find when amount of data transport increases on the link the data rate increases more quickly, and it seems to be more accurate."
Anyway, you think it switches up and down faster with amount of data transported and when at a certain data rate it stays there longer? So the link is more stable and the CCQ is more stable and higher?
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:43 pm

Anyone running 5.6 on RB600 stable? We had a problem with a RB600 which
hangs twice within a couple of days after upgrading to 5.x. Runs stable with 4.17.
So we dont dare to upgrade our RB600s to 5.x so far.

Not seen this problem on RB4xx.
you could try to upgrade to 5.6 or newer and try to reconfigure it from ground up, there might be some problem with configuration when changing major versions.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1789
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:28 pm

Anyone running 5.6 on RB600 stable? We had a problem with a RB600 which
hangs twice within a couple of days after upgrading to 5.x. Runs stable with 4.17.
So we dont dare to upgrade our RB600s to 5.x so far.

Not seen this problem on RB4xx.
you could try to upgrade to 5.6 or newer and try to reconfigure it from ground up, there might be some problem with configuration when changing major versions.
We've some RB600s in the field. Some of them are reachable only wireless
without driving. So resetting config makes them unreachable.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Thu Sep 08, 2011 4:14 pm

it is kind of long strech (as wifi interface names can change if cards where swapped in and out) but there is option run-after-reset=<script-file> that can set configuration.
 
tomaz_borstnar
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 12:42 pm

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Thu Sep 08, 2011 11:29 pm

Anyone running 5.6 on RB600 stable?
I do, but not intensive stuff - OSPF routing, mostly as AP and some ethernet bridging. No problems for that.
 
tyronzn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Durban,South Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterOS 5.6

Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:28 pm

I've upgraded all my sites to 5.7 and havn't seen any evident problems except for a minor ospf glitch but still trying to figure out the root of the cause.Using Ubiquiti Rockets for my backhauls and mikrotik to do my routing,on two of my links the routes show in the LSA table although the routes go up and down in the routing table,this is despite using NBMA neighbors.Will see if it sorts itself out or perhaps wait till the next version.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests