Community discussions

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 7
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23259
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 8:06 am

What's new in 6.0 (2013-May-17 14:04):

*) ipsec - added /peer passive option which will prevent starting ISAKMP negotiation
and signifies xauth responder/initiator side;
*) RouterBOARD - default wireless config now includes password - serial number;
*) lte - support YOTA WLTUBA-107;
*) console - fixed crash when variable name was not specified for
*) hotspot - added mac-cookie login method;
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Ho ... MAC_Cookie
*) lcd - show a message when system shutdown is complete;
*) lcd - added Log screen which is accessible through the Main Menu
and shows log messages where action=echo;
*) ipsec - added pre-shared-key-xauth and rsa-signature-hybrid authentication methods;
*) increased max l2mtu on CCR to 10226 bytes;
*) fixed crash on RB1200;
*) fixed bonding - did not work after remove, undo;
*) fixed queues - router could become unresponsive when configuring queues;
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
erebusodora
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:46 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 8:23 am

After upgrade from 5.25 to 6.0 PPPoE client disconected after 3 hours on x86. System reboot PPPoE client conect again. Back to 5.25 all is OK.
 
EgyCom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 9:47 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 8:41 am

Bonding with ARP monitoring is not working, disable ARP monitoring or change to MII solve the problem, tested on 750g, 750gl, 1000AH and 1100AHx2
 
PietRetief
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:58 am

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 9:26 am

Hi,

I just upgraded from Ros5.25 on a RB433, RB750G, 5Ghz RB711G and SXT

All of them were running firmware 3.07 (that came with Ros5.25), but now the SXT and 711 state that their latest available firmware is 3.02?

Is it safe to run 3.07 on them or should I downgrade to 3.02 for those 2 routers.

Regards.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Arnold2222
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:48 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 9:29 am

You mean 6RC15.... for 6.0 it has too many issues

on RB 450G it miss like 4 packages which made my RB unreachable.

I made that firmware "downgrade" on RB 750 works fine
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3357
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 9:36 am

PietRetief, both firmwares are working ok. We will update to the newer firmware for those boards in next RouterOS release.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23259
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 9:38 am

You mean 6RC15.... for 6.0 it has too many issues

on RB 450G it miss like 4 packages which made my RB unreachable.

I made that firmware "downgrade" on RB 750 works fine
what packages are missing? when you upgrade, you must upload the packages you need, if you didn't upload them, they will not be installed.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
PietRetief
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:58 am

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:06 am

@uldis, thank you :)

So far so good, wireless links and OSPF are behaving well.
 
Chrisdewit
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 12:46 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:21 am

My Simple queues stopped limiting the upload side on all the boards I upgraded to 6.0, Download limit works fine.?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23259
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:23 am

My Simple queues stopped limiting the upload side on all the boards I upgraded to 6.0, Download limit works fine.?
post your queue config. how did you check that they are not limiting? which version did you have before upgrade?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Arnold2222
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:48 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:29 am

You mean 6RC15.... for 6.0 it has too many issues

on RB 450G it miss like 4 packages which made my RB unreachable.

I made that firmware "downgrade" on RB 750 works fine
what packages are missing? when you upgrade, you must upload the packages you need, if you didn't upload them, they will not be installed.

Lets follow this issue in this topic
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=72860
 
Chrisdewit
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 12:46 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:31 am

They were all between 5.18-5.25. All are either 433ah boards or 435G. MY x86 system running ros v.6rc11 also works fine. Its only the 5 or 6 boards I upgraded last night to 6.0 that does this. Check the file attachment, its not showing any upload traffic. all 0
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Chrisdewit
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 12:46 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:40 am

Nevermind i've found the problem, its the "everyone" queue at the bottom, when i disable that the uplaod traffic starts running, was just a nice way to check the traffic going out of the board :/
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:41 am

Address List is not working on CCR

chain=forward action=drop dst-address=10.10.10.10 src-address-list=!ORION
in-interface=sfp1

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
uptime: 17h28m7s
version: 6.0
build-time: May/17/2013 14:04:20
free-memory: 3642.6MiB
total-memory: 3969.0MiB
cpu: tilegx
cpu-count: 36
cpu-frequency: 1200MHz
cpu-load: 0%
free-hdd-space: 905.5MiB
total-hdd-space: 1024.0MiB
architecture-name: tile
board-name: CCR1036-12G-4S
platform: MikroTik
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1641
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:47 am

To Chrisdewit:

My guess is you have queue Nr:29 (named "everyone") as parent to all other simple queues.
Am I correct?

To fix your queues change target from 0.0.0.0/0 to 10.5.1.0/24 or specify target as interface name where clients are connected, everything should work normally

Now, lets think - can all the traffic (from and to your clients) can be considered as download from 0.0.0.0/0 ??? Yes, it can!
so nothing is left as upload.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
lunchboxrts
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 6:40 am
Location: United States

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 11:03 am

CCR LCD interface list missing names
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
DjM
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 2:44 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 11:36 am

Hello MikroTik team,

is the issue with setting script variable via SMS solved, please?

Ticket#2013010766000731, opened in 01/2013.

Thank you
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8018
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 11:43 am

*) console - fixed crash when variable name was not specified for
for... what?..
Russian-speaking forum: http://forum.mikrotik.by. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
tinka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:48 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 11:50 am

I have upgraded a RB750G and RB2011UAS-2HnD to RouterOS 6.0. I have upgraded the firmware as well to 3.07 (RB750G) and 3.08 (RB2011).

In the upgrade procedure the RB2011 lost it's ip adress. After setting that correctly i can't reach it over it's ip adress either by winbox or web interface.

What is happening ?

(the rb750g works fine)

----

I cleared the configuration and entered the settings again and all is well. At this side however something went wrong with the ip adress.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6243
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 1:12 pm

*) console - fixed crash when variable name was not specified for
for... what?..
erm..
*) console - fixed crash when variable name was not specified for ':global', ':local', ':set', ':for' and ':foreach' commands;
 
Shkrid
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 11:06 am

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 2:51 pm

My Simple queues stopped limiting the upload side on all the boards I upgraded to 6.0, Download limit works fine.?
+1
Simple queues stopped limiting the upload side on the hotspot bridge interface.
CCR1036-12G-4S
Address List is not working on CCR
works fine
Last edited by Shkrid on Tue May 21, 2013 2:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23259
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 2:52 pm

My Simple queues stopped limiting the upload side on all the boards I upgraded to 6.0, Download limit works fine.?
+1
Simple queues stopped limiting the upload side on the hotspot bridge interface.
CCR1036-12G-4S
your configuration is probably wrong, check above solution by macgaiver
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Shkrid
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 11:06 am

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 3:05 pm

Only dynamic simple queue
/queue simple print detail 
 8  D name="hs-<HTTP_Auth_IT1>" target=br191 parent=none packet-marks="" priority=8/8 queue=hotspot-default/hotspot-default 
      limit-at=10M/10M max-limit=10M/10M burst-limit=0/0 burst-threshold=0/0 burst-time=0s/0s 

/interface bridge print      
 0  R name="br191" mtu=1500 l2mtu=65535 arp=enabled mac-address=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX protocol-mode=rstp priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes 
      admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m 

/ip hotspot print detail 
 0 S name="HTTP_Auth_IT1" interface=br191 profile=Free_10MB idle-timeout=none 
     keepalive-timeout=none ip-of-dns-name=10.0.0.2 proxy-status="running

/ip hotspot profile print detail
 3   name="Free_10MB" hotspot-address=10.0.0.2 dns-name="xxx.xx" 
     html-directory=Free rate-limit="10M" http-proxy=0.0.0.0:0 
     smtp-server=0.0.0.0 login-by=https,http-pap ssl-certificate=cert1 
     split-user-domain=no use-radius=no 
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1641
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 3:09 pm

Do you use bridge and "use-ip-firewall" in bridge settings?

Try to disable it and check if it works.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
Shkrid
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 11:06 am

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 3:14 pm

Yes, it works when "use-ip-firewall" disabled.

How to make that work simultaneously?
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1641
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 3:25 pm

Avoid using simple queues with interface names as "target" and "dst." instead use ip addresses in those options.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 3:26 pm

No directly related to 6.0, but will there be a RouterBoot upgrade for the RB600A, with support for partitioning?
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23259
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 3:56 pm

No directly related to 6.0, but will there be a RouterBoot upgrade for the RB600A, with support for partitioning?
RB600 nand is 64mb

Minimum partition sizes:
   32MB on MIPS
   40MB on PowerPC
   48MB on CCR

There is not enough space for two partitions on RB600
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
willbur
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 8:58 am

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 4:39 pm

I didn't think that 6.0 was out of RC yet.... perhaps MK is pushing it out too early? :(
 
Attila
newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 1:57 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 5:52 pm

Dear Normis!

Multicast routing (PIM-SM) same source to different interface still doesn't work in CCR1036.
Same ROS version and same configuration (1. RP, 3. Interface) work like a charm in RB2011.

Please check out the problem.

Attila
 
Moc
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:47 am

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 6:01 pm

I didn't think that 6.0 was out of RC yet.... perhaps MK is pushing it out too early? :(
You get to a point where the user based of a RC have tested all they had to test... And it normal that issues are popingup after an RC since the user base who try it going to be very large with lot of particular setup. As with any upgrade between major releases like this, it always good to test in a lab environment before putting in production, so it will allow them to fix the issues that wasn't reported or confirmed in the RC for the user who have specific usages.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1168
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 6:27 pm

perhaps MK is pushing it out too early? :(
+1 But then again - MT is pretty much known for this behaviour... Just the recent issues I saw in RC14 (not even talking about this growing list)... I'm definately waiting before taking 6.0 anywhere near production.
Regards,
Chris
 
ryan3531
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:31 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 7:21 pm

I just upgraded from 6.0rc14 to 6.0 final and found that IPv6 conntrack is not working. None of the rules appear to create state (in the Connections tab in Winbox) and reply packets all hit my default drop rules at the end of each chain, instead of the "accept established/related" rules. This is only happening with the IPv6 firewall; IPv4 conntrack appears to work as it should. I opened a ticket (#2013052166000812) about this and attached a supout file.
 
jozwiak
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 2:20 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 8:34 pm

Problem with IPsec Peer and "Generate policy" Not working.
Downgraded til v6rc13 and it worked again

address=0.0.0.0/0 passive=no port=500 auth-method=pre-shared-key
secret="password" generate-policy=port-override
exchange-mode=main send-initial-contact=yes nat-traversal=no
my-id-user-fqdn="GroupVPN" proposal-check=obey hash-algorithm=sha1
enc-algorithm=3des dh-group=modp1024 lifetime=1d lifebytes=0
dpd-interval=disable-dpd dpd-maximum-failures=3
 
flynaj
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 9:27 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 9:32 pm

RB751G-2HnD 5.25 Support USB wireless network card(ATHEROS 9271)
But 6.0 does not support,Why?
 
cheeze
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:44 am

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 9:34 pm

Something I noticed about upgrading to 6.0 on x86. It kills all of the queues in queue tree. Once I rebuilt the queues everything else works.

Awesome, thank you Mikrotik :)
 
elmer
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:02 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:06 pm

Dynamic WDS after reconnect station WDS creates new, no replacement free# of them.
Routerboard upgrade won`t work on all RB from winbox, only terminal.
Wireless works super! Good work MT team! ;)
 
User avatar
promind
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Rousse, Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:34 pm

Hello MikroTik,
Is VLAN working on 6.0 when enabled on x86 Intel PCI-X interface?
It's not working since first 6.x betas were released.
 
User avatar
lcm
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:56 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:37 pm

fresh x86 install on virtualbox:

i did a "system reset-configuration", on next boot i got a "no such file or directory" error, image attached.

virtual box related ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Greets from Brazil.

Luiz Claudio Martins Maia
 
User avatar
wulfgard
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:06 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 10:56 pm

Hello all

as we can see v6.0 on CCR1036 works fine and smooth in production environment with

- L2MTU 9000
- OSPF
- BGP
- MPLS LDP
- VPLS BGP MTU 1500
- TE TUNNELS

max packet : 300000 per vpls which mean about 170 Mbps duplex for 64 byte and full 1Gbps duplex with 512 bytes at minimum

all setup from scratch to avoid migration issues

a+
Thierry
System and Network Engineer
Mikrotik Trainer - MTCNA MTCRE
Official French Mikrotik Distributor
 
timoid
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 8:20 am

Re: v6.0 released

Tue May 21, 2013 11:55 pm

Hello MikroTik,
Is VLAN working on 6.0 when enabled on x86 Intel PCI-X interface?
It's not working since first 6.x betas were released.
I've tested and VLANs do not appear to work in 6.0 on x86.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8018
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 12:34 am

Something I noticed about upgrading to 6.0 on x86. It kills all of the queues in queue tree. Once I rebuilt the queues everything else works.
kills? or just binds to 'unknown' interface instead of 'global-something'? isn't it because there's no 'global-something' in v6 and there's no 'global' in previous versions?
Russian-speaking forum: http://forum.mikrotik.by. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 12:51 am

Hello MikroTik,
Is VLAN working on 6.0 when enabled on x86 Intel PCI-X interface?
It's not working since first 6.x betas were released.
I've tested and VLANs do not appear to work in 6.0 on x86.
I use an Intel DN2800MT board (has Intel NIC onboard). VLANs are working fine.
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1919
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 1:19 am

SXT lite 5 hang if system/reboot
power cycle needed or watchdog
 
mark
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 6:09 pm
Location: EU, Germany

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 2:19 am

The first SXT Lite 2 I've grabbed and updated from v6rc14 rebooted over and over again for about half an hour several times. After unplugging its power source entirely it rebooted five times. And yes, I've tried another cable (it didn't make any difference).
If you like what I've posted and want to see more of that, then please say thank you by giving me karma.

Please do not contact me by PM or email.
 
yogii
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:38 am
Location: Batam, Indonesia

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 6:31 am

ROS 6.0 export, print double dir /int pppoe-client.
Image

normal in 6.0rc14.
Image

thank you.
 
timberwolf
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 8:02 am

I'm running a testing setup with OSPF and BGP all over L2TP, with 5.25 no problems.
With 6.0 OSPF is behaving quite strange with messages like
may/21 20:27:24 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 10.42.1.104: state change from ExStart to 2-Way
may/21 20:28:05 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 10.42.1.104: state change from ExStart to 2-Way
may/21 20:29:08 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 10.42.1.104: state change from Exchange to 2-Way
may/21 20:29:08 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 10.42.1.104: state change from 2-Way to Down
in the logs. I also got a crash on the central router of the setup...

But hey, thats what we are used to with new major releases ;-)
I can't recommend using 6.0 in production as long as there are issues with OSPF.
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 8:19 am

Hello MikroTik,
Is VLAN working on 6.0 when enabled on x86 Intel PCI-X interface?
It's not working since first 6.x betas were released.
I've tested and VLANs do not appear to work in 6.0 on x86.
promind and timoid,
Could you please send supout.rif files to support@mikrotik.com for research?
 
timberwolf
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 8:59 am

NTP Client status isn't reflected in Winbox, always shows stopped although CLI states synchronized, 6.0 on x86
 
themenace
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:06 am

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 9:47 am

Upgraded one of my test RB2011's before rollout to customers V6.0 FW 3.08, noticed that it started to drop occasional ping (on LAN) (monitored by dude)
Can see one of the eth interfaces going up and down exactly on the hour (15th minute) in the log
Was previously on 5.25 - no issue
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: networknoob88 and 31 guests