Community discussions

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 13
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 12:15 pm

Winbox RC1 is available. There are lots of changes since beta 3*
http://download2.mikrotik.com/routeros/ ... winbox.exe

Overall highlights of Winbox 3:
  • Remembers all layout details between sessions
  • Inline comments global setting
  • Winbox loader can self upgrade
  • Choose any of the saved sessions when connecting to a router
  • Group, filter and sort saved routers
  • Set up master password to encrypt router database
  • Move database to dropbox or copy to a different PC
  • Import or export database to Winbox 2 format
  • Ability to keep Loader open when connecting
  • If connection is lost, it will offer to reconnect later
  • Log can be sorted, and now has columns
* - (10 versions were not made public)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2277
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 12:31 pm

Why auto upgrade from beta3 don´t work?
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1810
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 12:33 pm

Awesome!

Thanks Mikrotik
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 12:43 pm

the cloudfront caches things, so it could take a moment until it realizes there is a new version
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 12:57 pm

***Inline comments global setting
what this exactly? i press button in firewall filter tab applies there but not in mangle tab automatically.

***Move database to dropbox or copy to a different PC
how can be done? manually?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:00 pm

***Inline comments global setting
what this exactly? i press button in firewall filter tab applies there but not in mangle tab automatically.
do you have comments there? it should move comments in all rule windows to separate column, so that comments can be sorted and look different. works in all rule windows for me.
***Move database to dropbox or copy to a different PC
how can be done? manually?
yes, find the .CBX file and put it in the Dropbox. then open from there. other computers that have same Dropbox account can open them too. Then all have same database
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
dada
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:44 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:13 pm

when "[x]Open in New Window" is checked nothing happens after Connect button is activated (except some winbox window flickering).
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:24 pm

when "[x]Open in New Window" is checked nothing happens after Connect button is activated (except some winbox window flickering).
works for me! at least on Windows 8.1 x64
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 2:57 pm

login in to my router and try to open for first time
eg system resources
or queues

crashing-close. second time opens ok.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3424
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:00 pm

login in to my router and try to open for first time
eg system resources
or queues

crashing-close. second time opens ok.
Did you get a autosupout.rif file generated on the router after Winbox crash? If yes, then please send it to support@mikrotik.com
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:01 pm

login in to my router and try to open for first time
eg system resources
or queues

crashing-close. second time opens ok.
Which RouterOS version and Windows version do you have?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:11 pm

work. windows 7 sp1 x86, ros 6.25
will try later at home with w8.1 x64
where is the default location of .CBX file?
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4361
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:21 pm

Is it possible to do something about minimum child windows sizes, specifically height? I often need to arrange more of them to see a lot of info at the same time and current minimum height really does not help with that. Take wireless interfaces list for example, it has space for 15 items, nobody will need that, ever.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:56 pm

Is it possible to do something about minimum child windows sizes, specifically height? I often need to arrange more of them to see a lot of info at the same time and current minimum height really does not help with that. Take wireless interfaces list for example, it has space for 15 items, nobody will need that, ever.
now you can adjust the size, save the session, and you will never need to adjust again
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:56 pm

work. windows 7 sp1 x86, ros 6.25
will try later at home with w8.1 x64
where is the default location of .CBX file?
depends on the OS, but you can click File -> Save and you will see the default location
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Athan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 2:48 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 4:23 pm

IP menu - Web Proxy - Access - ...Crashed! :?
Windows 7 x64
Athan
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4361
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 4:36 pm

Maybe I did not describe it right, so try #2:

I have WinBox 3.0rc1 and I connect to router (tested with ROS 6.19 and 6.25 in case it matters). On the left bar I click Wireless and it opens Wireless Tables window. Default height of this window is 370px and as I only have two wireless interfaces, more than half of the height is just wasted space for me, so I'd like to make it smaller. If I drag this window's top or bottom border, I can increase the height. But I can not decrease it below 370px.

Edit: If it's not clear, this happens with pretty much every list window (only the minimums are slightly different). Only window that does it right is Log.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.
 
User avatar
boen_robot
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2411
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:43 pm
Location: europe://Bulgaria/Plovdiv

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 4:51 pm

It seems the layout is only ever TRULY saved when exiting Winbox with the Exit button.

Even if I click "Save", if I then exit by closing the window, the layout is not saved.

Not saving the layout on closing the window is fine... in fact, it's a nice feature, rather than a bug. HOWEVER, I would expect an explicit click on "Save" to save the session at that point, regardless of how I exit Winbox afterwards.
PEAR2_Net_RouterOS(1.0.0b6) - My API client in PHP
(Rate my posts? If you want... no pressure...)
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3424
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 5:15 pm

IP menu - Web Proxy - Access - ...Crashed! :?
Windows 7 x64
we were able to reproduce it - we will try to fix it.
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1702
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 5:48 pm

RB1100AHx2 + ROS 6.18 + IP connection + Win7 x 64 Prof

Opening Terminal freezes Winbox, no data in terminal but window opens and then Winbox disconnects

EDIT:

Connection with MAC works
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
mortar8
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:41 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 6:51 pm

Hello.
I would like to say that I'm quite dissapointed with how this works. I used beta 3 for a couple of days and went back to winbox2. Today I had to do something on a router from a different computer and quickly downloaded winbox from the website. So, I've launched w3 and :
-tried to connect via MAC, winbox stalled on downloading plugins (no progress, just "downloading plugins...").
-second try downloaded, connected, after couple of changes, session drops. That might be ok since I changed LAN IP addresses. Winbox offered to reconnect, after clicking reconnect, program dies silently.
-above happened 2 or 3 times

I am worried that You produce network routers that are many many times more complicated than winbox, yet You fail to simply make that simplier thing work. Add to that the strange decision to push betas to everyone (yes I know I can download 2 from router, thank you) instead of just those, who are willing to test betas.

On the bright side, global inline and layout memory is very welcome.

Bump for lower minimum window height - they could be lower when there is only handful of items (often one).
And for me, there could be a opened-window-list somewhere. When a window is maximized and I need something from below, I have to either close or resize the maximized one, or F6 through every other window, to find the one I need.
 
User avatar
kometchtech
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 4:25 am
Location: Japan
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 8:47 pm

Hello, all

Even uncheck the "Autosave Session", If you select another RB from the address list, known issues of checks will be back?

Save the file the file in the state that unchecked just in case, situation but saw by reading it did not improve.
--
Routerboard Users Group JP
http://www.rb-ug.jp/
CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+, RB750Gr3, CRS226-24G-2S+, RB850Gx2, RB960PGS, CRS317-1G-16S+,
RB2011UAS, CRS125-24G-1S, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT, CRS212-1G-10S-1S+, RB3011UiAS
 
zikachu
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 4:08 am

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Fri Jan 23, 2015 11:55 pm

winboc.png
wtf ? check the active users ! every logining and logout but it is says no logout ?

really! day by day you guys disappointing us, sory for that.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Sat Jan 24, 2015 12:32 am

Hello.
I am worried that You produce network routers that are many many times more complicated than winbox, yet You fail to simply make that simplier thing work.
this was exactly in my mind but i was not dare to say. how is possible this little util to have so many bugs even in 3rc?
 
w0lt
Member
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Sat Jan 24, 2015 2:05 am

Mikrotik..
All I can say is "awesome"... Really cool stuff... Got a hit here..
Needs a little look-see at a couple of things..

1. On a CRS-125-24G-15-RM, when I select "System" then "Routerboard"... Winbox locks up..But that seems to be it..no crash.
2. Torch.. Can Winbox be configured to save the Torch column settings so I don't have to reconfigure each time? :idea:
3. I thought we Winbox's individual child windows could be vertically sized to very small? This would really help on laptops. :?:
4. Torch "triggers"... Look for a pattern or IP and stop when it sees it. :idea:

Like I said.. Cool Stuff..

-tp
MTCNA - 2011

" The Bitterness of Poor Quality Remains Long After the Sweetness of Low Price is Forgotten "
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2980
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Sat Jan 24, 2015 7:47 pm

Keep up with the hard work!

VERY nice features, will for sure make our life much easier :)

Managed to winebottle it with the last Winebottler Combo version (1.7.34) and working rather nicely.

With some routers the session isn't saved at the first try, but will at the second try.
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
User avatar
noyo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 12:25 am
Location: Mazury - Poland
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Sun Jan 25, 2015 12:51 pm

winbox3rc1.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
DLNoah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:33 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:09 pm

Two problems I've run into today with Winbox 3 RC, both involving "Open in New Window".

With "Open in New Window" checked, I tried to MAC-Winbox into a CRS125 running RouterOS v6.15 that I was directly connected to by Ethernet. Winbox showed the login attempt, and the successful login, and then spawned a second copy of the base Winbox window -- giving me the login prompt again rather than completing the process of opening Winbox. This was consistently repeatable. When I cleared "Open in New Window", logging in via MAC-Winbox worked as expected.

With "Open in New Window" checked, I tried to Winbox via IP into a MaxxWave (x86) running RouterOS v5.21. Winbox showed the login attempt, and the successful login, and then did nothing -- it went back to the original login screen without spawning a new window. This was consistently repeatable. When I cleared "Open in New Window", logging in via Winbox worked as expected.
 
ochyst
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 3:01 am

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:48 pm

Hello,
there is still hard to find any item in list of devices. For example, when there is about 1000 records:

name of router:
bla bla
..
bla bla
bobek - zavori
bla bla
..
bla bla
zavori - bobek
bla bla
...

When finding router with name "zavori", I need to show only routers, that conains searched word (somewhere in the name). Not only highlight and scroll to first occurr. Existing search is only for few records :(
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:57 pm

Hello,
there is still hard to find any item in list of devices. For example, when there is about 1000 records:

When finding router with name "zavori", I need to show only routers, that conains searched word (somewhere in the name). Not only highlight and scroll to first occurr. Existing search is only for few records :(
use groups and also use Filter, not search. Notice the funnel icon.
Screenshot 2015-01-27 12.56.53.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 1:01 pm

i still havent understand how is possible to sync with dropbox.
the folder that winbox3 settings are stored is C:\Users\xxxxxxx\AppData\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox
should we make a directory symbolic link to winbox folder to target in winbox?
 
PashaT
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 1:10 am
Location: Zhytomyr, Ukraine

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:14 pm

1. Can1t save session with invalid characters for file name, like ":" containing in MAC. Only temp file will be created in winbox.exe containing folder, something like this: viwBEBC.tmp. Maybe RB SN will be better as default name.

2. Winbox 3rc1 crashed many times, without any errors and supout files. Debug log will be very useful!

3. When master password is enabled - last session address, password can be used after restarting app!

4. Steps of reproduction:
! open in new window opt. - enabled
! master password - created
! don`t enter master password after app start
- some manipulations with app, like connecting to RB
- enter master password and press ENTER on keyboard
Last focused button in app will be pressed instead of OK button.

5. Session list refreshing only on winbox start-up.
Last edited by PashaT on Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:12 pm, edited 4 times in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:22 pm

i still havent understand how is possible to sync with dropbox.
the folder that winbox3 settings are stored is C:\Users\xxxxxxx\AppData\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox
should we make a directory symbolic link to winbox folder to target in winbox?
this folder is not used in Winbox 3

just move the "*.CDB" file to Dropbox, for example to "Dropbox/Apps". Then launch Winbox, open this file. That's all
You need only this file.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
NetVicious
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 3:30 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:31 pm

Winbox closes suddenly If I press a menu button after saving session.

RouterOS 6.24, Win XP SP3.

Name of the session doesn't has any strange character, only alphabetical characters.
. . //\/ e t . \/ i c i o u s ..
 
Nova
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 3:44 pm
Location: Spain // Germany

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:50 pm

Winbox closes suddenly If I press a menu button after saving session.

RouterOS 6.24, Win XP SP3.

Name of the session doesn't has any strange character, only alphabetical characters.
I was going to say exactly the same...
My first language is not english, sorry for any mistakes.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:58 pm

Winbox closes suddenly If I press a menu button after saving session.

RouterOS 6.24, Win XP SP3.

Name of the session doesn't has any strange character, only alphabetical characters.
I was going to say exactly the same...
we have found an issue that causes crash, and will fix it. thanks!
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
bestefan
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:23 am

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:59 pm

Nice features in 3RC, but I have also an feature request.
If somebody works with scripts, it can be very uncomfortable, that the "Scripts", and "Environment" are tabs on same GUI window.
So its impossible to see the list of scripts, and the Environments in same time.
I have to switch continuously between the two tabs.
Generaly solution, if it would be possible to make a new GUI window from each tab.
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 4:12 pm

i still havent understand how is possible to sync with dropbox.
the folder that winbox3 settings are stored is C:\Users\xxxxxxx\AppData\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox
should we make a directory symbolic link to winbox folder to target in winbox?
this folder is not used in Winbox 3

just move the "*.CBX" file to Dropbox, for example to "Dropbox/Apps". Then launch Winbox, open this file. That's all
You need only this file.
so this .cbx file is only for the addresses? or also for the views and sessions saved?
if not where is this file (sessions-views) ? so we can transfer it between home-work?
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 4:18 pm

"C:\Users\xxxxxxx\AppData\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox"

i just saw that in this folder are the view files xxxxxxxxxxxxx.sn.mynetname.net.viw. so this folder is winbox locally for the specific pc.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 4:20 pm

"C:\Users\xxxxxxx\AppData\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox"

i just saw that in this folder are the view files xxxxxxxxxxxxx.sn.mynetname.net.viw. so this folder is winbox locally for the specific pc.
yes, but to move the saved addresses, you only need to move the CDB and use File->Open
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
joshaven
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 1:50 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:54 pm

I have updated my packages for the convince of any Mac users out there.

Winbox 3.0rc1 for Mac is freely available here (packaged with wine):
http://joshaven.com/resources/tools/winbox-for-mac/

Thank you very much for including the nice little checkbox that allows the launcher to remain open when launching a connection to a router. This makes the Mac version much more usable because it is now possible to open multiple router connections at the same time.
Joshaven Potter
Consulting and Business Services Available http://joshaven.com
 
User avatar
payday
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:05 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:31 pm

I have following error when I open Winbox and also when I try to connect:
Winbox Error.JPG
Where Winbox stores it's configuration? I want to check if proper rights are set to this folder.
(Win 7 x64 Enterprise)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mars
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:24 pm

layout is not saved in windows 8.1 64-bitl
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Wed Jan 28, 2015 8:44 am

guys, make sure your Winbox tool has permissions to write to file. Maybe you have stored the files in some non-writable folder, or you are running a non-admin account ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
shura
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:35 am
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:02 pm

A bug in the "Connect to:" (address field) in-line editor. For example, last time I used 192.168.88.1 address. When I starting winbox again, address field contains 192.168.88.1, total selected, the cursor is after last "1". Now I want to connect to 192.168.88.2.
I expect that I can press Right key (select none, cursor at the end), Backspace, "2", Enter.
In fact, after I pressed Right key, nothing changed, address is still full selected (Backspace will erase it). Unexpected_1.
After Right, I pressed Left key, selection become none, the cursor is still at the end. Unexpected_2.
Pressing Backspace, I see that address become 92.168.88.1, and the cursor is still at the end. Unexpected_3.
After that, the editor works as expected.
By the way, other text fields also could be deselected pressing the Right. It is something like standard behaviour of the most of editors. When something is selected, Right key must cause deselection and placing the cursor after what was selected, or Left key must cause also deselection and placing the cursor before what was selected.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24042
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:05 pm

A bug in the "Connect to:" (address field) in-line editor. For example, last time I used 192.168.88.1 address. When I starting winbox again, address field contains 192.168.88.1, total selected, the cursor is after last "1". Now I want to connect to 192.168.88.2.
I expect that I can press Right key (select none, cursor at the end), Backspace, "2", Enter.
In fact, after I pressed Right key, nothing changed, address is still full selected (Backspace will erase it). Unexpected_1.
After Right, I pressed Left key, selection become none, the cursor is still at the end. Unexpected_2.
Pressing Backspace, I see that address become 92.168.88.1, and the cursor is still at the end. Unexpected_3.
After that, the editor works as expected.
By the way, other text fields also could be deselected pressing the Right. It is something like standard behaviour of the most of editors. When something is selected, Right key must cause deselection and placing the cursor after what was selected, or Left key must cause also deselection and placing the cursor before what was selected.
Thanks, wil mark as bug
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
shura
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:35 am
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:13 pm

In "Managed" tab we can double-click to connect listed device. It would be great to make such behaviour in the "Neighbors" tab, too. (Now there is no difference between click and double-click at Neighbors).
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2277
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Wed Jan 28, 2015 9:18 pm

small bug: during upload file - is not posible maximalize window.
In winbox 2.2.18 it works
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
stroebs
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 9:46 pm
Location: Claremont, CPT, ZA
Contact:

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:02 am

Weird issue I've noticed with some v5 routers (mostly 5.26),
(OS is Windows 7 Pro 32-bit)

1st GIF is Winbox 3 trying to open
winbox-3-open.gif
2nd GIF is Winbox 2 opening
winbox-2-open.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mcornille
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 4:30 pm

Re: Winbox 3 RC

Thu Jan 29, 2015 12:12 pm

Problem

Doing the following crashes winbox:

Start winbox
IP ==> Web proxy
The click on access and winbox just closes :(
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 13

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests