Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ddornan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 12:38 am
Location: NZ

Does Static DHCP work using UserMan 7.1beta

Thu Jul 30, 2020 6:53 am

I am looking at testing 7.1beta RouterOS using RADIUS and Static DHCP to get Accounting data.
I can not see through the CLI how/where to configure IP Address details in the Users section when creating a user
Is Static DHCP Addressing in User Manager currently supported in 7.1beta?
 
User avatar
floaty
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:24 am
Location: 52°08'32.34"N 14°39'05.0"E

Re: Does Static DHCP work using UserMan 7.1beta

Sat Aug 01, 2020 4:26 am

It's a BETA-version ... and exactly meant to reinvent your discovery spirit.
UserMan is and was a radius-implemention so adressing for clients, is done with radius-attributes.
Not shure which features you are targeting on ... but that worked with a lot of versions before 7.XBETA.
So stage your lab ... and produce some pretty PDF's ... when you're done.
.
recommendation: peek at the new implemented dhcp-vendor-class stuff ... pretty things possible for VoIP and Wlan-Environments
~~
We know what happens to people who stay in the middle of the road. They get run over.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests