Page 1 of 1

Rate limit issue

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:37 pm
by agirardeau
Hi Everyone,

We have a hotspot up and running with radius AAA on remote usermanager.
Everything works smoothly in terms on logging in and out.(everything v2.9.30)

But...trying to assign a rate limit on traffic usage to a specific user on the usermanager interface, the feature doesn't seem to work..The limit get reached and there is no user disconnect.

What could we be missing?

Best Regards

Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:17 pm
by savagedavid
I am confused by your question. The rate limit attribute is to limit download speed, not download amount.

Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 12:56 pm
by faspirli
Hi everyone,

Well I actually have a problem with the rate-limit,
I'm using Xtradius for AAA and reading the Mikrotik manual I found out the attribute Mikrotik-Rate-Limit:

Mikrotik-Rate-Limit - Datarate limitation for clients. Format is: rx-rate[/tx-rate] [rx-burst-rate[/tx-burst-rate] [rx-burst-threshold[/tx-burst-threshold]

so I did add it as a value in the xtradius dictionary:

ATTRIBUTE Mikrotik-Rate-Limit 1008 string in /etc/raddb/dictionary

For the AAA process I'm using some perl scripts and I use to print the value pairs such as Framed-IP-Address/Netmask and whatever. Of course I'm printing the Mikrotik-Rate-Limit too:

Mikrotik-Rate-Limit = 1024k (since I don't whant to specify bursts and I want rx = tx)

This seem not to work, looking in the Mikrotik syslog I can notice that the value pair Mikrotik-Rate-Limit is not recieved at all, when all the others are recieved correctly.

Xtradius logs the value pairs as:
Debug: Exec-Program-Wait: value-pairs: Framed-IP-Address = 10.0.3.2,Framed-IP-Netmask = 255.255.255.255,Mikrotik-Rate-Limit = 1024k
with no errors apparently...

In Mikrotik syslog there is nothing about Mikrotik-Rate-Limit.

What did I miss?

Thank You.