Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
RenzoG
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:37 pm

Multiple devices, same hotspot.

Sun Mar 15, 2020 2:37 pm

Hello, everybody.
I'm working on LAN for a school building. So I have three MT AP's, all in the same pool (192.168.3.2/24 - 192.168.3.3/24 - 192.168.3.5/24). Each one of the AP's is correctly running a hotspot (virtual wireless interface, because we have a WPA2 on the same phisical radio interface) but I had to assign three different addresses (192.168.12.1/24 - 192.168.13.1/24 - 192.168.15.1/24). All of three AP's are served by a Radius Server (192.168.3.1/24), which runs also DHCP server for the LAN (192.168.3.2-192.168.3.250).
In this configuration a hotspot user connected in example to 192.168.12.1 will lose connectivity moving around the building (hotspot SSID are exactly the same), because his device will hook a different AP with a different pool.

I will appreciate very much if somebody could suggest how to have three different phisical AP's, three same hotspot SSID's, same hotspot dhcp pool, using a radius server on a fourth device.

Thank you very much.
 
RenzoG
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:37 pm

Re: Multiple devices, same hotspot.

Tue Mar 17, 2020 8:49 pm

Hi, everybody.
I'm step away from solution.
For each AP: created a virtual WLAN and a VLAN. Bridged together on a new bridge. Bridge space address 192.168.10.0/24. DHCP client on this new Bridge. Gateway 192.168.10.1.

On main routerboard: created a VLAN for the hotspot. Created hotspot using this VLAN as interface (use Radius) . Hotspot address 192.168.10.1.DHCP pool 192.168.10.2-192.168.10.250. Installed Usermanager.

And here's the trouble (last one, I hope). Through winbox I logged into the main Router and I created a new Radius, flagged service hotspot checkbox and put down a Secret. But I tried many values in address (and consequently in Usermanager--->Router) with no success. Secret checked in both server.
If I insert a new user through winbox ---> IP ---> Hotspot, it will work fine. If I try the same operation through Usermanager, it won't.
Where should be the trouble?
Thank you in advance.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests