Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jeffik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:30 pm

RB952Ui-5ac2nD

Sun Aug 09, 2020 6:39 pm

Hello. all,
I have an RB952Ui-5ac2nD

I was able to access it with the default settings 192.168.88.1 then I change the DCPH range and the router access to 192.168.7.1 I saved in settings and I could not reconnect with any IP address. I have attempted many resets using the five second 10 second and 15 second power reset I have even opened the case and shorted out the router OS. Now I cannot see any gateway when I do an IP config, I posted an image of what i see in network.

 does anybody have any suggestions? Also I have tried to access the router using the MAC address for the LAN but it will not connect.

Thans in advance
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
erlinden
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 637
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: RB952Ui-5ac2nD

Sun Aug 09, 2020 8:36 pm

Just use Winbox, then you can connect by IP address (which fails) or by MAC address. And use a cable for best result (which you are already doing...).
First the problem, then the solution
 
User avatar
krafg
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RB952Ui-5ac2nD

Tue Aug 11, 2020 7:49 am

1. Reset to default.

2. Go to IP-> Addresses -> Change the IP of "Bridge1" to 192.168.7.1/24

3. Put a static IP on your interface on range.

4. Connect to Mikrotik router and go to DHCP Server and delete "DHCP1" and all on "Network" tab.

5. Click on DHCP Setup and follow setup wizard selecting "Bridge1" as interface.

6. Change your interface to DHCP and see if works.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests