Community discussions

 
titius
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

Do I need radius server foir user manager

Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:15 am

Hi,

Maybe dumb Q, but do I need to setup radius server like freeradius in order to use user manager ?

Im having problems with wireless auth .

I set it up all, and given MAC authenticates, but when I disable that MAC in user manager web page it still stays connected .
 
it@mikrotik
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:34 pm

Re: Do I need radius server foir user manager

Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:55 am

hi,
i am also having same problem. I have posted abt it. you can see it here http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 554&hilit= . But no reply on this
After downgrading the package, I could restored the usermanager database and configurations. But the users cannot login through hotspot. Its waiting for a long time, user-manager shows authorisation success. But the user cannot browse. The users can browse after disabling the hotspot and without user-manager etc...

any help please
thanks in advance
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Do I need radius server foir user manager

Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:09 am

Currently it is not possible to disconnect wireless user from the access point, when User Manager is used.
User Manager does not support RADIUS incoming feature yet.
 
titius
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

Re: Do I need radius server foir user manager

Wed Nov 28, 2007 2:40 pm

thank you very much :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests