Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
nwn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:52 pm
Location: Centerville, IN
Contact:

MD5 Required in Authorize.net

Thu Mar 20, 2008 12:50 am

Is there any way to get UserManager to use Authorize.net without having to set MD5?
I have been using a billing system for several years that works great, but does not need the MD5 key. I don't know of a way to set the billing system to use MD5 and the Authorize.net support people said you can not do it both ways.
Scott Reed
Owner, SBRConsulting, LLC
Vendor Member of WISPA
 
voip4life
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:52 pm
Location: US

Re: MD5 Required in Authorize.net

Mon Mar 24, 2008 6:16 am

MD5 is actually not required in Authorize.net but by mikrotik.

You can add an MD5 hash in your authorize.net account and use your legacy system as well. At least we have been doing that for quite some time. My authorize.net guy told me that if you have an MD5 hash on your account, any device that wants to use the hash can, and those that don't use it will be OK. I'd call them again and double-check with one of their more experienced techs. Seems like the guy I originally asked didn't even know what it was till he went and asked.

Bottom line is we use it with our old hotspots that don't use MD5 and with our new hotspots.
 
nwn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:52 pm
Location: Centerville, IN
Contact:

Re: MD5 Required in Authorize.net

Mon Mar 24, 2008 12:36 pm

Thank you for the reply, but that is not what I asked.
I have another system that will not work if I turn on the MD5 hash in Authorize. I need to be able to use the Hotspot without turning on the MD5 hash in Authorize. How do I do that?
Scott Reed
Owner, SBRConsulting, LLC
Vendor Member of WISPA
 
voip4life
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:52 pm
Location: US

Re: MD5 Required in Authorize.net

Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:30 pm

Have you actually tried setting the MD5 Hash value in Authorize.net to see if the other system still works?

It doesn't matter if your old system supports MD5 Hash or not. MD5 hash is only used on transactions that request it to be used.

We have the same situation where some zyxel hotspots have no MD5 Hash value settings available to it in the configuration menu. Mikrotik requires an MD5 so we have set the MD5 hash value. We were concerned that if we set the MD5 Hash value the zyxels would stop working. They both still work.

What that means is any transaction that you want to encrypt with MD5 will need to use the hash value, any transaction that you don't send with MD5 hash will process as usual. In other words, you can use either/or just fine.

This is what we have been doing for over a year.
 
nwn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:52 pm
Location: Centerville, IN
Contact:

Re: MD5 Required in Authorize.net

Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:54 pm

Yes, I have turned it on and I thought the other system did not work. Based on your experience, I will have to try it again.
Scott Reed
Owner, SBRConsulting, LLC
Vendor Member of WISPA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests