Page 1 of 1

RADIUS server is not responding RB333 v3.10

Posted: Thu May 29, 2008 6:47 pm
by rwf
Hello,
I have set up a hotspot on an RB333 running 3.10. The User Manager is also running on the same board.
When a user name/password are entered, the system responds with the message quoted in the subject.
I have increased the RADIUS timeout value to 5 seconds and it has not helped.

My Hotspot profile is set to require RADIUS
My RADIUS server is set up and the secret keys have been reset on both
My RADIUS server address is set to 127.0.0.1 as per the installation instructions.
I currently have not added anything in the walled garden or any firewall rules.

Cna someone help me figure out what is going wrong here?

By the way- the howto I followed was at http://www.marlwifi.org.nz/projects/bas ... spot#24059


I have searched all through the forum for an answer but various ones have not helped.

Thanks

Ralph





http://www.marlwifi.org.nz/projects/bas ... spot#24059

Re: RADIUS server is not responding RB333 v3.10

Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:02 pm
by sergejs
Please, contact support with attached support output file.

Re: RADIUS server is not responding RB333 v3.10

Posted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 7:38 am
by Zapnologica
I am having the same problem.

Im using v4.15

It was working fine before, but i had to change the ip address that it was using and now it wont want to work with any ip or nothing,

It just keeps saying RADIUS server not responding.

How did u fix you fix your problem?

Re: RADIUS server is not responding RB333 v3.10

Posted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 1:23 pm
by SurferTim
Don't know if you found the answer, but if you changed the ip, you may need to modify the setting in the "Router" section of User Manager to respond to your new ip address. Otherwise, User Manager will not respond to requests from "unknown" routers/ips.
\

Re: RADIUS server is not responding RB333 v3.10

Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 8:38 am
by Zapnologica
Yea, i deffinatly did that.

Both Ips, in user man and mikrotik where the same for radius and router.

IT still didnt talk. Took me about 2 hours to get it to work ?