Page 1 of 1

many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 7:14 pm
by dormador
Hi
am using usermanger from the beginning in mikrotik routers.... so am using the new one in 4.16 .
i have many troubles like :
1- when i want to change single user profile it change all the users profiles not that one only ??
2- if i want to add a new batch users .. i cant see it to print ! i should mark that name first thin print ! i need that new name only like the past in some where to print it .
3- i cant see more than 50 users . why ? i want to see 1000 users .. give me more option please .
4- i cant add new time to any user...

any solutions for that ?

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Sat Jan 01, 2011 10:03 pm
by tanjil
i dont even add customer id!
it says flags: X - disabled, A - active, I - incomplete
error - contact MikroTik support and send a supout file (2)


:(

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 9:54 pm
by dormador
waiting MK !

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:54 am
by normis
there are some problems in the new user manager. we will fix them in the next month or two, but for now, you can use the old user manager.

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:04 pm
by tanjil
dear normis which version user manager of mikrotik is stable ?

5.0rc4? or any other?

can i use 3.30 user manager on 5.0rc4 version?

Tanz

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:16 pm
by normis
other users report that RC4 is better, no, you can't mix different versions

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:28 pm
by usmany
other users report that RC4 is better, no, you can't mix different versions
Guys,

I have same problem playing with the new version of userman.... it is a big problem to us all on the new vers .... how can i revert back to the previous version?

Thank you

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:29 pm
by normis
you can downgrade RouterOS. upload the old v5 RC4 packages to the router with FTP, and then type "/system package downgrade" in the command line of RouterOS.

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 2:14 pm
by usmany
you can downgrade RouterOS. upload the old v5 RC4 packages to the router with FTP, and then type "/system package downgrade" in the command line of RouterOS.
okay thanks, i will try that when i get back to my house....

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:14 pm
by dormador
yes we do normis
downgrade to 4.11 until stable usernamger

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 12:02 pm
by usmany
yes we do normis
downgrade to 4.11 until stable usernamger
Guys,

I tried to downgrade yesterday as i said i will (/system packages downgrade) but never able to get the system downgraded to 4.11 or 4.13 but still remains as it is 4.16.

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 12:25 pm
by normis
you have uploaded the NPK files into the hotspot folder, that's wrong. you need to put the files in the root level of the Files menu. Currently they are inside the hotspot folder.

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 1:10 pm
by usmany
you have uploaded the NPK files into the hotspot folder, that's wrong. you need to put the files in the root level of the Files menu. Currently they are inside the hotspot folder.
I see! :shock: ! when i get back home, i will fix it.

Thanks Normis for all the support

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 12:12 am
by tanjil
Dear normis..

i dont have paypal how to add more credit manually i mean by cash ... in user manager 5.0.4c5

and after sign up from user resgitration form its says incomplete and i m not able to add them!!!!

can u pls guide me?


Thanks

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:29 am
by tanjil
Dear normis

pls tell me how to add extend credits in 5.0rc4 version! if i add anotehr one paused ..
pls guide me.. im in trouble :(

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:35 am
by usmany
you have uploaded the NPK files into the hotspot folder, that's wrong. you need to put the files in the root level of the Files menu. Currently they are inside the hotspot folder.
Normis my friend, I done what you advised me to do to downgrade the 4.16 to older version.... i did but still remains 4.16 version, but i am able to changed the userman interface to the old version as you can see on the attachment..

There is also and error issue that i also attached for your view and advice..... I would ask you if you can, please try downgrading from the so call 4.16 to older version if you can get it downgraded.

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:38 am
by usmany
you have uploaded the NPK files into the hotspot folder, that's wrong. you need to put the files in the root level of the Files menu. Currently they are inside the hotspot folder.
Normis my friend, I done what you advised me to do to downgrade the 4.16 to older version.... i did but still remains 4.16 version, but i am able to changed the userman interface to the old version as you can see on the attachment..

There is also and error issue that i also attached for your view and advice..... I would ask you if you can, please try downgrading from the so call 4.16 to older version if you can get it downgraded.
Here is an error message i got when i tried to config the userman

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:39 am
by normis
try Firefox4, Chrome, Opera 11, Safari, or any other normal browser. IE is broken in too many ways.

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:43 am
by usmany
try Firefox4, Chrome, Opera 11, Safari, or any other normal browser. IE is broken in too many ways.
Okay, I will try the firefox, chrome when i get back home, but i would ask u to try it if u have space box, lets see how we can solve it together.

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:45 am
by normis
OK

What did you click before the error appeared? Which button?

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:57 am
by usmany
OK

What did you click before the error appeared? Which button?
I tried to add users as you see it (10) and then click generate.... when i also tried to add router, it also gave me an error and took long to add or open up the router box to add, in short many errors.

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:59 am
by sergejs
usmany,

please post your output from /system package print

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:17 am
by usmany
usmany,

please post your output from /system package print
You will get the output tomorrow.... right now i am at work place... i have the box at home.

Thanks

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:31 pm
by tanjil
can u pls tell me ?

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:41 am
by usmany
usmany,

please post your output from /system package print
Here is the /system package print you requested as attached.

I used opera to generate the user id's i tried to generated with explorer and things seem to be okay for now as you see the output of all function performed. I still can not be able to downgrade the system from the 4.16 as you see in the packages, but the userman has changed from the new version interface to the previous as you also see it working well for me.

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 3:45 pm
by dormador
usmany
you are now using old usermanger .
you are not install the package" usermanger-test" so you haven't any problem now...

if you ask about the username+password for you'r batch file look at it in the second picture.. just drift the page down : ) or go to the file thin choose preview print page ..

good luck

Re: many troubles in new usermanger !

Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 4:09 pm
by usmany
usmany
you are now using old usermanger .
you are not install the package" usermanger-test" so you haven't any problem now...

if you ask about the username+password for you'r batch file look at it in the second picture.. just drift the page down : ) or go to the file thin choose preview print page ..

good luck
dormador, yes i know that i am using the old userman not the latest as i deleted the userman-test package. I also think the userman-test package is the main problem of not allowing me and other find all we want to do on the userman (generate users, edit router, credit, etc) that made the new version diffecult to understand.

Good luck guys