Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
lonelysong
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:27 pm

How to make PPPOE and User Manager on the same router

Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:54 pm

hi all

I have a RB1100 and want to use it as PPPOE server and also want to run user maneger on it at the same time,it meanes the user maneger shuld athunicate users to connect to net with PPPOE connection.

I hve already done all the things that wiki said in this URLs:

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Mana ... e_specific

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Manager/PPP_Example

but when I wanna connect, I faced error No : 691 & 629

please tell m what shuld i do?!!!

:( :(

yours with respect
 
myios
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 12:44 pm

Re: How to make PPPOE and User Manager on the same router

Sun Apr 03, 2011 2:48 pm

i got the same error? 4.17 or 5.0 the same result.
anyone knows why?
 
tomtom80
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:48 am

Re: How to make PPPOE and User Manager on the same router

Sun Apr 03, 2011 5:10 pm

hi all

I have a RB1100 and want to use it as PPPOE server and also want to run user maneger on it at the same time,
I have done this with other Boards with the loopback address.

On the RB you add a radius with IP 127.0.0.1 and secret and in UserMan you add a router with IP 127.0.0.1 and the shared secret.
 
lonelysong
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:27 pm

Re: How to make PPPOE and User Manager on the same router

Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:55 am

I have done such a thinges that you said, bud i still faced erorre 691!

shuld i add any user in secret in PPP part in RB or just the useres will be add in usermaneger?
 
beepee
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 6:13 am

Re: How to make PPPOE and User Manager on the same router

Wed Apr 06, 2011 5:02 pm

PPP and Userman on the same machine should not give problem
Just do the following
Be sure to add radius address=127.0.0.1 secret=123456 service=ppp
and
in userman add router address=127.0.0.1 secret=123456

And setup ppp aaa to user radius
thats all.
I just did it and it worked.
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: How to make PPPOE and User Manager on the same router

Wed Apr 06, 2011 5:52 pm

Hello,
you can set both user manager and ppp on the same router without any problem.

Please follow this link, it will help you
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Manager/PPP_Example

Then for hotspot and user manager in the same box, plz use this link
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Mana ... ot_Example.

it must work
 
User avatar
marioclep
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:36 pm
Location: Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: How to make PPPOE and User Manager on the same router

Wed Apr 06, 2011 5:53 pm

Make sure you have not firewall (in this case IP -> Firewall -> chain=input) blocking it.

Regards
---------------------

Ing. Mario D. Clep
CTO - MKE Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
 
myios
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 12:44 pm

Re: How to make PPPOE and User Manager on the same router

Thu Apr 07, 2011 4:39 am

i have sove the problem.
the point is don't use 127.0.0.1,but use the eth0's ip address instead.
i don't know why, it is very strange,but it is true.

i have two ethernet cards. eth0 for internet connection. eth1 for the pc's in my office . and the pppoe is running on eth1.
and the ros version is 5.0 on a x86 platform.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests