Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

can't log into Usermanager

Sun Nov 06, 2011 9:18 pm

i recently was forced to upgrade to 5.8 due to a l2tp ipsec issue in 4.17

i can't log in???? keeps telling me invalid username and password?

try both from public and local lan.

completely lost???? even tried changing the service port to 81?
[root@MikroTik] /tool user-manager customer> print
Flags: X - disabled 
 0   login="admin" password="" backup-allowed=yes time-zone=-00:00 permissions=owner parent=admin signup-allowed=no paypal-allowed=no 
     paypal-secure-response=no paypal-accept-pending=no 

 1   login="admin2" password="PASSWORD" backup-allowed=yes time-zone=-00:00 permissions=owner parent=admin2 signup-allowed=no paypal-allowed=no 
     paypal-secure-response=no paypal-accept-pending=no 
 
jcem
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: Grebbestad, Sweden

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Sun Nov 06, 2011 11:39 pm

Did you try to change the password in terminal? What about rebuid the database from terminal and try again?

RGDS
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Sun Nov 06, 2011 11:42 pm

i recently was forced to upgrade to 5.8 due to a l2tp ipsec issue in 4.17

i can't log in???? keeps telling me invalid username and password?

try both from public and local lan.

completely lost???? even tried changing the service port to 81?
[root@MikroTik] /tool user-manager customer> print
Flags: X - disabled 
 0   login="admin" password="" backup-allowed=yes time-zone=-00:00 permissions=owner parent=admin signup-allowed=no paypal-allowed=no 
     paypal-secure-response=no paypal-accept-pending=no 

 1   login="admin2" password="PASSWORD" backup-allowed=yes time-zone=-00:00 permissions=owner parent=admin2 signup-allowed=no paypal-allowed=no 
     paypal-secure-response=no paypal-accept-pending=no 
why you still default login & password usermanager????change that include your time-zone (syinchron with your time-zone*****all customer****) your CPU high% will take few minute or long time if you dont that!!!
1. check againt in your system radius
2. check /tool usermanager router print
3. check /ppp aaa print
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Sun Nov 06, 2011 11:57 pm

i added /removed the package, rebuilt and cleared the database several times,

all issues disappear in downgrading back to 4.17, and making no changes

radius is not enabled, some ppp accounts for vpn users, but nothing really too crazy
root@MikroTik] > /tool usermanager router print
bad command name usermanager (line 1 column 7)
[root@MikroTik] > /tool user-manager router print  
Flags: X - disabled 
[root@MikroTik] > /ppp aaa print
      use-radius: no
      accounting: yes
  interim-update: 0s
[root@MikroTik] > 
ready to give remote access to anyone who thinks they can fix it
 
jcem
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: Grebbestad, Sweden

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Mon Nov 07, 2011 12:24 am

Also make sure you don't use any special characters in username and password before upgrading. This goes also for profiles.

Sometimes the profiles dissapear when upgrading. Any custom made login pages has to have their linkes changed
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Mon Nov 07, 2011 12:27 am

i added /removed the package, rebuilt and cleared the database several times,

all issues disappear in downgrading back to 4.17, and making no changes

radius is not enabled, some ppp accounts for vpn users, but nothing really too crazy
root@MikroTik] > /tool usermanager router print
bad command name usermanager (line 1 column 7)
[root@MikroTik] > /tool user-manager router print  
Flags: X - disabled 
[root@MikroTik] > /ppp aaa print
      use-radius: no
      accounting: yes
  interim-update: 0s
[root@MikroTik] > 
ready to give remote access to anyone who thinks they can fix it
are you sure your radius is active???? check your radius and set service ppp
your /ppp aaa use-radius:no change to yes.
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Mon Nov 07, 2011 12:33 am

the username and pw were the default. i am starting from scratch..

i have hair pin nat setup, but i don't see that being the issue.

i am at a loss. radius was disabled. i didn't have anything configured. usually i configure everything through usermanager web service.

do i have some kind of fluke?
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Mon Nov 07, 2011 12:33 am

is there some kind of logging i can turn on to see what is going?
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Mon Nov 07, 2011 1:00 am

ready to give remote access to anyone who thinks they can fix it[/quote]
ok I'll example do this:
first step remove your usermanager with
/tool usermanager customer remove numbers=0
than create new
/radius add address=127.0.0.1 secret=asyik service=ppp,hotspot
/ppp profile set local-address=(your interface gateway) remote-address=(your pool-name so you must create in IP poo) default-encryption change-tcp-mss=yes name=default-encryption only-one=yes use-compression=default use-encryption=yes use-mpls=default use-vj-compression=default
/ppp aaa set use-radius=yes

/tool user-manager customer add login=littlebill password=littlebill permissions=owner time-zone=(your region)
/tool user router add ip-address=127.0.0.1 shared-secret=asyik customer=littlebill

than login usermanager with your username&passsword(littlebill)
create profile+add name=1month validaty=31d starts:At first logon
profile limitation cllick add new limitation click new limit name:31d uptime 31d click Add. finally click save profile.

to test user in usermanager,create user add>>>username:XXX password:XXX cutomer:littlebill Assign profile:1month click Add
like my config RB450G :-)
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Mon Nov 07, 2011 1:19 am

.....
Last edited by littlebill on Mon Nov 07, 2011 1:47 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Mon Nov 07, 2011 1:32 am

commands work for the sandbox vm

the exact same commands dont work for the 750....


im about done with user manager
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:37 am

commands work for the sandbox vm

the exact same commands dont work for the 750....


im about done with user manager
commands work for the sandbox vm??? what the meaning sandox vm??? I don't know sandbox vm

comands dont work for RB750??? I have RB750&RB450G work fine with that command, so if your rb750 don't work I don't why
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:54 am

i ran this test in a VMware virtual computer using the x86 iso file

configuring in that environment and it works

and the only thing that was required was the customer account creation....


what version of ROS are you at?

how do i get debug logging to work?
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:20 am

i ran this test in a VMware virtual computer using the x86 iso file

configuring in that environment and it works

and the only thing that was required was the customer account creation....


what version of ROS are you at?

how do i get debug logging to work?
:o oh compter x86
now ROS v.5.8 1 week ago still 5.7. in user manager there is no difference 5.8 or 5.7

:-)
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Tue Nov 08, 2011 5:29 am

 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:13 am

nope

i can see the usermanager login, i simply can't log in

Image
 
jcem
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: Grebbestad, Sweden

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:18 am

shure you use the admin login "http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/userman" and not client login "http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/user"
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:26 am

yep.

pulling my hair out.

same exact config on 4.17 works flawless. as soon as i move to 5.8 i can't log in
 
jcem
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: Grebbestad, Sweden

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:33 am

try to setup userman from scratch with a different admin/pass under "customers" and then import the database under maintanance
- use a backup of the allready converted DB in 5.8

I'm not sure what will hapen, but maybe it's possible
 
jcem
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: Grebbestad, Sweden

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:47 am

I see in your original post that you have 2 "owners". 5.8 only accepts 1 owner. Try to remove owner "1" before update
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:04 am

i blew away everything and rebuilt from scratch. it now works, but once i reload the old config file in it breaks

apparently something in the config(initially created in 4.17) breaks something when upgrading to 5.8.

im currently trying to export my supout.rif file so i can start rebuilding from scratch

YAY!(not)
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:37 am

well i found the problem, not sure how to fix it.


the default for the 750 config

is a 192.168.88.1 main address off the eth2 port
and a dhcp server with the same info

if i change that address to 10.0.1.1
with a dhcp server that serves the same info

that is when usermanager breaks.

any idea's


i will try to prove this in a vm as well
 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:24 am

the following config below will break usermanager.

if anyone is running vmworkstation i can provid the actual vm if interested. is there something im setting wrong?

# nov/08/2011 20:21:43 by RouterOS 5.8
# software id = K2V1-K279
#
/interface ethernet
set 0 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes cable-settings=default \
    disable-running-check=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes mac-address=\
    00:0C:29:83:8C:F0 mtu=1500 name=ether1 speed=100Mbps
set 1 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes cable-settings=default \
    disable-running-check=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes mac-address=\
    00:0C:29:83:8C:FA mtu=1500 name=ether2 speed=100Mbps
/interface wireless security-profiles
set default authentication-types="" eap-methods=passthrough group-ciphers=\
    aes-ccm group-key-update=5m interim-update=0s management-protection=\
    disabled mode=none name=default radius-eap-accounting=no \
    radius-mac-accounting=no radius-mac-authentication=no radius-mac-caching=\
    disabled radius-mac-format=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX radius-mac-mode=as-username \
    static-algo-0=none static-algo-1=none static-algo-2=none static-algo-3=\
    none static-sta-private-algo=none static-transmit-key=key-0 \
    supplicant-identity=MikroTik tls-certificate=none tls-mode=\
    no-certificates unicast-ciphers=aes-ccm
/ip hotspot profile
set default dns-name="" hotspot-address=0.0.0.0 html-directory=hotspot \
    http-cookie-lifetime=3d http-proxy=0.0.0.0:0 login-by=cookie,http-chap \
    name=default rate-limit="" smtp-server=0.0.0.0 split-user-domain=no \
    use-radius=no
/ip hotspot user profile
set default idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m name=default shared-users=\
    1 status-autorefresh=1m transparent-proxy=no
/ip ipsec proposal
set default auth-algorithms=sha1 disabled=no enc-algorithms=3des lifetime=30m \
    name=default pfs-group=modp1024
/ip pool
add name=pool1 ranges=10.1.1.10-10.1.1.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=pool1 address-pool6="" authoritative=after-2sec-delay \
    bootp-support=static disabled=no interface=ether1 lease-time=3d name=\
    server1
/port
set 0 baud-rate=9600 data-bits=8 flow-control=none name=serial0 parity=none \
    stop-bits=1
set 1 baud-rate=9600 data-bits=8 flow-control=none name=serial1 parity=none \
    stop-bits=1
/ppp profile
set default change-tcp-mss=yes name=default only-one=default \
    remote-ipv6-prefix-pool=none use-compression=default use-encryption=\
    default use-ipv6=yes use-mpls=default use-vj-compression=default
set default-encryption change-tcp-mss=yes name=default-encryption only-one=\
    default remote-ipv6-prefix-pool=none use-compression=default \
    use-encryption=yes use-ipv6=yes use-mpls=default use-vj-compression=\
    default
/queue type
set default kind=pfifo name=default pfifo-limit=50
set ethernet-default kind=pfifo name=ethernet-default pfifo-limit=50
set wireless-default kind=sfq name=wireless-default sfq-allot=1514 \
    sfq-perturb=5
set synchronous-default kind=red name=synchronous-default red-avg-packet=1000 \
    red-burst=20 red-limit=60 red-max-threshold=50 red-min-threshold=10
set hotspot-default kind=sfq name=hotspot-default sfq-allot=1514 sfq-perturb=\
    5
set only-hardware-queue kind=none name=only-hardware-queue
set multi-queue-ethernet-default kind=mq-pfifo mq-pfifo-limit=50 name=\
    multi-queue-ethernet-default
set default-small kind=pfifo name=default-small pfifo-limit=10
/routing bgp instance
set default as=65530 client-to-client-reflection=yes disabled=no \
    ignore-as-path-len=no name=default out-filter="" redistribute-connected=\
    no redistribute-ospf=no redistribute-other-bgp=no redistribute-rip=no \
    redistribute-static=no router-id=0.0.0.0 routing-table=""
/routing ospf instance
set default disabled=no distribute-default=never in-filter=ospf-in \
    metric-bgp=auto metric-connected=20 metric-default=1 metric-other-ospf=\
    auto metric-rip=20 metric-static=20 name=default out-filter=ospf-out \
    redistribute-bgp=no redistribute-connected=no redistribute-other-ospf=no \
    redistribute-rip=no redistribute-static=no router-id=0.0.0.0
/routing ospf area
set backbone area-id=0.0.0.0 disabled=no instance=default name=backbone type=\
    default
/routing ospf-v3 instance
set default disabled=no distribute-default=never metric-bgp=auto \
    metric-connected=20 metric-default=1 metric-other-ospf=auto metric-rip=20 \
    metric-static=20 name=default redistribute-bgp=no redistribute-connected=\
    no redistribute-other-ospf=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-static=no \
    router-id=0.0.0.0
/routing ospf-v3 area
set backbone area-id=0.0.0.0 disabled=no instance=default name=backbone type=\
    default
/snmp
set contact="" enabled=no engine-id="" location="" trap-version=1
/snmp community
set public address=0.0.0.0/0 authentication-protocol=MD5 encryption-protocol=\
    DES name=public read-access=yes security=none write-access=no
/system logging action
set memory memory-lines=100 memory-stop-on-full=no name=memory target=memory
set disk disk-file-count=2 disk-file-name=log disk-lines-per-file=100 \
    disk-stop-on-full=no name=disk target=disk
set echo name=echo remember=yes target=echo
set remote bsd-syslog=no name=remote remote=:: remote-port=514 src-address=\
    0.0.0.0 syslog-facility=daemon syslog-severity=auto target=remote
/user group
set read name=read policy="local,telnet,ssh,reboot,read,test,winbox,password,w
    eb,sniff,sensitive,api,!ftp,!write,!policy" skin=default
set write name=write policy="local,telnet,ssh,reboot,read,write,test,winbox,pa
    ssword,web,sniff,sensitive,api,!ftp,!policy" skin=default
set full name=full policy="local,telnet,ssh,ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,
    winbox,password,web,sniff,sensitive,api" skin=default
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=no use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe=no use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=\
    no
/interface l2tp-server server
set authentication=pap,chap,mschap1,mschap2 default-profile=\
    default-encryption enabled=no max-mru=1460 max-mtu=1460 mrru=disabled
/interface ovpn-server server
set auth=sha1,md5 certificate=none cipher=blowfish128,aes128 default-profile=\
    default enabled=no keepalive-timeout=60 mac-address=FE:07:A6:6E:29:17 \
    max-mtu=1500 mode=ip netmask=24 port=1194 require-client-certificate=no
/interface pptp-server server
set authentication=mschap1,mschap2 default-profile=default-encryption \
    enabled=no keepalive-timeout=30 max-mru=1460 max-mtu=1460 mrru=disabled
/interface sstp-server server
set authentication=pap,chap,mschap1,mschap2 certificate=none default-profile=\
    default enabled=no keepalive-timeout=60 max-mru=1500 max-mtu=1500 mrru=\
    disabled port=443 verify-client-certificate=no
/interface wireless align
set active-mode=yes audio-max=-20 audio-min=-100 audio-monitor=\
    00:00:00:00:00:00 filter-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 frame-size=300 \
    frames-per-second=25 receive-all=no ssid-all=no
/interface wireless sniffer
set channel-time=200ms file-limit=10 file-name="" memory-limit=10 \
    multiple-channels=no only-headers=no receive-errors=no streaming-enabled=\
    no streaming-max-rate=0 streaming-server=0.0.0.0
/interface wireless snooper
set channel-time=200ms multiple-channels=yes receive-errors=no
/ip accounting
set account-local-traffic=no enabled=no threshold=256
/ip accounting web-access
set accessible-via-web=no address=0.0.0.0/0
/ip address
add address=10.1.1.1/24 comment="default configuration" disabled=no \
    interface=ether1 network=10.1.1.0
/ip dhcp-server config
set store-leases-disk=5m
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.1.1.0/24 dns-server=10.1.1.1 gateway=10.1.1.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes cache-max-ttl=1w cache-size=2048KiB \
    max-udp-packet-size=512
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 disabled=no name=router ttl=1d
/ip firewall connection tracking
set enabled=yes generic-timeout=10m icmp-timeout=10s tcp-close-timeout=10s \
    tcp-close-wait-timeout=10s tcp-established-timeout=1d \
    tcp-fin-wait-timeout=10s tcp-last-ack-timeout=10s \
    tcp-syn-received-timeout=5s tcp-syn-sent-timeout=5s tcp-syncookie=no \
    tcp-time-wait-timeout=10s udp-stream-timeout=3m udp-timeout=10s
/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=no ports=21
set tftp disabled=no ports=69
set irc disabled=no ports=6667
set h323 disabled=no
set sip disabled=no ports=5060,5061 sip-direct-media=yes
set pptp disabled=no
/ip hotspot service-port
set ftp disabled=no ports=21
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1 disabled=no
set ether2 disabled=no
/ip proxy
set always-from-cache=no cache-administrator=webmaster cache-hit-dscp=4 \
    cache-on-disk=no enabled=no max-cache-size=none max-client-connections=\
    600 max-fresh-time=3d max-server-connections=600 parent-proxy=0.0.0.0 \
    parent-proxy-port=0 port=8080 serialize-connections=no src-address=\
    0.0.0.0
/ip service
set telnet disabled=no port=23
set ftp disabled=no port=21
set www disabled=no port=80
set ssh disabled=no port=22
set www-ssl certificate=none disabled=yes port=443
set api disabled=yes port=8728
set winbox disabled=no port=8291
/ip socks
set connection-idle-timeout=2m enabled=no max-connections=200 port=1080
/ip ssh
set forwarding-enabled=no
/ip traffic-flow
set active-flow-timeout=30m cache-entries=4k enabled=no \
    inactive-flow-timeout=15s interfaces=all
/ip upnp
set allow-disable-external-interface=yes enabled=no show-dummy-rule=yes
/ipv6 nd
add advertise-dns=no advertise-mac-address=yes disabled=no hop-limit=\
    unspecified interface=all managed-address-configuration=no mtu=\
    unspecified other-configuration=no ra-delay=3s ra-interval=3m20s-10m \
    ra-lifetime=30m reachable-time=unspecified retransmit-interval=\
    unspecified
/ipv6 nd prefix default
set autonomous=yes preferred-lifetime=1w valid-lifetime=4w2d
/mpls
set dynamic-label-range=16-1048575 propagate-ttl=yes
/mpls interface
add disabled=no interface=all mpls-mtu=1508
/mpls ldp
set distribute-for-default-route=no enabled=no hop-limit=255 loop-detect=no \
    lsr-id=0.0.0.0 path-vector-limit=255 transport-address=0.0.0.0 \
    use-explicit-null=no
/port firmware
set directory=firmware
/ppp aaa
set accounting=yes interim-update=0s use-radius=no
/queue interface
set ether1 queue=ethernet-default
set ether2 queue=ethernet-default
/radius incoming
set accept=no port=3799
/routing bfd interface
set all disabled=no interface=all interval=0.2sec min-rx=0.2sec multiplier=5
/routing igmp-proxy
set query-interval=2m5s query-response-interval=10s quick-leave=no
/routing mme
set bidirectional-timeout=2 gateway-class=none gateway-keepalive=1m \
    gateway-selection=no-gateway origination-interval=5s preferred-gateway=\
    0.0.0.0 timeout=1m ttl=50
/routing pim
set switch-to-spt=yes switch-to-spt-bytes=0 switch-to-spt-interval=1m40s
/routing rip
set distribute-default=never garbage-timer=2m metric-bgp=1 metric-connected=1 \
    metric-default=1 metric-ospf=1 metric-static=1 redistribute-bgp=no \
    redistribute-connected=no redistribute-ospf=no redistribute-static=no \
    routing-table=main timeout-timer=3m update-timer=30s
/routing ripng
set distribute-default=never garbage-timer=2m metric-bgp=1 metric-connected=1 \
    metric-default=1 metric-ospf=1 metric-static=1 redistribute-bgp=no \
    redistribute-connected=no redistribute-ospf=no redistribute-static=no \
    timeout-timer=3m update-timer=30s
/store
add disabled=no disk=primary-master name=user-manager1 type=user-manager
add disabled=no disk=primary-master name=web-proxy1 type=web-proxy
/system clock
set time-zone-name=manual
/system clock manual
set dst-delta=+00:00 dst-end="jan/01/1970 00:00:00" dst-start=\
    "jan/01/1970 00:00:00" time-zone=+00:00
/system console
add disabled=no port=serial0 term=vt102
set [ find vcno=1 ] disabled=no term=linux
set [ find vcno=2 ] disabled=no term=linux
set [ find vcno=3 ] disabled=no term=linux
set [ find vcno=4 ] disabled=no term=linux
set [ find vcno=5 ] disabled=no term=linux
set [ find vcno=6 ] disabled=no term=linux
set [ find vcno=7 ] disabled=no term=linux
set [ find vcno=8 ] disabled=no term=linux
/system console screen
set line-count=25
/system gps
set channel=0 enabled=no set-system-time=no
/system hardware
set multi-cpu=yes
/system health
set state-after-reboot=enabled
/system identity
set name=MikroTik
/system lcd
set contrast=0 enabled=no port=parallel type=24x4
/system lcd page
set time disabled=yes display-time=5s
set resources disabled=yes display-time=5s
set uptime disabled=yes display-time=5s
set packets disabled=yes display-time=5s
set bits disabled=yes display-time=5s
set version disabled=yes display-time=5s
set identity disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether2 disabled=yes display-time=5s
/system logging
add action=memory disabled=no prefix="" topics=info
add action=memory disabled=no prefix="" topics=error
add action=memory disabled=no prefix="" topics=warning
add action=echo disabled=no prefix="" topics=critical
/system note
set note="" show-at-login=yes
/system ntp client
set enabled=no mode=unicast primary-ntp=0.0.0.0 secondary-ntp=0.0.0.0
/system ntp server
set broadcast=no enabled=no manycast=yes multicast=no
/system resource irq
set 0 cpu=auto
set 1 cpu=auto
set 2 cpu=auto
set 3 cpu=auto
set 4 cpu=auto
set 5 cpu=auto
set 6 cpu=auto
set 7 cpu=auto
set 8 cpu=auto
set 9 cpu=auto
/system routerboard bios
set
/system upgrade mirror
set check-interval=1d enabled=no primary-server=0.0.0.0 secondary-server=\
    0.0.0.0 user=""
/system watchdog
set auto-send-supout=no automatic-supout=yes no-ping-delay=5m watch-address=\
    none watchdog-timer=yes
/tool bandwidth-server
set allocate-udp-ports-from=2000 authenticate=yes enabled=yes max-sessions=\
    100
/tool e-mail
set address=0.0.0.0 from=<> password="" port=25 user=""
/tool graphing
set page-refresh=300 store-every=5min
/tool mac-server
set (unknown) disabled=no interface=all
/tool mac-server ping
set enabled=yes
/tool sms
set allowed-number="" channel=0 keep-max-sms=0 receive-enabled=no
/tool sniffer
set file-limit=1000KiB file-name="" filter-stream=yes interface=all \
    memory-limit=100KiB memory-scroll=yes only-headers=no streaming-enabled=\
    no streaming-server=0.0.0.0
/tool traffic-generator
set latency-distribution-scale=10 test-id=0
/tool user-manager customer
add backup-allowed=yes disabled=no login=admin parent=admin \
    paypal-accept-pending=no paypal-allowed=no paypal-secure-response=no \
    permissions=owner signup-allowed=no time-zone=-00:00
/user aaa
set accounting=yes default-group=read interim-update=0s use-radius=no

 
littlebill
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:11 am

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:59 am

fixed,

annoying ass bug. changing my main eth2 ip to something different then switching it back, fixed the issue. it can be reproduced as stated above.

at least its fixed

wish this crap would be documented.

i learned about the l2tpipsec bug from someone else as well
 
phfsobhan
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 2:32 pm

Re: can't log into Usermanager

Fri May 11, 2012 2:43 pm

Hi Guys

i have also the same problem with routerOS 5.5 Userman since i have upgraded it to 5.5 .

i can see the login page of mikrotik/userman but as i cant login by admin user.

my mikrotik is online can anybody help me ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests