Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
tombee79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 2:28 am

User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750 L4

Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:43 am

Hi

1) I have 3 hot spots running on my MT 750G box ( Level 4.13) , ok

2) I have another MT box 433AH configured with RADIUS ( User Manager 4.13 )

3) I have created 3 subscribers on the User Manager ex. sub1, sub2, sub3, with test users
ex. r_user1, r_user2, r_user3.

4) I have created one radius client on 750G box to talk to User manager. I tried to set the Domain field there to U Manager subscriber name that is: sub1 , ...2, .....3, non of them work just the 1st one. If is left blank. Should i set the field REALM to sub 1? and see?


My goal is to authenticated all 3 hotspots on that one box 750G MT. with User Manager ( RADIUS )
on the other box 433AH. So far i can athenticate only user r_user1 no matter what hotspot i am on.

Any clue? ideal.?

thx
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:47 pm

Hi

1) I have 3 hot spots running on my MT 750G box ( Level 4.13) , ok

2) I have another MT box 433AH configured with RADIUS ( User Manager 4.13 )

3) I have created 3 subscribers on the User Manager ex. sub1, sub2, sub3, with test users
ex. r_user1, r_user2, r_user3.

4) I have created one radius client on 750G box to talk to User manager. I tried to set the Domain field there to U Manager subscriber name that is: sub1 , ...2, .....3, non of them work just the 1st one. If is left blank. Should i set the field REALM to sub 1? and see?


My goal is to authenticated all 3 hotspots on that one box 750G MT. with User Manager ( RADIUS )
on the other box 433AH. So far i can athenticate only user r_user1 no matter what hotspot i am on.

Any clue? ideal.?

thx
Litlle missunderstand with your answer. I think there is no different with http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 64#p286864.
If you want all 3 hotspots on that one box 750G MT. with User Manager ( RADIUS )
on the other box 433AH. yes you can. btw have you think why RouterBoard mikrotik default package without usermanager package? :lol: that the secret I think :-)
 
tombee79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 2:28 am

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:05 pm

I have tried everything to accomplish that. U say it is possible can you put more details what you mean is possible. I think the same is just no one in the whole world knows how to do it.


I upgraded to User Manager 5.8. Still the same problem when adding router with the same IP on second or 3rd User M. 5.8 subscripber, err: IP already in use.

OR

After adding 3 virtual IPs on the client Box 750g ( the box with 3 hotspot ) 192.168.2.2, x.x.x.3, x.x.x.4 set up Radius client to talk just for testing to User Manager Box x.x.x.100 err: Radius get no reply, time out, can not connect. It defaults to 1st subscriber A ip: x.x.x.2 test radius user i set up is user1. I can log in with that no matter on witch hotspot i am connected.


How is your user manager configured? do i have to user Free Radius, or seperated MT harder for each hotspot?




Thx
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:45 pm

My knowledge 1 mikrotik can only use 1 usermanager. I want to know your RB 750G&RB433AH in one ip public or not.
simple basic config in your radius in winbox.example:
in your winbox server profile (usually default name) hsprof1, than you create hotspot in other interface second profile hsprof2, right?
your winbox radius ip-address=127.0.0.1 , shared-secret=....(up to you), service=hotspot if you done, just copy that config, that value domain=input your server profile (hsprof1)
in your usermanager ip-address=127.0.0.1 shared-secret=... (up to you, I mean same with winbox radius). Sorry my english
:-)
May be I'll show on monday :-)
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:26 am

I have tried everything to accomplish that. U say it is possible can you put more details what you mean is possible. I think the same is just no one in the whole world knows how to do it.


I upgraded to User Manager 5.8. Still the same problem when adding router with the same IP on second or 3rd User M. 5.8 subscripber, err: IP already in use.

OR

After adding 3 virtual IPs on the client Box 750g ( the box with 3 hotspot ) 192.168.2.2, x.x.x.3, x.x.x.4 set up Radius client to talk just for testing to User Manager Box x.x.x.100 err: Radius get no reply, time out, can not connect. It defaults to 1st subscriber A ip: x.x.x.2 test radius user i set up is user1. I can log in with that no matter on witch hotspot i am connected.


How is your user manager configured? do i have to user Free Radius, or seperated MT harder for each hotspot?




Thx
By the way I want to know your network diagram. Read your post make me :?
:-)
 
tombee79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 2:28 am

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Sun Nov 27, 2011 6:08 pm

Here is the diagram:

Partial :
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=48087

Full:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:10 pm

Here is the diagram:

Partial :
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=48087

Full:
hmhm,,, I think just two config
check your hotspot profile if your server profile=hsprof1,hsprof2,hsprof3,... so...

/radius
add service=hotspot address=127.0.0.1 secret=tombee79
add service=hotspot address=127.0.0.1 secret=tombee79 domain=hsprof1

If you have many hotspot gateway with 1 Routerboard, radius just need two config like above. Another hotspot gateway identity recognizable from the main domain (hsprof1)


/tool usermanager customer add login=tombee79 password=xxxx permisiion=owner
then login to your usermanager for create customer with permission read-write for your operator/admin
/tool usermanager router
add ip-address=127.0.0.1 shared-secret=tombee79 customer=tombee79

With the configuration of the VLAN I have never tried but I think there is no different
 
tombee79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 2:28 am

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:31 pm

btw:

The Radius Server can not update with NTP client system time. I check to ping any outside (internet ex. website address ) unsuccessfully.

Here is the log :
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:04 am

btw:

The Radius Server can not update with NTP client system time

Here is the log :
Sorry I'm forget something :lol:
/tool user manager customer edit
number:0
value-name=time-zone
00:00 change to your time

:-)
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:07 am

I'm mistake againt :lol:
your log winbox 1970
check wiki http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:System/Time
 
tombee79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 2:28 am

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:43 am

Getting back to user manager. This is the err msg when i try to add next hotspot behind the same IP address. See the image below for details.

btw: i copy the image from other post but the it is the same thing i get.

How you people solve this problem? Do you quite Mikrotik User Manager and switch to FreeRadius?

What you use or do to get over this issue?

thx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:52 am

Disclaimer: I don't use User Manager. This might not work, but I think it's worth looking into.

You can make loopback interfaces by creating an empty bridge without adding ports to it. This interface will always be up. You can then assign arbitrary /32s in RFC1918 space that you don't use anywhere else to those loopback interfaces, and then use them as source IP addresses in the RADIUS client instances. Then add that IP in User Manager as the router IP. Something like this (not complete, obviously):
/interface bridge
add name=loopback0 disabled=no
add name=loopback1 disabled=no
/ip address
add address=10.255.255.255/32 interface=loopback0
add address=10.255.255.254/30 interface=loopback1
/radius
add service=hotspot secret=mySecret domain=hsprof1 src-address=10.255.255.255
add service=hotspot secret=mySecret domain=hsprof2 src-address=10.255.255.254
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
tombee79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 2:28 am

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Mon Nov 28, 2011 5:01 am

Haven't finish reading your post few but i thx , for you people striving to fix this issue. MIKROTIK should tell this to people about it, that it only work in bridged Network scenario ONLY.


few: i already have the Virtual/loopback interfaces no bridge but just reagular extra IPs on standar Ethernet interface, in my Ex. that is named: Ethernet4-local-master. It worked only for 1 hotspot subscription the one that uses 192.168.2.1 IP, but doesn't work for others ( the extra IPs ) does it have to be a Bridge Interface? I know the MAC address stays the same for all ? would that be the reason?

hhhhhh? :?



btw:

let me check this out.


f.y.i see image below.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
tombee79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 2:28 am

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Mon Nov 28, 2011 8:40 am

Here is the output from Radius 433AH MT Box IP: 192.168.2.2

Few, I did as you recommended, just for 2 first hotspots, with the loopback bridge interfaces. here is the log output from Radius ( User Manager ) IP: 192.168.2.2 :

P.S didn't work, couldnt log in,

but my NTP client started working thou, :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
tombee79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 2:28 am

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Mon Nov 28, 2011 11:12 pm

Didn't work.

Here is why? i only check with 2 hotspots.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
telstra
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:20 am

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:12 am

tombee79

please kindly explain without bridge interface such as for e.g

hotspot setup on interface ether1 192.168.2.2
hotspot setup on interface ether 2 192.168.3.3

then radius add 192.168.2.2 shared 1234
then radius add 192.168.3.3 shared 1233
???? please explain i really need to make the multi subscriber on one machine on one user-manager please.
 
tombee79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 2:28 am

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Fri Dec 02, 2011 2:33 am

Hi


I was hopping i will get some of the MT support personal involved in this post.
To have feed back from them, how the Hotspot Radius Client and User manager communicate.

Base on my experiances and testing i can tell that the Radius User Manager does always defaults to the 1st one that was created, so even if you try to AAA with other ones on the same IP or Loopback IP still on the same box, it will default the 1st one, will try to find the User, or if the Client Radius IP is not in his "add router" list will generate err msg: Radius server Time out, not responding etc. In red on the bottom of the logging Hotspot page.

I already explained 1 way i managed how you can do it. Read the msg above. you have to set 3 subnets between the 2 MT boxs interfaces that connect to each other. and then add in each UM on each subnet the responding Radius Client ( on the other side ex. 192.168.22.1- client Radius, and 192.168.22.2 is the UManager Radius Server IP address on which you add the x.x.22.1 ) do it for each subnet and you will have 3 User Managers for each hotspot for sign ups.

Pk1 , package 2 etc. price and d/upload speed accordingly

MT User Manager Radius Server the AAA process is based on what is the IP address the request comes from. If it comes from behind the same IP it will default to the same User Manager Subscriber no matter what. you put inside the HotSpot Radius client ,ex: Caller ID, Called ID, Domain et.

I noticed thou, that when i have 4 Radius Clients set up, each hotspot can call the appropriet Client base on the Domain, so this works, but they all are on the same subnet, all of them will default to the Same Subscriber on User Manager Radius Server side.

Does it make sense? Hope it helped someone.

btw: I use on client hotspot side MT vrs. 4.13 on 2nd MT box i have 5.8 version
 
User avatar
rahulmkhj
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:54 am

Re: User Manager doesn't accept AAA of 3 hotspots on one 750

Sat Jul 07, 2012 9:57 am

tombee79

please kindly explain without bridge interface such as for e.g

hotspot setup on interface ether1 192.168.2.2
hotspot setup on interface ether 2 192.168.3.3

then radius add 192.168.2.2 shared 1234
then radius add 192.168.3.3 shared 1233
???? please explain i really need to make the multi subscriber on one machine on one user-manager please.
Check this: http://accessmanager.in
Free & Hosted Hotspot Management Solution based on FreeRADIUS. Their you can add/manage multiple hotspots, their users, subscriptions, reports everything .. from within one consolidated Admin Panel.

Hope it helps. :)
Give Karma if answer was useful.

Access Manager - Free Hotpsot Management System for Mikrotik
info[at]accessmanager[dot]in | http://accessmanager.in

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests