Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Mikrotik User Manager

Tue Apr 25, 2006 11:01 pm

Will mikrotik RADIUS server (user manager) integrate with a MySQL database?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:55 am

it will have it's own database i think
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Wed Apr 26, 2006 9:31 am

bummer.
 
daiceman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:43 pm

Thu Apr 27, 2006 9:41 pm

bummer.
I second that... :(
 
eflanery
Member
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Moscow, ID
Contact:

Thu Apr 27, 2006 10:49 pm

I can see us using this for small systems, where we wish to delegate access control to the local administrators. Right now, we set them up with their own Radius/database servers. Or, if small enough, bridge everything back to a single concentrator, and use it's built-in authentication systems. When you are only talking about a few routers, and a few hundred users, it makes sense to cut out the server component.

I don't expect that this would work very well as a replacement for large central Radius systems, though. I'm sure it won't serve as a replacement for our central systems, since we have way too many different (non-MT) devices querying them, and far too many custom attributes.

If you are going to be maintaining external servers anyway, why not directly authenticate off them?

--Eric
 
cdemers
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Tue May 09, 2006 3:23 pm

YES!! It's now on the download page kinda hiding atthe bottome. :P
 
cdemers
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Tue May 09, 2006 3:26 pm

Humm only problem now is I keep getting in my log when i try to access:

FATAL ERROR: failed to open DB: unable to open database file

Humm :?: :shock:
 
stafross
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:04 pm

Tue May 09, 2006 8:43 pm

Loaded now how to access?? Please help.
Same message in log.
 
cdemers
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Tue May 09, 2006 11:22 pm

Anyone from Mikrotik around to give some pointers for install? :wink:
 
kthameen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 4:22 am
Location: Leuven,Belgium

Mikrotik USer Manager Failed

Tue May 09, 2006 11:26 pm

I got the same error failed to open DB ,mikrotik guys where r u?
 
kthameen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 4:22 am
Location: Leuven,Belgium

Mikrotik USer Manager Failed

Tue May 09, 2006 11:26 pm

I got the same error failed to open DB ,mikrotik guys where r u?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed May 10, 2006 8:38 am

we'll check why some of you get this error, but basically you should install, go to `tool user-manager`, add something in there and then accesss http://IP/userman
 
stafross
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:04 pm

Wed May 10, 2006 12:23 pm

is there any progress on the problem yet or is there anything that we can try on our side?

also where do we setup the user and password for userman or is it useing the same user as MT?
 
stafross
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:04 pm

Wed May 10, 2006 12:23 pm

is there any progress on the problem yet or is there anything that we can try on our side?

also where do we setup the user and password for userman or is it useing the same user as MT?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed May 10, 2006 1:09 pm

we have put a fixed version online now. please download that. to add a user for the manager, do this `/tool user-manager customer add login=`
 
cdemers
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Wed May 10, 2006 1:59 pm

Thanks Normis,

The updated version fixed the problem. I am now able to add the user and login to the user manager by web browser.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed May 10, 2006 2:02 pm

great! test and report with first impressions
 
stafross
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:04 pm

Wed May 10, 2006 3:53 pm

Thanks for the update.

On ie7 I'm getting a "error fetching data!" error but not on ie6.

Also it would be nice to be able to use dinamic address for the routers as we are using DHCP to asign address to them and DDNS to keep track of them.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed May 10, 2006 4:05 pm

use a better browser ;) ? ok, if we have a chance to test IE7 somewhere, we will try to fix it.
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Fri May 12, 2006 7:28 am

OK..
I can get it lo load, I can add users, I can print tikets..

but I be Da##ed if I can get a RB500 to query it to auth users.

I just get "RADIUS server is not responding"

NOTE: I refer to the i386 box running usermanager as MASTER and the R500 as slave.

I have added the "slave" to the routers list, enabled radius support in the slave, (main system and in the hotspot profile), I have adjusted the ports on both "master" and "slave" to the same port. I have enabled incoming on the master..

I also tried default setings (no changes on the radius client and no changes on the master) incase the UserManager exposes its own ports and is not controled by the "incoming" settings in radius.

So... I have asked the boys for a "Quickie on the WIKI" on setup and testing of the new user manager package in a "master / slave mode" (if remote auth is ready yet...)

This is going to make RouterOS MUCH more apealing to motel / corp. users !! big time !!

Imagine being able to give access to visitors at your company for a short time and have that access automaticly time out and to be easy to administer to boot..

And yes I want a copyright on "Quickie on the WIKI" ... :P 8)
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Fri May 12, 2006 10:02 am

how about a total-megabytes field for the users - i want to limited users to say - 10gb a month total upload/download

Also what happens when the user runs out of download/upload - would be nice to be abel to excute a script when they run out of time - so we could alter their queue and change the prority
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Tue May 16, 2006 9:27 pm

Can i export my users from a mikrotik hotspot 2.8.28 and import in a 2.9.23 user manager?

Thanks!
Alessio
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Thu May 18, 2006 2:30 pm

use a better browser ;) ? ok, if we have a chance to test IE7 somewhere, we will try to fix it.
Normis, can import users from the local hotspot mikrotik database to the usermanager?

Thanks!
Alessio
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu May 18, 2006 2:38 pm

export the `ip hotspot user` menu, edit the txt file to be compatible with the `tool user-manager` syntax and import there. i hope that you are aware that you can add users not only from web interface, but also from command line?
 
User avatar
polokus
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:04 am

Sun May 21, 2006 6:16 am

what about disk requirements? i'm using 32mb CF and have 10 megs free bytes, how many user can it handle before the disk out of space?
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Sun May 21, 2006 5:56 pm

At last i managed to see the left side of the user manager page using FIREFOX !!!!
after that i added 3 users as samples , thier IP's already exeist in the DHCP leases table , but , no active users in the list ???
all the users who already were connected they dissconnected !!!!!
hardly , and deadly tries after tries the connect again after disabling the user-manager package , uninstalling it !!!!! could anybody tell me why ???? how can i really use this package ?? how could any client connect to my router when this package is active and the client details are exist in it ..
 
onowojemma
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Nigeria

Tue May 23, 2006 9:19 pm

Thanks for the radius manager i had been testing it with my office building and it working well but i want to ask one question that is if it possible to fix bandwidth rate per user, and also like add calendar, so that when creating a user to set the date his subscription will expire thanks
Mikrotik! making networking easy
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed May 24, 2006 9:12 am

yes, it is possible. test a little more, and you will see these features for each user that you add.
 
uol-vnet
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 8:38 pm
Location: Bangladesh

User manager is noot workng with pppoe

Wed May 24, 2006 1:05 pm

I have activated PAP authentication in the client machine for my pppoe server . I can login into the pppoe server only if I have a secret into the pppoe profile but user manager doesn't show any usage for that account . And if I add any customer from the web interface of user manager then I can't even login into the user manager with the newly created customer login name. But if I create any user from the command line then I can login from the web interface. I don't know what am I missing . I have ticked to use radius into the pppoe profile and also ticked to accept request from the radius . I have used the router local ip 10.0.0.1 and also with the public ip and the secret correctly and have also tried with the 127.0.0.1 IP. Then what am I missing . .



admin@uol.com] > /tool user-manager user print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active
0 subscriber=admin username="zubair" password="1234" ip-address=10.1.0.10 pool-name="pppoe" last-seen=never
credit-count=1 credit-left=4w2d credit-duration=4w2d credit-price=1800 credit-till-time=jan/01/1970 00:00:00
credit-time-added=4w2d

1 subscriber=admin username="aliosha" password="1234" last-seen=never credit-count=0 credit-left=0s credit-duration=0s
credit-price=0 credit-till-time=jan/01/1970 00:00:00 credit-time-added=0s
[admin@uol.com] >

I hope I have created user correctly ....

My pppoe server and the usermanager is running on the same machine . Then what the hell am I missing??????

Can anybody please help me out to get it done ???????????????????????

I will be waiting to hear from somebody ….
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Wed May 24, 2006 2:57 pm

Please post the user-manager configuration and the logs.
*Radius client configuration
*User manager configuration
*Logs from the user manager and from the router itself when you try to login using pppoe using pap.
 
uol-vnet
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 8:38 pm
Location: Bangladesh

regarding user manager login problem

Wed May 24, 2006 9:01 pm

here is MT oS settings



[admin@uol.com] > /ppp
aaa active export profile secret
[admin@uol.com] > /ppp aaa
edit export get print set
[admin@uol.com] > /ppp aaa print
use-radius: yes
accounting: yes
interim-update: 10s


[admin@uol.com] > /ppp profile print
Flags: * - default
0 * name="default" use-compression=default use-vj-compression=default use-encryption=default only-one=default
change-tcp-mss=default

1 * name="default-encryption" local-address=10.1.0.1 remote-address=10.1.0.12 use-compression=default
use-vj-compression=default use-encryption=yes only-one=default change-tcp-mss=default
dns-server=203.91.141.3,203.91.141.4
[admin@uol.com] >


[admin@uol.com] > /radius print
Flags: X - disabled
# SERVICE CALLED-ID DOMAIN ADDRESS SECRET
0 ppp 10.1.0.1 203.91.145.187

userman user list

/tool user-manager user print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active
0 subscriber=admin username="zubair" password="1234" ip-address=10.1.0.10 pool-name="pppoe" last-seen=never
credit-count=1 credit-left=4w2d credit-duration=4w2d credit-price=1800 credit-till-time=jan/01/1970 00:00:00
credit-time-added=4w2d

1 subscriber=admin username="aliosha" password="1234" last-seen=never credit-count=0 credit-left=0s credit-duration=0s
credit-price=0 credit-till-time=jan/01/1970 00:00:00 credit-time-added=0s

2 subscriber=admin username="prince" password="1234" ip-address=202.55.22.6 pool-name="corporate" last-seen=never
credit-count=1 credit-left=4w2d credit-duration=4w2d credit-price=1800 credit-till-time=jan/01/1970 00:00:00
credit-time-added=4w2d





MY ROUTER LOG PRINT
[admin@uol.com] > /log print
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-dns 0.0.0.0>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-dns 0.0.0.0>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-wins 0.0.0.0>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-wins 0.0.0.0>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: sent IPCP ConfRej id=0x5
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <comp VJ f 1>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-wins 0.0.0.0>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-wins 0.0.0.0>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: rcvd IPCP ConfAck id=0x1
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <addr 10.1.0.1>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: rcvd CCP ConfAck id=0x1
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: rcvd CCP TermReq id=0x6
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: cRU\CD\00<\CDt\00\00\02\DC
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: sent CCP TermAck id=0x6
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: rcvd IPCP ConfReq id=0x7
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <addr 0.0.0.0>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-dns 0.0.0.0>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-dns 0.0.0.0>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: sent IPCP ConfNak id=0x7
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <addr 10.1.0.13>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-dns 203.91.141.3>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-dns 203.91.141.4>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: rcvd IPCP ConfReq id=0x8
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <addr 10.1.0.13>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-dns 203.91.141.3>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-dns 203.91.141.4>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: sent IPCP ConfAck id=0x8
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <addr 10.1.0.13>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-dns 203.91.141.3>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ms-dns 203.91.141.4>
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0012>: IPCP opened
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,info <pppoe-aliosha>: connected
00:47:05 pppoe,ppp,info,account aliosha logged in, 10.1.0.13
00:47:05 route,event userman: Up
00:47:05 route,event userman: Interface
00:47:05 route,event userman: Link up
00:47:05 route,event userman: Interface
00:47:05 route,event userman: Add
00:47:05 route,event userman: Address=10.1.0.1/32
00:47:05 route,event userman: Interface
00:47:05 route,event userman: Added candidate route
00:47:05 route,event userman: DstAddress=10.1.0.13/32
00:47:05 route,event userman: Attributes
00:47:05 route,event userman: type=CONNECT
00:47:05 route,event userman: dst=10.1.0.13/32
00:47:05 route,event userman: scope=10
00:47:05 route,event userman: targetscope=0
00:47:05 route,event userman: connet
00:47:05 route,event userman: address=10.1.0.1
00:47:05 route,event userman: netmask=255.255.255.255
00:47:05 route,event userman: ifaceIdx=26
00:47:05 route,event userman: origin-id=1
00:47:05 route,calc userman: Tag destination for recalculation
00:47:05 route,calc userman: DstAddress=10.1.0.13/32
00:47:06 route,calc userman: Begin calculation
00:47:06 route,calc userman: Select active connected routes
00:47:06 route,calc userman: Select connected route
00:47:06 route,calc userman: DstAddress=10.1.0.13/32
00:47:06 route,calc userman: Attributes
00:47:06 route,calc userman: type=CONNECT
00:47:06 route,calc userman: dst=10.1.0.13/32
00:47:06 route,calc userman: scope=10
00:47:06 route,calc userman: targetscope=0
00:47:06 route,calc userman: connet
00:47:06 route,calc userman: address=10.1.0.1
00:47:06 route,calc userman: netmask=255.255.255.255
00:47:06 route,calc userman: ifaceIdx=26
00:47:06 route,calc userman: origin-id=1
00:47:06 route,calc userman: Exclude from further calculation
00:47:06 route,calc userman: DstAddress=10.1.0.13/32
00:47:06 route,calc userman: Update route nexthops
00:47:06 route,calc userman: Redistribute updates
00:47:06 route,calc userman: Route change
00:47:06 route,calc userman: DstAddress=10.1.0.13/32
00:47:06 route,calc userman: OldAttributes=(nothing)
00:47:06 route,calc userman: NewAttributes
00:47:06 route,calc userman: type=CONNECT
00:47:06 route,calc userman: dst=10.1.0.13/32
00:47:06 route,calc userman: scope=10
00:47:06 route,calc userman: targetscope=0
00:47:06 route,calc userman: connet
00:47:06 route,calc userman: address=10.1.0.1
00:47:06 route,calc userman: netmask=255.255.255.255
00:47:06 route,calc userman: ifaceIdx=26
00:47:06 route,calc userman: origin-id=1
00:47:06 route,calc userman:
00:47:06 route,calc userman: End calculation
00:47:25 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: rcvd LCP EchoReq id=0x14
00:47:25 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <magic 0xcd555263>
00:47:25 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: 52 53 50 45
00:47:25 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: sent LCP EchoRep id=0x14
00:47:25 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <magic 0x699bdb82>
00:47:25 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: 52 53 50 45
00:47:45 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: rcvd LCP EchoReq id=0x15
00:47:45 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <magic 0xcd555263>
00:47:45 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: 52 53 50 45
00:47:45 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0012>: sent LCP EchoRep id=0x15
00:47:45 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <magic 0x699bdb82>
00:47:45 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: 52 53 50 45
00:47:48 system,info,account user admin logged in via local

By this setting I can not see any log in user manager

and when I remove ppp secret then .............I [admin@uol.com] > /log print
00:55:06 route,calc userman: connet
00:55:06 route,calc userman: address=10.1.0.1
00:55:06 route,calc userman: netmask=255.255.255.255
00:55:06 route,calc userman: ifaceIdx=26
00:55:06 route,calc userman: origin-id=1
00:55:06 route,calc userman: NewAttributes=(nothing)
00:55:06 route,calc userman:
00:55:06 route,calc userman: End calculation
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: corporate: rcvd PADI from 00:C0:26:00:48:96
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: session-id=0x0000
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: service-name=PPPOE
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: host-uniq=52 53 50 45 00 00 00 00 7c f5 7e 39 24 80 c6 01
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: corporate: sent PADO to 00:C0:26:00:48:96
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: session-id=0x0000
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: host-uniq=52 53 50 45 00 00 00 00 7c f5 7e 39 24 80 c6 01
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: ac-name=uol.com
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: service-name=PPPOE
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: corporate: rcvd PADR from 00:C0:26:00:48:96
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: session-id=0x0000
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: service-name=PPPOE
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: host-uniq=52 53 50 45 00 00 00 00 7c f5 7e 39 24 80 c6 01
00:55:08 pppoe,info PPPoE connection established from 00:C0:26:00:48:96
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: PPP started
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,info <pppoe-0>: waiting for call...
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: PPP connected
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: LCP lowerup
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: LCP open
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: corporate: sent PADS to 00:C0:26:00:48:96
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: session-id=0x1300
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: host-uniq=52 53 50 45 00 00 00 00 7c f5 7e 39 24 80 c6 01
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: service-name=PPPOE
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0013>: rcvd LCP ConfReq id=0x0
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <mru 1492>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <magic 0xcb345775>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <mrru 1614>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ed 0x03 00 c0 26 00 48 96>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0x0d 03 06><0013>: sent LCP ConfReq id=0x1
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <mru 1488>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <magic 0x4bd8027a>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <auth pap>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0013>: sent LCP ConfRej id=0x0
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <mrru 1614>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <ed 0x03 00 c0 26 00 48 96>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0x0d 03 06><0013>: rcvd LCP ConfAck id=0x1
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <mru 1488>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <magic 0x4bd8027a>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <auth pap>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0013>: rcvd LCP ConfReq id=0x1
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <mru 1492>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <magic 0xcb345775>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0013>: sent LCP ConfAck id=0x1
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <mru 1492>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <magic 0xcb345775>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: LCP opened
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0013>: rcvd LCP Ident id=0x2
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <magic 0xcb345775>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: MSRASV5.10
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0013>: rcvd LCP Ident id=0x3
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <magic 0xcb345775>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: MSRAS-0-ZUBAIR
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0013>: rcvd PAP AuthReq id=0x10
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <user aliosha>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <password 1234>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: PPP interface name is <pppoe-aliosha>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: PPP authenticated
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0013>: sent PAP AuthNak id=0x0
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: Login incorrect
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,error user aliosha authentication failed - radius timeout (6)
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,error userman: user aliosha authentication failed - radius timeout (6)
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: LCP close
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: LCP closed
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: CCP lowerdown
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: CCP down event in initial state
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: IPCP lowerdown
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: IPCP down event in initial state
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0013>: sent LCP TermReq id=0x2
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: user aliosha authentication failed - radius timeout (6)
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: <0013>: rcvd LCP TermAck id=0x2
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug,packet userman: user aliosha authentication failed - radius timeout (6)
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: LCP lowerdown
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,info <pppoe-aliosha>: terminating... - user aliosha authentication failed - radius timeout (6)
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: corporate: sent PADT to 00:C0:26:00:48:96
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: session-id=0x1300
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: PPP disconnected <disconnected>
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: PPP destroy
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: PPP stopped
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,info <pppoe-aliosha>: disconnected
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: CCP lowerdown
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: CCP down event in initial state
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: IPCP lowerdown
00:55:08 pppoe,ppp,debug userman: <0013>: IPCP down event in initial state
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: corporate: rcvd PADT from 00:C0:26:00:48:96
00:55:08 pppoe,debug,packet userman: session-id=0x1300
get

I hope these was all you wanted me to post

Thanks ..
 
Coyote
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 3:09 pm

Sat May 27, 2006 8:07 pm

Anyone from Mikrotik around to give some pointers for install? :wink:
they have fixed it and drop it on the site redownload it again and it will work
 
cybergold
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 3:36 am

onowojemma this is for u

Sat May 27, 2006 10:08 pm

Thanks for the radius manager i had been testing it with my office building and it working well but i want to ask one question that is if it possible to fix bandwidth rate per user, and also like add calendar, so that when creating a user to set the date his subscription will expire thanks
Hi, I guess we can chat sometime online so as to get t the bottom of usermanager... i need more help from you to configure my usermanager...cybergold3@yahoo.com... is my id..thanks
 
uol-vnet
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 8:38 pm
Location: Bangladesh

STILL CAN't SEE ANY USAGE IN MT OS MANAGER

Sun May 28, 2006 6:43 am

Still i'm facing the same problem . I downloded the the 9.24 packege as Ihave instructed and faced the same problem............ :(
 
cybergold
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 3:36 am

Re: STILL CAN't SEE ANY USAGE IN MT OS MANAGER

Mon May 29, 2006 9:34 am

Still i'm facing the same problem . I downloded the the 9.24 packege as Ihave instructed and faced the same problem............ :(
Normiss,Uldiss,
Kindly come to the aid of your valued users... post a sweet reply on how to use the usermanager and lets all be happy...we cant know it all like u do... we want to be able to use usermanager as a perfect billing option.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon May 29, 2006 9:42 am

what exactly is the problem? download package, install package, go to `tools user-manager` and add a user in `tool user-manager customer add login=admin password=admin`, then go to http://IPADDRESS//userman and log in with `admin/admin`
 
cybergold
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 3:36 am

Mon May 29, 2006 9:47 am

what exactly is the problem? download package, install package, go to `tools user-manager` and add a user in `tool user-manager customer add login=admin password=admin`, then go to http://IPADDRESS//userman and log in with `admin/admin`
Great, yes we have all done that.. i have even printed some tickets of 1hr duration, but each time a customer gets to my hotspot login page and enters the password and esername generated on the ticket, he gets an error message.. invalid username... Thats our problem.. some of us are self taught MT users and for us to continue to enjoy MT, you have togive some little guidance and enough encouragement
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Mon May 29, 2006 2:38 pm

what exactly is the problem? download package, install package, go to `tools user-manager` and add a user in `tool user-manager customer add login=admin password=admin`, then go to http://IPADDRESS//userman and log in with `admin/admin`
Great, yes we have all done that.. i have even printed some tickets of 1hr duration, but each time a customer gets to my hotspot login page and enters the password and esername generated on the ticket, he gets an error message.. invalid username... Thats our problem.. some of us are self taught MT users and for us to continue to enjoy MT, you have togive some little guidance and enough encouragement
look at the log files in the 'tool user-manager log' and also check the regular route logs. Have you enabled the Radius support for the hotspot?
 
onowojemma
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Nigeria

Re: onowojemma this is for u

Sun Jun 18, 2006 3:03 pm

Yes we can my yahoo ID is onowojemma@yahoo.com
Mikrotik! making networking easy
 
Trisc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:24 pm
Location: Glos, UK

Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:35 pm

I just installed 2.9.26 with User Manager for MIPS on an RB532 - have added a user but can't access the web admin page at all.

No problems opening the web page on the X86 version so what is different here?

Trisc
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:46 pm

Is the http service active under "/ip services"?

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
Trisc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:24 pm
Location: Glos, UK

Thu Jun 29, 2006 11:22 am

If you mean www yes it is. There is no http service per se.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests