Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
sebastiii
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 am

CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Fri Jun 12, 2020 3:34 pm

Hello,

I have a question about MIMO1 and MIMO2 entry of CHATEAU LTE12 :)
When connecting external antenna on it, the signal is like non antenna are connected.
Is this normal ?

I was thinking that connecting antenna on it will have the same signal while connecting on MAIN or DIV Antenna but seems not :(
Thanks for light on this.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Fri Jun 12, 2020 8:31 pm

after change you must do System > Reboot !

and read this topic: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=161065&hilit=chatea ... al#p792861
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | Buy me a caffe
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
 
sebastiii
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Sat Jun 13, 2020 6:32 am

Thank @SiB
I did reboot but no change
/interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT+QRSRP"
output: +QRSRP: -81,-81,-140,-140
First two value is correct but both -140 should be around -81 too.
So looks that MIMO1 and MIMO2 aren't in use.

Will read the link :)
 
sebastiii
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Sat Jun 13, 2020 6:46 am

Maybe I didn't connect correctly ?
This is what I have done to use both antenna and both mimo2.

The idea is to set external antenna to NONE to set CHATEAU to use all internal, except here, I did connect all internal (MAIN/DIV/MIMO) to four external connector :
This give that :

ANT1 -> MAIN_INT
ANT2 -> MIMO1
ANT3 -> MIMO2
ANT4 -> DIV_INT

Like this, setting CHATEAU to NONE, will not emit any 4G wave (the router is near me) and all 4G will use external antenna but if I'm letting only connected ANT2 and ANT3.
We can clearly see that performance are not good like no antenna connected :(

PS : Reboot done ofc :)
EDIT : Led indicate no signal and internet is very low and after few seconds, no more internet !!!
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Sat Jun 13, 2020 1:16 pm

Will read the link :)
I read that post like that:
1. There are total 4 antenna connections for the CAT12 modem
means, 2x antenna with mimo 2x2, but in specification and brochure of Quectel SoC we see "Mimo 2x2,4x2" who give us info about that 4 connectors are
[*]1st antenna (2 connectors): 1pair for DL+UL what give 2x2 as internal and external
[*]2nd antenna (2 connectors): 1 pair for DL only to create 4x2 but I think only with "internal setup" bcs with external that antenna will be not used ?! and that why you reach -140 ?? By testing only you can confirm that stuff. Remember that 2nd antenna not have pigtail to outside of chateau.
Chateau have got EG12-EA soldered at PCB and that 2nd internal antenna must be always set as internal and to use your own antenna you must unplug ipex from PCB and install own pigtail with still internal settings - because I not see at photos the empty connectors at PCB, they not should be exist. and setting the second one as external you just disable it.

and for 2 antenna connections you can change from internal to external antenna
means like we can change int/ext for both antennas

- you can configure both antennas connectors separately (which will be external and which internal).
again, means like we can change int/ext for both antennas

For the TX only the main (first) antenna is used - which can be configured to external.
Tx=UL=upload is done only at main, 1st antenna.

That I read this answer.

system/routerboard/modem/set main-antenna=
auto external internal
[admin@MikroTik] > system/routerboard/modem/set diversity-antenna=
auto external internal
[admin@MikroTik] > system/reboot ;

Seams like main-antenna is for DL+UL but second antenna know as diversity-antenna was always as DL antenna. And we not receive info about reboot needed but I have one person who confirm that only after reboot he see changes in signals.

I hope that can help you in anythink, maybe I just write obvious stuff and this is just empty post.

PS. 20 photos from inside Chateau here .
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | Buy me a caffe
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
 
sebastiii
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Sat Jun 13, 2020 5:58 pm

Thanks SiB,
I'm trying to understand what you explain :)
I have pigtail/SMA for ANT2 and ANT3 possibility, now just to figure out how to plug it and with correct settings to be usefull.
 
sebastiii
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Sat Jun 13, 2020 6:14 pm

1. There are total 4 antenna connections for the CAT12 modem
OK :)
.
[*]1st antenna (2 connectors): 1 pair for DL+UL what give 2x2 as internal and external
[*]2nd antenna (2 connectors): 1 pair for DL only to create 4x2 but I think only with "internal setup" bcs with external that antenna will be not used ?! and that why you reach -140 ?? By testing only you can confirm that stuff. Remember that 2nd antenna not have pigtail to outside of chateau.
Chateau have got EG12-EA soldered at PCB and that 2nd internal antenna must be always set as internal and to use your own antenna you must unplug ipex from PCB and install own pigtail with still internal settings - because I not see at photos the empty connectors at PCB, they not should be exist. and setting the second one as external you just disable it.
I don't really understand this part :(
For me, one connector from motherboard (for example MAINT_EXT) is composed with 2 wired (PLUS the receiver and GND) this means 1 antenna.
So each connector = one antenna.
.
That I read this answer.
Ok, I'm pretty sure you are right but you lost me :)
.
system/routerboard/modem/set main-antenna=
auto external internal
[admin@MikroTik] > system/routerboard/modem/set diversity-antenna=
auto external internal
[admin@MikroTik] > system/reboot ;
.
Seams like main-antenna is for DL+UL but second antenna know as diversity-antenna was always as DL antenna. And we not receive info about reboot needed but I have one person who confirm that only after reboot he see changes in signals.
It seems that reboot is not needed anymore but I can't confirm this, at least I always set a setting and reboot and get the same result as when before rebooting.
.
I hope that can help you in anythink, maybe I just write obvious stuff and this is just empty post.
Me too, trying to figure out :)
.
PS. 20 photos from inside Chateau here .
Thanks :)
.
On board like seen in above photos, we have as 6 LTE connectors :

MAIN_INT
DIV_INT
MAIN_EXT
DIV_EXT
MIMO1
MIMO2

So in theory, we can connect 6 antennas, so based on normal configuration, MIMO1 and MIMO2 (are internal antenna) and should work only with internal antenna (MAIN_INT and DIV_INT) and I don't think it works when MAINT_EXT and DIV_EXT are set.

So from what I have tested, connecting only pigtail/SMA on MIMO1 and MIMO2 so using external antenna to get best signal (-80db for me), what ever the setting used, Auto/Both/Main/Div/None (each reboot between change), I'm not getting any signal !

I don't understand :(
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Sun Jun 14, 2020 11:45 pm

I think they are connected like that:
photo5996763437985805298.jpg
photo5996763437985805296.jpg

What give you info that Ant1 and Mimo are H and V with 90° angle.
This mean the Ant2 Ext , even if you configure it at ROS, going to not soldered u.FL (not existing in Chateau) connectors, when you select the second antenna as external then you always receive NO SIGNAL.
GPS socket is not soldered to PCB too, no way to connect it even if EG12-EA support it. Means GPS have no signal bcs no antenna.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | Buy me a caffe
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
 
sebastiii
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Mon Jun 15, 2020 6:45 am

Thank you for your answer and help :)

So this means in the current hardware, the best will be to connect
MAIN/DIV (INT) ANTENNA1 to the external SMA (original)
MIMO1 and MIMO2 ANTENNA2 to new external SMA (need to be mounted on rear panel)

And setup Mikrotik as using INTERNAL ANTENNA :
In Modem setting, put "none" in External Antenna configuration.
Image

In this configuration the value returned by this command gives :
/interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT+QRSRP"
Return : +QRSRP: -81,-82,-140,-140
.
.
.
Strangely, doing this setup :
ANT1 -> MAIN_EXT (Existing SMA) *
ANT2 -> MIMO1 (Added SMA) #
ANT3 -> MIMO2 (Added SMA) #
ANT4 -> DIV_EXT (Existing SMA) *

* ANTENNA1 (XPOL)
# ANTENNA2 (XPOL)
Both mounted on roof.

Set in Modem setting, put "both" in "External Antenna" configuration, sometimes, the same above command return correct value (rarely but correct one)
/interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT+QRSRP"
Return : +QRSRP: -81,-81,-82,-83
.
.
Does that mean MIMO1 and MIMO2 are always used ? if yes, I should get also value when using internal, it's what I'm thinking.
 
sebastiii
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Mon Jun 15, 2020 6:59 am

Ok,
Just tested your configuration :

ANT1 -> MAIN_INT (Existing SMA) *
ANT2 -> MIMO1 (Added SMA) #
ANT3 -> MIMO2 (Added SMA) #
ANT4 -> DIV_INT (Existing SMA) *

* ANTENNA1 (XPOL)
# ANTENNA2 (XPOL)
Both mounted on roof.
.
.
And config like this :
Image
.
I'm getting too, some good value but not always at each typed command
/interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT+QRSRP"
[Admin@Router-LTE12] > /interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT+QRSRP"
  output: +QRSRP: -81,-82,-82,-84
OK

[Admin@Router-LTE12] > /interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT+QRSRP"
  output: +QRSRP: -80,-81,-82,-83
OK

[Admin@Router-LTE12] > /interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT+QRSRP"
  output: +QRSRP: -81,-81,-140,-140
OK
.
It looks like random but at least, it seems working.
 
sebastiii
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Tue Jun 16, 2020 4:17 pm

This is the answer from the support (thanks) :D
The modem supports 6 spatial streams, so it works like this:
- For 1 CA single band 4x4 mimo = 4 streams.
- For 2 CA primary band 4x4 mimo + secondary 2x2 mimo = 6 streams
- For 3 CA all 3 bands use 2x2 mimo = 6 streams

Modem uses the mimo1 and mimo2 antenna only when operating in 4x4.
The last 2 values of AT+QRSRP should return the levels of the mimo1 and mimo2 or -140 if not used.
But keep in mind that only main antenna is used for Tx and Rx the rest are only for Rx.

So 4x4 MIMO is supported only up to 2 CA for the EG12 modem.
Also 4x4 MIMO is supported only for LTE-FDD: B1/B3/B7.
 
rossomike1966
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 11:03 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Thu Jun 18, 2020 10:45 am

so to understand..I would like to attach my panel antenna with two SMA connector to the chateau.
do I have to attach them to ANT1 and ANT4..correct?
then, how should I configure with winbox?
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Thu Jun 18, 2020 10:52 am

so to understand..I would like to attach my panel antenna with two SMA connector to the chateau.
do I have to attach them to ANT1 and ANT4..correct?
You can use a MIMO antenna (that who have 2 cables) to this two SMA connectors at back and it's all.

then, how should I configure with winbox?
Set Main and Div as external. This say that two cables/connectors will be moved to power bigger antenna (external one).
It's all.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | Buy me a caffe
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
 
magnavox
Member
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:03 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Tue Sep 08, 2020 10:27 am

Maybe I didn't connect correctly ?
This is what I have done to use both antenna and both mimo2.

The idea is to set external antenna to NONE to set CHATEAU to use all internal, except here, I did connect all internal (MAIN/DIV/MIMO) to four external connector :
This give that :

ANT1 -> MAIN_INT
ANT2 -> MIMO1
ANT3 -> MIMO2
ANT4 -> DIV_INT

Like this, setting CHATEAU to NONE, will not emit any 4G wave (the router is near me) and all 4G will use external antenna but if I'm letting only connected ANT2 and ANT3.
We can clearly see that performance are not good like no antenna connected :(

PS : Reboot done ofc :)
EDIT : Led indicate no signal and internet is very low and after few seconds, no more internet !!!
Where I can configure this?
Best Regards...
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Mon Sep 14, 2020 3:51 pm

magnavox
Where I can configure this?
ReRead this post #10 viewtopic.php?f=13&t=162363#p800352
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | Buy me a caffe
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
 
cpu
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:20 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Mon Oct 26, 2020 11:48 pm

Guys am I reading this right - to get full potential I need to solder uFL-SMA to get extra two SMA connectors?
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Tue Oct 27, 2020 11:33 am

Guys am I reading this right - to get full potential I need to solder uFL-SMA to get extra two SMA connectors?
Ant1 can be internat or external.
Ant2 can be
  • use that Internal u.FL to connect pigtail to SMA and connect the external antenna.
  • you must solder u.FL to use external not soldered "output"
Easier way is disconnect Ant2 Int antennas and connect pigtails to SMA.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | Buy me a caffe
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
 
cpu
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:20 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Tue Oct 27, 2020 12:00 pm

OK so disconnect MIMO1 and MIMO2 and put there uFL pigtails <-> SMA, then connect another antenna.
Currently using 2 x ATK504 (45 degrees) I've got:
output: +QRSRP: -102,-104,-140,-140

This gives me B3 as primary band and B1+B20 as CA, so 3 CA working fine 60-120 Mbit depends on time of day, RSSI is ~ 75 dBm, RSRP (for B3) is 99-102 dBm (86-88 for B20), wondering if I can get anything more with that - got another not used antenna - Cybertech 1800-2100 that I can use anytime just neet to shorten cables and buy uFL pigtails.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Tue Oct 27, 2020 12:24 pm

output: +QRSRP: -102,-104,-140,-140
This gives me B3 as primary band and B1+B20 as CA
-140 means that is not work now, you can try download some stuff to generate traffic and check that in loop to see if it's activated.
system/routerboard/modem/set diversity-antenna=
auto external internal <- select internal
[admin@MikroTik] > system/reboot ;
MIMO4x4 works only when you have B3+1+7
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | Buy me a caffe
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
 
cpu
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:20 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Tue Oct 27, 2020 1:01 pm

The problem is that I don't have access to system/routerboard/modem

[admin@MT_LTE] > /system/routerboard/
mode-button reset-button settings usb export get print upgrade

Running 7.1b2
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Tue Oct 27, 2020 1:20 pm

search in /interface lte ...
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | Buy me a caffe
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
 
cpu
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:20 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Tue Oct 27, 2020 1:57 pm

Only thing I can find there is:
[admin@MT_LTE] > /interface lte settings print
mode: auto
firmware-path: firmware
external-antenna: both

Running ftp download proves that all antennas been used:
[admin@MT_LTE] > /interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT+QRSRP"
output: +QRSRP: -101,-101,-104,-113
OK
 
User avatar
Vins71
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:21 am
Location: Italy

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Fri Jan 08, 2021 2:04 pm

Hi, the discussion is very interesting and informative, thank you!
However, what is still not clear to me is how to connect a 4x4 MIMO antenna.
An antenna like this one for example
https://www.amazon.it/dp/B0054PT476/?co ... JQKMFWX8R4
The bands available in my area are B1, B3 and B20
Chateau LTE 12 - 7.1b3
 
jive74
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:31 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:39 am

Hi all.

It is quite clear to me how to connect the pigtails to the rear part of the router. What is scary for me is opening the box without destroying it. From the pics posted on the polish (mikrotikon) website, it seems that with a screwdriver (or better with two) it should be possible to unlock the front side of the box from the rear one. Can anyone confirm this?

Thank you
 
User avatar
Vins71
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:21 am
Location: Italy

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Wed Jan 20, 2021 10:37 am

Hi all.

It is quite clear to me how to connect the pigtails to the rear part of the router. What is scary for me is opening the box without destroying it. From the pics posted on the polish (mikrotikon) website, it seems that with a screwdriver (or better with two) it should be possible to unlock the front side of the box from the rear one. Can anyone confirm this?

Thank you
This video will help you ;)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4-RrXyGy3Ro
Chateau LTE 12 - 7.1b3
 
jive74
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:31 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Thu Feb 18, 2021 11:24 pm

Hi all.

It is quite clear to me how to connect the pigtails to the rear part of the router. What is scary for me is opening the box without destroying it. From the pics posted on the polish (mikrotikon) website, it seems that with a screwdriver (or better with two) it should be possible to unlock the front side of the box from the rear one. Can anyone confirm this?

Thank you
This video will help you ;)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4-RrXyGy3Ro
Thank you vins71 ;)
 
abhijeet093
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2021 5:05 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Fri Apr 02, 2021 5:08 pm

Hello Everybody. Has anyone successful in setting 4x4 MIMO with chateau 12. ???? Can someone post the picture . I would be of great help.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 MIMO1 and MIMO2

Mon May 17, 2021 1:07 pm

Hello Everybody. Has anyone successful in setting 4x4 MIMO with chateau 12. ???? Can someone post the picture . I would be of great help.
I not have that unit but with 2x https://mikrotik.com/product/acsmaufl you can do that connection for second mimo antenna:

Image

And you do a MIMO1,2 at Internal connectors.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | Buy me a caffe
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nativcode and 46 guests