Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
xtrgeo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:07 am

Queue simple not working...

Sat Sep 19, 2015 10:05 am

Hi,

I've set up my rb2011 with ether-1 as gateway interface,leeds to isp
wlan1 is for my wireless laptops,set it up as seperate network (192.168.5.0/24)
I've created a virtual AP(wlan2) for my guests,gave it seperate network (192.168.6.0/24).

DHCP and etc works fine,everyone can get to the internet.

I am trying to limit all clients for the wlan2 to use certain bandwidth. I want 5M to be available for all the clients in my wlan2,no more. If there is one client, he can get 5M. If there are two, they can share it equally, and so on.

I've tried several configurations with queues,simple, tree queue,queue types, but none of these worked...

Can someone help please?

Thnks
 
deanMKD1
Member
Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:06 am
Location: Macedonia
Contact:

Re: Queue simple not working...

Sun Sep 20, 2015 11:22 pm

This probably will help you..

Image

Create a new simply queue, as my picture bellow.. In interface you can select interface (as my scenario) or enter your guest network pool 192.168.6.0/24. That will limit 5M DL and 5M UL for all your clients that is connected to guest wifi. I hope so its more easy for you now. :D
 
xtrgeo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:07 am

Re: Queue simple not working...

Mon Sep 21, 2015 9:50 am

This probably will help you..

Image

Create a new simply queue, as my picture bellow.. In interface you can select interface (as my scenario) or enter your guest network pool 192.168.6.0/24. That will limit 5M DL and 5M UL for all your clients that is connected to guest wifi. I hope so its more easy for you now. :D

Thnks for the reply but unfortunately this is not working!

What am doing wrong?

Should I remove all the default configuration at the beginning? I am testing it with several speedtests...
 
deanMKD1
Member
Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:06 am
Location: Macedonia
Contact:

Re: Queue simple not working...

Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:50 am

This probably will help you..

Image

Create a new simply queue, as my picture bellow.. In interface you can select interface (as my scenario) or enter your guest network pool 192.168.6.0/24. That will limit 5M DL and 5M UL for all your clients that is connected to guest wifi. I hope so its more easy for you now. :D

Thnks for the reply but unfortunately this is not working!

What am doing wrong?

Should I remove all the default configuration at the beginning? I am testing it with several speedtests...
Start with default configuration. For me before posted config is working great. You can follow also my tutorial how to do that you want. Only start with default config. And follow my tutorial.
http://forum.mikrotikmacedonia.com/inde ... ,43.0.html
 
xtrgeo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:07 am

Re: Queue simple not working...

Mon Sep 21, 2015 11:00 am

I've started with default conf and only the queue, after arranging the necessary IP's to the interfaces,dhcp server and default gateway.Nothing else!

I am attaching the export here.

Maybe you see something I cannot see!

Thnks
[admin@MikroTik] > export
# sep/21/2015 10:55:05 by RouterOS 6.32.1
# software id = WD3W-Q6N6
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=00:0C:42:8D:50:B5 auto-mac=no name=bridge-local
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-gateway
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether3-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether4-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether5-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=ether6-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
    ether7-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
    ether8-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
    ether9-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
    ether10-slave-local
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1-gateway discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk management-protection=allowed \
    mode=dynamic-keys name=profile1 wpa-pre-shared-key=xxxxxx123456 \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=xxxxxx123456
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk management-protection=allowed \
    mode=dynamic-keys name=profile2 wpa-pre-shared-key=xxxxx54321 \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=xxxxxx654321
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce \
    disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge \
    security-profile=profile1 ssid=frena-intranet wireless-protocol=\
    802.11
add disabled=no mac-address=02:0C:42:8D:50:BE master-interface=wlan1 \
    name=wlan2 security-profile=profile2 ssid=frena-guest wps-mode=\
    disabled
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
add name=poolwlan1 ranges=192.168.5.10-192.168.5.250
add name=poolwlan2 ranges=192.168.6.10-192.168.6.250
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=\
    default
add address-pool=poolwlan1 disabled=no interface=wlan1 lease-time=3h \
    name=serverwlan1
add address-pool=poolwlan2 disabled=no interface=wlan2 lease-time=3h \
    name=serverwlan2
/queue simple
add max-limit=2M/2M name=skata target=wlan2
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether6-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge-local disabled=yes interface=wlan1
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=yes
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
    bridge-local network=192.168.88.0
add address=192.168.1.52/24 interface=ether1-gateway network=192.168.1.0
add address=192.168.5.1/24 interface=wlan1 network=192.168.5.0
add address=192.168.6.1/24 interface=wlan2 network=192.168.6.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid \
    disabled=no interface=ether1-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.5.0/24 dns-server=195.170.0.1 gateway=192.168.5.1 \
    netmask=24
add address=192.168.6.0/24 dns-server=195.170.0.1 gateway=192.168.6.1 \
    netmask=24
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" gateway=\
    192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
    established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
    ether1-gateway
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment=\
    "default configuration" connection-state=established,related
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
    established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
    connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=\
    ether1-gateway
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
    out-interface=ether1-gateway
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.1.4
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Athens
/system package update
set channel=current
/system routerboard settings
set boot-device=flash-boot
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=ether5-slave-local
add interface=ether6-master-local
add interface=ether7-slave-local
add interface=ether8-slave-local
add interface=ether9-slave-local
add interface=ether10-slave-local
add interface=sfp1
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=ether5-slave-local
add interface=ether6-master-local
add interface=ether7-slave-local
add interface=ether8-slave-local
add interface=ether9-slave-local
add interface=ether10-slave-local
add interface=sfp1
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
/tool romon port
 
deanMKD1
Member
Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:06 am
Location: Macedonia
Contact:

Re: Queue simple not working...

Mon Sep 21, 2015 11:03 am

Can you send me ip cloud dns and admin user/pass to PM so i can configure it remotely ??
 
xtrgeo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:07 am

Re: Queue simple not working...

Mon Sep 21, 2015 11:16 am

ok!
 
zizobaddy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 10:13 am

Re: Queue simple not working...

Tue Sep 22, 2015 3:44 am

Are you testing by connecting to the wlan2 AP?

also try to set your limit @ on the advanced page

as for the bandwidth sharing once this works we move to the next phase

I basically had this issue for years i solved it by creating a parent queue an the users join the queues as slaves
 
xtrgeo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:07 am

Re: Queue simple not working...

Tue Sep 22, 2015 8:44 am

Could you please show us the way through parent queues?

Thnks
 
jfvelamoscoso
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:52 am
Location: Arequipa - Peru

Re: Queue simple not working...

Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:00 am

use 192.168.6.0/24 as target
----------------------------------------
jfvelamoscoso@gmail.com
Network Engineer Noc Department
MTCNA, MTCTCE

If it helps please give some karma
 
xtrgeo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:07 am

Re: Queue simple not working...

Fri Sep 25, 2015 12:15 pm

Very strange...

I think MT programmers should have a look on that.

With the same EXACT configuration simple queue is working on 6.20, but it's NOT working at 6.30.x....
 
lebonech
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2015 3:23 pm

Re: Queue simple not working...

Thu Dec 24, 2015 9:01 am

Hello xtrgeo.
I have the same problem too.
did you solve it?
 
xtrgeo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:07 am

Re: Queue simple not working...

Mon Dec 28, 2015 6:13 pm

Hello,

no there is no solution yet.Still. using 6.20

If someone has any update on that,please notify!
 
lebonech
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2015 3:23 pm

Mon Dec 28, 2015 7:38 pm

In 6.33.3, I solved by disabling the rule "fasttrack" in the firewall.

Inviato dal mio Nexus 7 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
asanchezes
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 12:03 am

Re:

Sat Jun 04, 2016 12:07 am

In 6.33.3, I solved by disabling the rule "fasttrack" in the firewall.

Inviato dal mio Nexus 7 utilizzando Tapatalk
The same solution works for me. Thanks mate.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: daous14 and 33 guests