Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
calvofede
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:57 am

What does Local ip address in Quick Set means?

Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:44 pm

I mean, if we have multiple lan networks with DHCP and all. What IP must we put there in Quick Set - Local Network - IP Address?

I figure out that sometimes automatically changes this IP and also sometimes if i set a wrong ip i got no connection to internet.

Thanks for your help
 
User avatar
bekax5
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 11:27 pm

Re: What does Local ip address in Quick Set means?

Mon Oct 26, 2015 6:39 pm

I mean, if we have multiple lan networks with DHCP and all. What IP must we put there in Quick Set - Local Network - IP Address?

I figure out that sometimes automatically changes this IP and also sometimes if i set a wrong ip i got no connection to internet.

Thanks for your help
That's exactly what the name says: the IP address for the Local Network.
Meaning this is the IP on you LAN's side. Also the same as your LAN's gateway IP.

If you change it and loose Internet access most probably it's because you changed for a different subnet that the one of your LAN, and/or the gateway ip didn't update on your LAN devices.
 
calvofede
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:57 am

Re: What does Local ip address in Quick Set means?

Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:53 am

I mean, if we have multiple lan networks with DHCP and all. What IP must we put there in Quick Set - Local Network - IP Address?

I figure out that sometimes automatically changes this IP and also sometimes if i set a wrong ip i got no connection to internet.

Thanks for your help
That's exactly what the name says: the IP address for the Local Network.
Meaning this is the IP on you LAN's side. Also the same as your LAN's gateway IP.

If you change it and loose Internet access most probably it's because you changed for a different subnet that the one of your LAN, and/or the gateway ip didn't update on your LAN devices.
Thanks in advance.
But suppose we have eth1 with ip address 10.128.0.1/24 with DHCP server and eth2 with ip address 10.128.4.1/24 also with DHCP server.

The IP address for the Local Network in "Quick Set" will be more than one.

And if we enter with MAC address via Winbox what IP will appear?
 
silversword
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:36 pm

Re: What does Local ip address in Quick Set means?

Tue Oct 27, 2015 4:19 am

Thanks in advance.
But suppose we have eth1 with ip address 10.128.0.1/24 with DHCP server and eth2 with ip address 10.128.4.1/24 also with DHCP server.
If you have two different subnets connected to different ports you're beyond the scope of what Quick Set is for.
With that config you'll have to unbridge the ports or you'll be having multiple subnets broadcasting on the same physical layer.

I believe Quickset is for quickly setting a configuration that will be like: A simple NAT router, A simple AP, a device acting as a wireless bridge between networks, A device waiting to bridge networks together.

Local IP is usually defined as the IP address of the Mikrotik device on it's private NAT network

HTH
 
calvofede
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:57 am

Re: What does Local ip address in Quick Set means?

Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:17 am

Thanks in advance.
But suppose we have eth1 with ip address 10.128.0.1/24 with DHCP server and eth2 with ip address 10.128.4.1/24 also with DHCP server.
If you have two different subnets connected to different ports you're beyond the scope of what Quick Set is for.
With that config you'll have to unbridge the ports or you'll be having multiple subnets broadcasting on the same physical layer.

I believe Quickset is for quickly setting a configuration that will be like: A simple NAT router, A simple AP, a device acting as a wireless bridge between networks, A device waiting to bridge networks together.

Local IP is usually defined as the IP address of the Mikrotik device on it's private NAT network

HTH
Thanks. Just i don't want that Quick Set automatically changes that IP Address sometimes i lost internet connection because a bad IP parameter in quick set - local network.
 
calvofede
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:57 am

Re: What does Local ip address in Quick Set means?

Fri Oct 30, 2015 8:49 pm

I'm using a RB1100AHx2, for example when i set ip address in eth11 10.128.4.1/22, network 10.128.4.0 automatically when i apply this setting it changes my IP local address in quick set from 192.168.32.1 to 10.128.4.1 and i lost Internet connection.

Automatically changes can someone tell me why?. Also does the same with eth12
 
silversword
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:36 pm

Re: What does Local ip address in Quick Set means?

Mon Nov 02, 2015 4:51 pm

I'm using a RB1100AHx2, for example when i set ip address in eth11 10.128.4.1/22, network 10.128.4.0 automatically when i apply this setting it changes my IP local address in quick set from 192.168.32.1 to 10.128.4.1 and i lost Internet connection.

Automatically changes can someone tell me why?. Also does the same with eth12

Again, quickset is a simple script that will make sure all the different parts of the system are set to the device will work as the pre-defined device typles. If you're setting IP's to ports manually, you're outside the scope of what quickset is for.

Think of Quickset as: erase existing config and set router to this predefined configuration.
 
calvofede
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:57 am

Re: What does Local ip address in Quick Set means?

Tue Nov 03, 2015 10:07 pm

I'm using a RB1100AHx2, for example when i set ip address in eth11 10.128.4.1/22, network 10.128.4.0 automatically when i apply this setting it changes my IP local address in quick set from 192.168.32.1 to 10.128.4.1 and i lost Internet connection.

Automatically changes can someone tell me why?. Also does the same with eth12

Again, quickset is a simple script that will make sure all the different parts of the system are set to the device will work as the pre-defined device typles. If you're setting IP's to ports manually, you're outside the scope of what quickset is for.

Think of Quickset as: erase existing config and set router to this predefined configuration.
Now i understand. It's only a quick wizard for basic config.

Thanks!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], stefki and 60 guests