Community discussions

 
hansv
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 11:34 am
Location: Belgium

RB2011 as AP

Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:15 pm

I have to setup a rb2011 as an accesspoint/switch. There will be 2 wired pc's connected to the rb2011 and 4 wireless clients.

So you get:
modem/router from isp --> Switch --> RB2011


Is this guide complete to get it up and running?
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Ma ... ireless_AP

Questions that pop-up in my mind:
- with which port should the rb2011 be connected to the switch? In port 1?
- can the rb2011 be used as a access point AND a switch?
 
freemannnn
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 669
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Re: RB2011 as AP

Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:54 pm

remove default configuration and bridge ether2-master-local, ether6-master-local and wlan1.
ether3,4,5 set as master port to ether2-master-local.
ether7,8,9,10 set as master port to ether6-master-local.
your wan source can be any port.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Wed Dec 09, 2015 7:58 am

Actually you'd better to switch the modem into transparent bridge mode and use your 2011 as the router. Then you wouldn't need additional switch and will have full control over the traffic. Even in your case you don't need a switch in between as the 2011 can do the same as already stated.
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: RB2011 as AP

Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:50 am

consider a RB951G, same radio, same cpu, gigabit ports, cheaper device
 
hansv
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 11:34 am
Location: Belgium

Re: RB2011 as AP

Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:49 pm

To inform you Guy's:
Just set it as bridge (in stead of "router") on the quick set page. Fixed ip and voilà: Everything ok.

Actually you'd better to switch the modem into transparent bridge mode and use your 2011 as the router. Then you wouldn't need additional switch and will have full control over the traffic. Even in your case you don't need a switch in between as the 2011 can do the same as already stated.
No acces to modem to set is in bridge mode. Modem and switch are in basement, rb2011 on first level for wifi in rooms.
consider a RB951G, same radio, same cpu, gigabit ports, cheaper device
Not enough ports.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests