Community discussions

 
tr00g33k
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:58 pm

MikroTik, two diffrent trunks on RouterOS

Mon Dec 21, 2015 3:48 pm

Hello evrybody i would need some help please
I attach network diagram of what I would like to achive.

On ether 1 I would like to bring vlans 30, 40 tagged and VLAN 20 untagged (native vlan)

Then I would like to get vlan 20 untagged to ehter port 2, and VLAN 30 tagged

And on ether 3 VLAN 40 untagged


Please help me with these easy setup, I was reading something about trunk bridge, but i just cant figure out how to get two trunk ports with diffrent vlans.

Please help me
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 479
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: MikroTik, two diffrent trunks on RouterOS

Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:31 am

Hello,

Here is the RouterOS VLAN configuration for this network diagram.

1) Create VLAN interfaces on ports where tagged traffic is planned.
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=eth1-vlan30 vlan-id=30
add interface=ether1 name=eth1-vlan40 vlan-id=40
add interface=ether2 name=eth2-vlan30 vlan-id=30
2) Create Bridges for each VLAN.
/interface bridge
add name=bridge-vlan20 comment=Untagged/Native
add name=bridge-vlan30
add name=bridge-vlan40
3) Add VLAN interfaces to respective Bridges and add Ethernet ports to Bridges where untagged traffic is planned.
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-vlan20 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge-vlan20 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge-vlan30 interface=eth1-vlan30
add bridge=bridge-vlan30 interface=eth2-vlan30
add bridge=bridge-vlan40 interface=eth1-vlan40
add bridge=bridge-vlan40 interface=ether3
 
tr00g33k
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:58 pm

Re: MikroTik, two diffrent trunks on RouterOS

Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:29 pm

Thank you very much. It realy is logical, i just couldn figure out how to have two ports with taged vlan, i didnt tought that you "have to create vlan 10 twice". Thank you very much I will try this as soon as possible.

I have another question is this possible with switch function on RouterOS?
I followed tutorial on this site http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Sw ... p_Features,
but this is just how to get untaged vlans to ports, i would like to get one taged one untaged vlan to some port.
/interface ethernet
set ether3 master-port=ether2
set ether4 master-port=ether2
set ether5 master-port=ether2
/interface ethernet switch port
set ether2 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=always-strip default-vlan-id=200
set ether3 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=always-strip default-vlan-id=300
set ether4 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=always-strip default-vlan-id=400
set ether5 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=add-if-missing
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether2,ether5 switch=switch1 vlan-id=200
add ports=ether3,ether5 switch=switch1 vlan-id=300
add ports=ether4,ether5 switch=switch1 vlan-id=400
Thank you very much once more for this help. I was thinkig to complex :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests