Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
robertEIT
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 6:16 pm

hAP Lite same config - how to clone?

Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:55 am

Hi,
I'm installing several hAP Lites, bought in bulk, I'm setting them up with my default configuration, pppoe client, wlan settings, dhcp, etc.
I would like to make a config and then just import that on the next hAP Lites I'm getting.

I tried using this tutorial here
http://www.wirelessinfo.be/index.php/mi ... es/exporte

with export file=filename and then import file=filename but I'm getting the "already have device with such name".

So, wich is the best way to export a custom config and then import it, on the same type\model of device?

Thanks!
 
kzla
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:39 am

Re: hAP Lite same config - how to clone?

Mon Dec 28, 2015 7:49 am

here's an easy way and it worked for me on hAP Lite..

Make configuration on first device..
Go to Winbox > Files
In the files tab there's a option named backup at top, click on backup --> assign a filename for backup...
now in the list you will see a backup file has been created ..
Click and drag that file to your desktop, it will be copied to your desktop.
Connect to other hAP you want to clone
Winbox ---> files
then drag the backup file from your dektop to the files tap of new hap .. you will see it gets copied .. Now click on the file and hit restore..
Wallah ! You get all the settings done on 1st hAP..


Things to remember

While using PPPoE Client always reset the MAC of your WAN interface as it also gets copied.
Its easy> Winbox --> Interfaces --> Highlight your wan interface and double click it --> Reset MAC

Hope that helps, I have saved a configuration on 2xPPPoE nth loadbalancing + Hotspot and deploy this to all my new hAPs .. Works like a charm :D
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Mon Dec 28, 2015 9:17 am

Even the backup might work sometimes it is not good idea to transfer config between devices by binary copy. The export / import is the right way. Just fully remove config before the script is imported. If you have whatever problems copy paste the blocks of the export file to the cli to see what causes error.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: hAP Lite same config - how to clone?

Mon Dec 28, 2015 9:25 am

Jarda is right. Backup/Restore is for doing on the same machine. To move config, use Export/Import
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
robertEIT
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 6:16 pm

Re: hAP Lite same config - how to clone?

Mon Dec 28, 2015 7:08 pm

As I said, when trying with the export - import in CLI I get the "already have device with such name" error. I made a reboot with "reset default config" but I get the same error.
 
User avatar
simenskaa
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 1:54 pm

Re: hAP Lite same config - how to clone?

Tue Dec 29, 2015 10:56 am

Use
export compact file=
Edit the name of the device in the file.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests