Community discussions

 
Roig
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 1:35 pm

Help configuring station bridge.

Fri Jan 29, 2016 9:23 pm

Hello, I configured my hAP wlan interface to connect in "station pseudobridge" mode to another AP.
It works OK. I can ping the AP from the hAP lite and surf the internet.

The problem is that I configure the station hAP wlan interface in "station bridge" mode, it connects to the AP, BUT I can't ping the AP/surf the internet.

What have I to configure more ? I'm not an expert, just learning :)

Here you can see the PING output on both, station bridge and station pseudobridge configs:

Image

Image

Thank you :)
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Help configuring station bridge.

Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:10 am

If the other AP is not a Mikrotik AP/Bridge station-bridge will not work as it is a Mikrotik proprietary mode.
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests