Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
mozzi001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 6:24 pm

help me pls

Sat Feb 13, 2016 6:31 pm

dh
can someone guide mee
i have trouble with my setting
my networking configure:
ISP ---> Modem ADSL Router Wifi --> Mikrotik HapLite --> Switch / pc
i already setting like this
https://www.dropbox.com/s/42dab847ytyhg ... 2.jpg?dl=0

but now i can't connect to inet, can someone help me

thanks
 
pixelkop
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: help me pls

Sat Feb 13, 2016 7:21 pm

export config and post
 
mozzi001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 6:24 pm

Re: help me pls

Sun Feb 14, 2016 7:11 am

i already make it...
but can i ask for some help pls

setting on modem adsl router
ip = 10.10.5.1
bridge on
dhcp disable

setting on mikrotik
eth1 = 10.10.5.3/24 (modem adsl)
eth2 = 192.168.3.1/24
wlan1 = 192.168.5.1/24
pppoe-client = dialup to modem adsl on eth1
gateway = pppoe-client
firewall nat = pppoe-client
dhcp = eth1
dhcp = wlan1

Image

now my problem is...
i cant connect to modem adsl from mikrotik dhcp
pc --> switch/hub --> mikrotik --> modem adsl --> isp

and how i cant connect to inet from modem adsl

please help mee... sorry for my bad english
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: help me pls

Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:24 pm

Was realy hard to understant what do you want to do.
Why do you have on ether1 ether4 and wlan1 an ip from the same subnet as your modem.
What is 5.0/24 netmask anyway.... modem subnet? if so 5.1 is not your modem ip? how do you connect to modem? dhcp? static ip?
I think you should start over and configure accees to adsl router, make sure your mikrotik can access internet. (try a ping to google.com from terminal)
Then for your network use a single ip with a single dhcp server on an ether port connected to your lan then bridge or set master interface on other ports.
if you realy need a setup like in your pictures try to set different ip subnets on every port. My bet is as i can see in your routes 10.10.5.0/24 present on ether1 wlan1 and 4 is your problem. But if you only need a simple setup make only one subnet for your lan.
 
mozzi001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 6:24 pm

Re: help me pls

Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:54 pm

sorry my bad
i already remake it
Image
image

this time i already can connect to inet from my mikrotik

my question is how i can connect to inet from my modem adsl....??
help pls

thanks
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: help me pls

Sun Feb 14, 2016 4:03 pm

this time i already can connect to inet from my mikrotik
So you can ping from microtik to internet right?
my question is how i can connect to inet from my modem adsl....??
help pls
I don`t understant what means from "modem adsl"?
Don`t u try connect to internet from a computer connected to mikrotik lan?
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: help me pls

Sun Feb 14, 2016 5:03 pm

This is easily accomplished - just add another srcnat rule:

/ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1 action=masquerade.

pppoe1 is a different interface than ether1 as far as IP is concerned. The modem doesn't have a gateway or static routes set, so when you try to access the modem from the LAN, the modem needs to see the source IP as one that it knows how to reach, which is why the new masquerade rule is necessary.

Also remove the 10.10.5.4/24 address from ether4
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
mozzi001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 6:24 pm

Re: help me pls

Sun Feb 14, 2016 6:34 pm

Thanks a lot to kiaunel and ZeroByte
u very2 kind
now one of my problem solve..... :D :D

thankss agaiinn
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: help me pls

Sun Feb 14, 2016 6:50 pm

Thanks a lot to kiaunel and ZeroByte
u very2 kind
now one of my problem solve..... :D :D

thankss agaiinn
I do exactly the same thing at my house so I can get to my cablemodem from my LAN, so I recognized immediately what you were trying to do. ;)
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests