Community discussions

 
creativeliquid
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:23 am

Linking Two RB951

Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:59 pm

Hello everyone,
I am trying to link two RB951 boxes.

Trying to put all the necessary information here, yet if I miss something, please do let me know.

I have two RB951... lets call them sw1 and sw2.
sw1 will be at one table, and sw2 will be at the other table.
They are connected via an ethernet cable going from sw1-eth2 to sw2-eth1.

Both RB951 are running the default configuration as they come out of the box.

Ideally, sw1 will be the DHCP server for the entire network.
Out of sw1-eth1 will be the connection to the internet.

How can the setup be done, such that a laptop plugged into sw2 receives an IP from sw1?

I have tried to do the following:
Default configuration on both sw1 and sw2
enter config on sw2, turn off DHCP server, switch IP to 192.168.88.2/24
connect ethernet cable from sw1-eth2 to sw2-eth1

So far, this doesn't work.
The laptop plugged into sw2-eth2 doesn't grab an IP address.

I am new to Mikrotik, and not an expert in networking.
Yet, I have been watching various Mikrotik Basics tutorial videos in YouTube, and reading a lot the Mikrotik wiki.
So I have *some* idea of what can be done...

All help is very much appreciated!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Linking Two RB951

Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:49 pm

Simplest method is to use eth2 on both routers if you are starting from the default config. Make sure you change the IP on the bridge to be 192.168.88.2/24

eth1 is separate in the default config and you need to change it so that is part of the same switch/bridge if you wish to use it.

Nick
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Linking Two RB951

Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:55 pm

I assume sw2 is also to be an access point...

Set all eth interfaces to use master-port=ether1
Set bridge-local with ports: ether1 and wlan1
Put static IP on interface bridge-local
E.g.: 192.168.88.2/24
Set default GW route 0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.88.1
Disable DHCP server
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
creativeliquid
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:23 am

Re: Linking Two RB951

Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:57 pm

Simplest method is to use eth2 on both routers if you are starting from the default config. Make sure you change the IP on the bridge to be 192.168.88.2/24

eth1 is separate in the default config and you need to change it so that is part of the same switch/bridge if you wish to use it.

Nick
Thank you Nick!

I haven't gotten it to work...
Right now I am here:
I factory reset both sw1 and sw2.
I went into sw2 and did System --> Reset Configuration --> Checkmark ON "No Default Configuration".
Then I rebooted.
I pluged sw2 into sw1-eth3, and I was able to connect to it via MAC and Winbox.

I am going to play with it a little bit... if it doesn't work, I will go with your advice and plug into eth2 both on sw1 and sw2.

Thank you!
 
creativeliquid
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:23 am

Re: Linking Two RB951

Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:58 pm

I assume sw2 is also to be an access point...

Set all eth interfaces to use master-port=ether1
Set bridge-local with ports: ether1 and wlan1
Put static IP on interface bridge-local
E.g.: 192.168.88.2/24
Set default GW route 0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.88.1
Disable DHCP server
Thank you ZeroByte!

This forum is awesome.
I am going to try and break it once more with my ham-fisted configs...
If it doesn't work, then off I go to follow yours and Nick's advice.

Will update on what I do.
Thank you guys!
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:27 pm

If you just want to use the sw2 as switch then remove the configuration and set ether1 to be master port of all others. Every other thing over that could be useful but not necessary.
 
creativeliquid
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:23 am

Re: Linking Two RB951

Tue Feb 23, 2016 3:32 am

Hey guys, question:
I have them connected now.
eth4-sw1 is connected to eth1-sw2.
I can ping google from sw2 with a laptop fine.
I also created a Bridge for the wlan1-sw2 jointly with eth1-sw2.

So, although I can access the internet through sw1's ISP connection, sw2 itself cannot ping google.com or 8.8.8.8
When I go to a terminal in sw2, I try those pings, and nothing comes of it.

In the interest of learning... what am I missing?
Do I have to setup rules in sw2 for... receiving the ping back?
 
creativeliquid
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:23 am

Re: Linking Two RB951

Tue Feb 23, 2016 3:37 am

Alright!

I went into IP --> Routes --> + New Route
Created a new Route with
Destination Address: 0.0.0.0/0
Everything else default.

Now sw2 is able to ping google.com, and 8.8.8.8

HECK YEAH!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 17 guests