Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
b465782
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Initial setup hurdles - modem not recognized

Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:50 pm

I recent bought a RB2011UiAS-RM to complement my CRS125-24G-1S-RM. However I want to use port 6 on the router for my gateway but cannot seem to get it to work. The cable light on the modem only blinks red when connected. even if I say use port 5 I still get no wan connection.

I did remove port 6 from the bridge and set it to no master. It never gets a dhcp address from the modem. Right now I have the switch working using port 24 as my wan port but don't fully recall how i switched it from port 1.

I ultimately want to use port 1 for a workstation subnet connected to port 1 on my switch, and port 2 for a server subnet connected to port 9 on the switch. I do have an AP that will also be connected to the switch.

Things I also tried: adjusting firewall rules from port 1 to 6, remove port 6 from the bridge, set admin password, remove firewall rules, no master port on 6.

What am I missing?
Last edited by b465782 on Mon Feb 22, 2016 4:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:58 pm

Don't forget to move dhcp client to port 6. I use port 6 on my own 2011 and it's worked great for years.
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
b465782
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:06 pm

My config is here which should be mostly default except for the switch to port 6. The light on my modem for the cable connectivity is still blinking red as well so I think it doesn't properly detect the connection.
# jan/02/1970 00:30:42 by RouterOS 6.28
# software id = GPKB-H92I
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F5 auto-mac=no name=bridge-local
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether3-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether4-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether5-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=ether6-gateway
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] master-port=ether6-gateway name=\
    ether7-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] master-port=ether6-gateway name=\
    ether8-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] master-port=ether6-gateway name=\
    ether9-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] master-port=ether6-gateway name=\
    ether10-slave-local
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] disabled=yes
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1-master-local discover=no
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=default
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=sfp1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
    bridge-local network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
    no interface=ether6-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" gateway=\
    192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
    established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
    ether6-gateway
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
    established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
    connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=\
    ether6-gateway
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
    out-interface=ether1-master-local
/romon port
add disabled=no
/system routerboard settings
set protected-routerboot=disabled
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=ether5-slave-local
add interface=ether6-gateway
add interface=ether7-slave-local
add interface=ether8-slave-local
add interface=ether9-slave-local
add interface=ether10-slave-local
add interface=sfp1
add interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=ether5-slave-local
add interface=ether6-gateway
add interface=ether7-slave-local
add interface=ether8-slave-local
add interface=ether9-slave-local
add interface=ether10-slave-local
add interface=sfp1
add interface=bridge-local
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:12 pm

you should probably set 8-10 to use ether7 as master, unless you want all ports in switch 2 to be WAN network interfaces...
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
b465782
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:14 pm

I was planning to disable the unused ports but wanted to ensure everything is working first. Is there something else I missed causing this to not work?
First I want to get it working then its security considerations an dother tweaks. I know I am going to have to full reset my switch too afterwards and reset that up, but one thing at a time.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:21 pm

Check your cable if your modem light is still red i would take a look at interface status. From winbox go to interfaces and on status tab check your interface link. Maybe auto negociation has failed. Check the rate status.
 
Revelation
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 5:59 am

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:28 pm

First off you don't want any ports slave to your WAN port. There are exceptions, but those are rare. Two, I see no place in the config where you have assigned an IP address to ether6 nor where it would get a DHCP address from your ISP/modem.

Make sure you remove all slave ports before proceeding.

We really need to see ether6 config in more detail to assist with the issues you are having with the modem. Can you post any logs associated with ether6?
 
b465782
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:32 pm

Check your cable if your modem light is still red i would take a look at interface status. From winbox go to interfaces and on status tab check your interface link. Maybe auto negociation has failed. Check the rate status.
I just tried a different cable and turning off auto negotiation and noticed that does not work.
I did made note plugging my workstation into port 1 does not allow me to even connect to the router but 2 does. Going to need to resolve this before I connect it to the switch as well.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:33 pm

He has in config dhcp-client on ether6

Sent from my Lenovo K50-t5 using Tapatalk
 
b465782
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:42 pm

First off you don't want any ports slave to your WAN port. There are exceptions, but those are rare. Two, I see no place in the config where you have assigned an IP address to ether6 nor where it would get a DHCP address from your ISP/modem.

Make sure you remove all slave ports before proceeding.

We really need to see ether6 config in more detail to assist with the issues you are having with the modem. Can you post any logs associated with ether6?
I do have it on ether6-gateway as shown in the config.
Compared to port 24 on my switch which looks like the same and is working.
/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no \
    interface=ether24-wan
I also assigned 192.168.88.3 to ether6 but still no luck even after removing the slave ports.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:48 pm

Did u check the Ethernet link on 6?

Sent from my Lenovo K50-t5 using Tapatalk
 
b465782
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Re:

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:51 pm

Did u check the Ethernet link on 6?

Sent from my Lenovo K50-t5 using Tapatalk
I did see on the graphs using the Webfig that there was activity on ether6. It is odd because connecting to port 5 I get a blue light on the modem but anything 6-10 is red. Also works fine on the switch. What command can I run via SSH to also check the link/status?
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:54 pm

in ether print
See the number of the interface
in ether mon number

Sent from my Lenovo K50-t5 using Tapatalk
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:01 pm

If you add static IP to ether 6 it works?
ip add address=192.168.0.5/24 interface=ether6
Adapt your IP address and try to ping modem IP address. Hope i has not made any syntax error course I'm writing from my phone and don't have a mikrotik in front on me

Sent from my Lenovo K50-t5 using Tapatalk
 
b465782
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:18 pm

[admin@MikroTik] > ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   ;;; default configuration
     192.168.88.1/24    192.168.88.0    bridge-local
 1   192.168.88.3/24    192.168.88.0    ether6-gateway

[admin@MikroTik] > interface ethernet print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
 #    NAME        MTU MAC-ADDRESS       ARP        MASTER-PORT      SWITCH
 0    ether1...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F4 enabled    none             switch1
 1 RS ether2...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F5 enabled    none             switch1
 2  S ether3...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F6 enabled    ether2-master... switch1
 3  S ether4...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F7 enabled    ether2-master... switch1
 4  S ether5...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F8 enabled    ether2-master... switch1
 5 R  ether6...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F9 enabled    none             switch2
 6 X  ether7...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FA enabled    none             switch2
 7 X  ether8...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FB enabled    none             switch2
 8 X  ether9...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FC enabled    none             switch2
 9 X  ether1...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FD enabled    none             switch2
10 XS sfp1       1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F3 enabled    none             switch1
Does not work with an IP set on ether6. I am confused how port 2 thinks it is a slave but has no master port set.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:33 pm

[admin@MikroTik] > ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   ;;; default configuration
     192.168.88.1/24    192.168.88.0    bridge-local
 1   192.168.88.3/24    192.168.88.0    ether6-gateway

[admin@MikroTik] > interface ethernet print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
 #    NAME        MTU MAC-ADDRESS       ARP        MASTER-PORT      SWITCH
 0    ether1...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F4 enabled    none             switch1
 1 RS ether2...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F5 enabled    none             switch1
 2  S ether3...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F6 enabled    ether2-master... switch1
 3  S ether4...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F7 enabled    ether2-master... switch1
 4  S ether5...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F8 enabled    ether2-master... switch1
 5 R  ether6...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F9 enabled    none             switch2
 6 X  ether7...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FA enabled    none             switch2
 7 X  ether8...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FB enabled    none             switch2
 8 X  ether9...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FC enabled    none             switch2
 9 X  ether1...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FD enabled    none             switch2
10 XS sfp1       1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F3 enabled    none             switch1
Does not work with an IP set on ether6. I am confused how port 2 thinks it is a slave but has no master port set.
No, this was not what i meant. Set an ip address from modem dhcp subnet on ether6. It can not work with 192.168.88.3 becouse is not the same subnet.
 
b465782
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:39 pm

[admin@MikroTik] > ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   ;;; default configuration
     192.168.88.1/24    192.168.88.0    bridge-local
 1   192.168.88.3/24    192.168.88.0    ether6-gateway

[admin@MikroTik] > interface ethernet print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
 #    NAME        MTU MAC-ADDRESS       ARP        MASTER-PORT      SWITCH
 0    ether1...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F4 enabled    none             switch1
 1 RS ether2...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F5 enabled    none             switch1
 2  S ether3...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F6 enabled    ether2-master... switch1
 3  S ether4...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F7 enabled    ether2-master... switch1
 4  S ether5...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F8 enabled    ether2-master... switch1
 5 R  ether6...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F9 enabled    none             switch2
 6 X  ether7...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FA enabled    none             switch2
 7 X  ether8...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FB enabled    none             switch2
 8 X  ether9...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FC enabled    none             switch2
 9 X  ether1...  1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:FD enabled    none             switch2
10 XS sfp1       1500 E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F3 enabled    none             switch1
Does not work with an IP set on ether6. I am confused how port 2 thinks it is a slave but has no master port set.
No, this was not what i meant. Set an ip address from modem dhcp subnet on ether6. It can not work with 192.168.88.3 becouse is not the same subnet.
Matching the nsippit from my switch I don't see it has an IP. I am not sure which subnet the IP should match as I have seen a couple different addresses appear on the switch port connected to the WAN.

For clarity this is on a home network.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:44 pm

Look , i`ve pasted your config in a test device and it worked. I mean the eth6 got an ip
[admin@MikroTik] > export
# feb/21/2016 18:40:36 by RouterOS 6.34.1
# software id =
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F5 auto-mac=no name=bridge-local
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=ether6-gateway
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1-master-local discover=no
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=default
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2-master-local
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=bridge-local network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether6-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=ether6-gateway
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface=ether6-gateway
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" out-interface=ether1-master-local
add chain="/system routerboard settings"
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether6-gateway
add interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether6-gateway
add interface=bridge-local
[admin@MikroTik] >
[admin@MikroTik] > ip add pr
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   ;;; default configuration
     192.168.88.1/24    192.168.88.0    bridge-local
 1 D 192.168.137.159/24 192.168.137.0   ether6-gateway
[admin@MikroTik] >
So your config is ok, i would check modem dhcp status then cables.
 
b465782
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Initial setup hurdles

Sun Feb 21, 2016 9:13 pm

Look , i`ve pasted your config in a test device and it worked. I mean the eth6 got an ip
[admin@MikroTik] > export
# feb/21/2016 18:40:36 by RouterOS 6.34.1
# software id =
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=E4:8D:8C:22:DD:F5 auto-mac=no name=bridge-local
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=ether6-gateway
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1-master-local discover=no
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=default
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2-master-local
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=bridge-local network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether6-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=ether6-gateway
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface=ether6-gateway
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" out-interface=ether1-master-local
add chain="/system routerboard settings"
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether6-gateway
add interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether6-gateway
add interface=bridge-local
[admin@MikroTik] >
[admin@MikroTik] > ip add pr
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   ;;; default configuration
     192.168.88.1/24    192.168.88.0    bridge-local
 1 D 192.168.137.159/24 192.168.137.0   ether6-gateway
[admin@MikroTik] >
So your config is ok, i would check modem dhcp status then cables.
I guess something is very odd here then. I tried 3 different cables. If I plug into say ether5 I get the blue light but anything 6-10 is not. Also by setting ether2 to a slave of ether1 I appear to have lost connectivity. Am I missing some other step? I even tried a full reset of the router.

Could it be that switch2 is bad? I do see auto negotiation completed on port 6 and the graphs in webfig do show traffic which is odd.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:08 pm

You can try to plug your laptop or computer to modem to see if you get an ip.

Sent from my Lenovo K50-t5 using Tapatalk
 
b465782
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Re:

Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:15 pm

You can try to plug your laptop or computer to modem to see if you get an ip.

Sent from my Lenovo K50-t5 using Tapatalk
Well I know an IP does get returned. My switch is currently working with it with no issue. I imagine another PC would be a similar result. The issue is that the port does not work to the router for some unknown reason.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:40 pm

Wait a minute... What IP get the switch? Is it public? If so I think you can not get second public IP from your isp.

Sent from my Lenovo K50-t5 using Tapatalk
 
b465782
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Re:

Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:32 pm

Wait a minute... What IP get the switch? Is it public? If so I think you can not get second public IP from your isp.

Sent from my Lenovo K50-t5 using Tapatalk
So when I switched from a little all in one consumer WAP/router to the switch everythign worked fine. But now going frm switch to router it does not appear to be the case. It is a public but I am connecting only one device not two to the modem.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 31 guests