Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
massimo79m
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:29 am

Wan port blocks HAP

Sat Feb 27, 2016 11:16 pm

Good morning, i have a HAP lite tower
fw ver 3.24
RouterOS v6.29.1
settings made with "quick setting" from web interface.
changed only dns and dhcp settings

and i have a 3g router for internet connection.

when i connect the 3g router to a LAN port, everthing works fine.

when i connect to WAN port, the router is "blocked": from the client PCs can't ping the HAP (or accessing it from web interface, all port closed) or the 3g router, only client-to-client.

switching back to LAN port, and everything returns fine.

some ideas?
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Wan port blocks HAP

Sun Feb 28, 2016 7:12 am

How do you set up hap? use winbox and paste here export command from terminal.
 
massimo79m
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:29 am

Re: Wan port blocks HAP

Sun Feb 28, 2016 8:55 pm

[admin@MikroTik] > export
# feb/28/2016 18:17:48 by RouterOS 6.29.1
# software id = I5RI-7V1L
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=E4:8D:8C:CC:41:FA auto-mac=no name=bridge-local
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce \
disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto l2mtu=1600 mode=ap-bridge \
rx-chains=0,1 ssid=MikroTik-CC41FD tx-chains=0,1 wireless-protocol=\
802.11
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-gateway
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
ether3-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
ether4-slave-local
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1-gateway discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk mode=\
dynamic-keys wpa-pre-shared-key=aa78n10pq231aa78n10pq23179s24b111q \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=aa78n10pq231aa78n10pq23179s24b111q
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.1.200-192.168.1.214
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=default
/ppp profile
set [ find name=default ] name=default
set [ find name=default-encryption ] name=default-encryption
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.2/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
ether2-master-local network=192.168.1.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
no interface=ether1-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 comment="default configuration" dns-server=\
192.168.1.32 gateway=192.168.1.32 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=192.168.1.32
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.1.2 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
ether1-gateway
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment=\
"default configuration" connection-state=established,related
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=\
ether1-gateway
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=ether1-gateway
/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=yes
set tftp disabled=yes
set irc disabled=yes
set h323 disabled=yes
set sip disabled=yes
set pptp disabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Rome
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=650MHz protected-routerboot=disabled
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
/tool romon port
add disabled=no
[admin@MikroTik] >
 
massimo79m
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:29 am

Re: Wan port blocks HAP

Sun Feb 28, 2016 8:59 pm

and today it's the second time that the hap "hangs".
the lan is perfectly working from cables, but from wifi can't ping or webfig the hap.
i must turn off and on.
 
massimo79m
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:29 am

Re: Wan port blocks HAP

Fri Mar 04, 2016 12:08 am

i tryed to connect a notebook on wan port.
the lan, the wifi and interface still work; after a minute, the interface and ping don't work.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 22 guests