Page 1 of 1

"voided" factory settings

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 3:59 pm
by lapsio
Hello. About 2 days ago I've bricked RB2011 by firewall drop all. I bricked it dozen of times at the beginning but typically procedure was simple - factory reset, load backup settings. However this time after reset router remained "bricked".

Well i didn't brick it for quite a long time recently, like almost 2 years so there's a lot of changes in config since old resets. Anyways - it didn't load expected default config this time. Repeating process few times gave the same results. Luckily it has LCD so i decided to check what's going on aaaand... config was completely blank. Like null, nothing, zero. No IPs/subnets on any port, even switch ports were not set to use any master port, everything as generic as it can be. I used LCD to set up IP and netmask on one port and logged in. There were no rules. Completely. For anything. Of course backups were still present on storage so I loaded most recent one but the problem is that it's quite inconvenient.

How can i set or fix this default config to actually reset router to some working settings, not brick it just in different way? :lol:

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 5:21 pm
by jarda
The winbox allows you to login via mac address. There is no problem to configure totally cleared device. No need for ip addresses at all.

Re: "voided" factory settings

Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:48 am
by tr00g33k
When you reset router:
/system reset-configuration no-defaults=no