Community discussions

 
KennyPowers
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 6:18 pm

CAPSMAN and VLANS

Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:47 am

Using a RB3011 as CAPSMAN & RB951G as CAP with ether1 connected to RB3011 is it possible to use VLANS on the switch and ether1 as the trunk?

Thanks
 
KennyPowers
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: CAPSMAN and VLANS

Mon Apr 18, 2016 6:06 pm

I am trying to achieve this?
small.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
brwainer
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 2:55 am

Re: CAPSMAN and VLANS

Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:48 am

  • Make a bridge on ether1 of the CAP
  • If the CAP has an IP address or DHCP client on ether1, move it to the bridge (this will cause a very brief management outage as the IP address is set up)
  • In the CAP settings, select that bridge as the one to add wireless interfaces to
  • In CAPsMAN, set up the wireless interfaces as Local Forwarding with the VLANs specified
You should now see the wireless clients in the appropriate VLANs. To set the wired ports on the CAP to use VLANs, it is best to look up and learn how the switch chip works on the wiki. Otherwise you can remove ether3 - ether5 from the switch group (unset the Master Port setting of each interface) and add a VLAN interface to each of them, and them add the VLAN interfaces to the bridge with ether1 you created above.
 
KennyPowers
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: CAPSMAN and VLANS

Mon May 23, 2016 4:12 pm

I had a look at the Mikrotik switchchip guide, I can't figure out how to use it in this instance whenever I enable it I loose access to everything.

Any chance you would have a clearer example?

Thanks
  • Make a bridge on ether1 of the CAP
  • If the CAP has an IP address or DHCP client on ether1, move it to the bridge (this will cause a very brief management outage as the IP address is set up)
  • In the CAP settings, select that bridge as the one to add wireless interfaces to
  • In CAPsMAN, set up the wireless interfaces as Local Forwarding with the VLANs specified
You should now see the wireless clients in the appropriate VLANs. To set the wired ports on the CAP to use VLANs, it is best to look up and learn how the switch chip works on the wiki. Otherwise you can remove ether3 - ether5 from the switch group (unset the Master Port setting of each interface) and add a VLAN interface to each of them, and them add the VLAN interfaces to the bridge with ether1 you created above.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests