Community discussions

 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:00 pm

We just got our Mikrotik device today and it will be used for setup on the boat. The harbour has a wifi-network, so what we basically want to do is put the mikrotik on top of the boat and use the cable to plug in to an AP in the boat.

I was trying to get on internet via the ethernet cable and I try to search on this forum for a solution. I did found a solution which I thought was correct and they linked to the following page http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Connect_t ... ss_Network. This seemed like the correct solution, but when following all the steps I stumbeled upon some missing lines (like the wlan1 in DHCP Client). I tried several things, but I cannot seem to find the correct solution...

Any help is welcome!

Note: I tried every solution after a factory reset and I am using Winbox to connect to my device.
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:38 pm

Hi,

Do you know the password of the AP on the harbour you want to connect your GrooveA 52HPn to?
If answer is yes, you need to winbox into the GrooveA 52HPn

Reset the GrooveA 52HPn to default again with the reset button or via Winbox,

Use default setup config

Now Select on the left navigation menu

Quick Set > Drop down menu top left change to > CPE > Find the SSID of the AP on Harbour > Select it > Enter Password

You now should be able to connect to the Harbour AP with the GrooveA 52HPn,

Select on the left navigation menu
IP > DHCP CLIENT
DHCP CLIENT > Interface Wan1 or what ever your wireless network is called

Make 2 Firewall Rules in NAT
--------------------------------------
General =
chain srcnat
Out. Interface Wlan1

Action =
Masquerade
-------------------------------------
General =
chain srcnat
Out. Interface ether1

Action =
Masquerade
-------------------------------------------

Check for internet connection by

Tools > Ping
Ping to 8.8.8.8
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:53 pm

Thanks for your reply!

I tried as you said, but when selecting DHCP CLIENT, I only see bridge-local.

So I tried to change bridge-local into wlan1.

Then, when adding the firewall rules I got the following:
"--in/out-interface matcher not possible when interface (wlan1) is slave - use master instead (bridge-local)"
and same for ether1

Note: I did again a factory reset and used the default setup config
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:58 pm

No problem :D

Ok what you need to do now is go into "Bridge" on left navi bar in winbox
Select "Ports" tab
Remove Wlan1 from the list

Winbox will probably kick you now so reload it again if it does


IP > DHCP CLIENT
DHCP CLIENT > Interface Wan1
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:04 pm

Okay, thanks! So far so good. I can ping :D

Now for the second part.. I have to connect the ethernet cable to my AP. So I thought if I can access the internet on my desktop (by connecting the ethernet cable to my desktop), then I can setup my AP. Problem is however.. I cannot access the internet this way.. He can connect to a network, but is not connected..

Any suggestions??
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:14 pm

Cool, so if you connect the GrooveA 52HPn via ethernet cable to your desktop you have internet access but if you connect the GrooveA 52HPn to another Router/AP your wireless devices have no internet access?


What is the Router/AP you are using and do you know if its in Bridge mode or Router mode and what is the network address of that Router/AP
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:20 pm

No, in both cases I do not have internet access.
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:27 pm

Ok can you go into Winbox

Left Navigation Menu
-----------------------------
IP > Firewall

Filter Rules Tab
------------------------
Disable all Rules


Go to Nat Tab and check you have rules
-----------------------------

General =
chain srcnat
Out. Interface Wlan1

Action =
Masquerade
-------------------------------------
General =
chain srcnat
Out. Interface bridge (name of your bridge here)

Action =
Masquerade
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:49 pm

Okay... weird stuff happening. I was disconnected and when I restarted the quick set was back to router in stead of bridge. wlan1 port was added to bridge and ip > DHCP Client was back to bridge-local.

When changing everything back to normal, as you described I get the same error message, but only at ether1 ...

Looking at your last message, I changed that rule (ether1) into bridge-local but.. still no internet...
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:51 pm

I also get randomly disconnected reverting all settings as described in my previous message...
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:05 pm

Ok might be best to ignore Quickset for now


Open Winbox
System > Reset Configuration

Tick "No Default Configuration"

Now press "Reset Configuration"


Winbox back in when GrooveA 52HPn reloads

Select Quickset

CPE > SSID OF HARBOUR AP
Enter Password

Configuration
Tick Router Mode
Internet
Tick Automatic

Local Address
192.168.88.1
255.255.255.0/24

Tick DHCP
192.168.88.10-255.255.255.254
Tick NAT

Click Apply
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:12 pm

Done that.. When clicking apply it disconnects, but now it won't connect anymore... error message: "Could not connect to <MAC> (port 20561) - internal error!"

But unfortunately I have to go right now.. So I will check tomorrow morning again, maybe you have some ideas...

Thanks for today! :)
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:16 pm

Ok now you should be able to winbox into the GrooveA 52HPn with the address 192.168.88.1
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:21 pm

Grwat, should I then also do the settings as before with the dhcp and firewall??
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:26 pm

Nope ignore everything I said before, follow below only

Open Winbox
System > Reset Configuration

Tick "No Default Configuration"

Now press "Reset Configuration"


Winbox back in when GrooveA 52HPn reloads

Select Quickset

CPE > SSID OF HARBOUR AP
Enter Password

Configuration
Tick Router Mode
Internet
Tick Automatic

Local Address
192.168.88.1
255.255.255.0/24

Tick DHCP
192.168.88.10-255.255.255.254
Tick NAT

Click Apply
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sat Apr 16, 2016 11:59 am

I tried it again this morning. Using the ip I cannot connect. (Tried 20 times, no success)

When clicking the ... Button I see the Mikrotik after waiting like 10 secs.
When clicking the mac address appears and 1 out of 3 times winbox starts, the other times I get an error that he cannot connect.

When accessing the Mikrotik, is automatically disconnects after 5 seconds or so...
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sat Apr 16, 2016 12:39 pm

Ok, you need to reset the Groove using the reset button,

When it reboots keep using the default config script,

Go to Wireless on left navigation bar

Find security tab and add a new profile call it harbour,

Add the Harbour wifi password into the profile.


Interface tab
Select the wireless card
Use the security profile you created

Look for scanner, scan for networks and find the ssid of Harbour and select

Press connect
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sat Apr 16, 2016 1:03 pm

Picture Guide
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 12:35 pm

Thanks for your pictures. I am now on the harbour and am trying to make things work. Unfortenately, with your solution, I do not have any internet via the ethernet cable :?
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 1:26 pm

Ok If you can winbox in and go to terminal and type in

export file= harbour-script

Drag the harbour-script from files in winbox onto you desktop and open it with notepad++ or sublime text editor, copy and paste the content here, hide any passwords and any other private info you want to
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 1:41 pm

Just hided the password and SSID:

# jan/02/1970 00:02:14 by RouterOS 6.30.4
# software id = 10X3-6478
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=E4:8D:8C:F7:7A:5C auto-mac=no name=bridge-local
/interface wireless security-profiles
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=\
allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=harbour supplicant-identity="" \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=***PASS HERE***
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n disabled=no frequency=2412 \
l2mtu=1600 security-profile=harbour ssid=***SSID Here***
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
bridge-local network=192.168.88.0
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=600MHz protected-routerboot=disabled
/tool romon port
add
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:03 pm

Ok there seems to be a few lines missing from the script, like firewall rules and nat
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:13 pm

That could be correct, as I did not set those up yet. As they were not included in your last instruction. But which rules should I include then??
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:16 pm

Ok now I need you to winbox in and reset device and tick no default configuration

Now edit this script and add in the ssid and password in the slots to match the Harbour
When edits are complete, I need you to copy and paste script back into the new terminal on winbox




/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n disabled=no frequency=2412 \
l2mtu=1600 security-profile=harbour ssid=***SSID Here***
/interface wireless security-profiles
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=\
allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=harbour supplicant-identity="" \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=***PASS HERE***
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-local
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=ether1-local name=default
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
ether1-local network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
no interface=wlan1-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" gateway=\
192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
no interface=wlan1-gateway
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
wlan1-gateway
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-state=established,related
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=\
wlan1-gateway
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=wlan1-gateway
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=600MHz protected-routerboot=disabled
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:29 pm

When doing this, I get the message "input does not match any value of interface" after every "in-interface=wlan1-gateway" or out-interface. Any tips??
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:33 pm

paste this instead, I had type mistake


/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
no interface=wlan1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" gateway=\
192.168.88.1
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
no interface=wlan1
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
wlan1
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-state=established,related
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=\
wlan1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=wlan1
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:55 pm

I executed all code. Don't have internet via cable, but will now try the router setup. maybe it is my computer that does something weird :?
I will get back to you if I am done ;)
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 4:00 pm

If the interface is called "ether1-local"

/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=ether1-local

if you still dont have connection try disable the "drop" firewall rules


Use tools ping to test internet connection
8.8.8.8

also note you may need to disable & enable your NIC
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:16 pm

It works!!!
It was my computer who could not cope with the internet cable. Thank you very much for all your help!! :D :D
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:38 pm

Ah cool, glad its sorted for you now, enjoy :D
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 8:59 pm

Thanks :) quick question.. Is there also a way to extend my range a bit? I read something about increasing dbm..
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 10:33 pm

You need to make sure your facing your Groove at the Harbour AP, adjust it until you get optimal signal using the scanner on the wireless card to search, maybe buy a mesh dish and stick the Groove onto instead of an Omni for better results
 
dennyyellow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:51 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Sun Apr 17, 2016 10:35 pm

Okay, we will try to do that! Thanks for all your help :D
 
draknor
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 8:08 pm

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Wed Apr 20, 2016 11:03 pm

Way to stick with it! i have a groove setup the same way for my RV, and I also had a lot of trouble getting QuickSet to work - ended up building the config out manually. Not sure why!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests