Page 1 of 1

Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:00 pm
by dennyyellow
We just got our Mikrotik device today and it will be used for setup on the boat. The harbour has a wifi-network, so what we basically want to do is put the mikrotik on top of the boat and use the cable to plug in to an AP in the boat.

I was trying to get on internet via the ethernet cable and I try to search on this forum for a solution. I did found a solution which I thought was correct and they linked to the following page http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Connect_t ... ss_Network. This seemed like the correct solution, but when following all the steps I stumbeled upon some missing lines (like the wlan1 in DHCP Client). I tried several things, but I cannot seem to find the correct solution...

Any help is welcome!

Note: I tried every solution after a factory reset and I am using Winbox to connect to my device.

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:38 pm
by flynno
Hi,

Do you know the password of the AP on the harbour you want to connect your GrooveA 52HPn to?
If answer is yes, you need to winbox into the GrooveA 52HPn

Reset the GrooveA 52HPn to default again with the reset button or via Winbox,

Use default setup config

Now Select on the left navigation menu

Quick Set > Drop down menu top left change to > CPE > Find the SSID of the AP on Harbour > Select it > Enter Password

You now should be able to connect to the Harbour AP with the GrooveA 52HPn,

Select on the left navigation menu
IP > DHCP CLIENT
DHCP CLIENT > Interface Wan1 or what ever your wireless network is called

Make 2 Firewall Rules in NAT
--------------------------------------
General =
chain srcnat
Out. Interface Wlan1

Action =
Masquerade
-------------------------------------
General =
chain srcnat
Out. Interface ether1

Action =
Masquerade
-------------------------------------------

Check for internet connection by

Tools > Ping
Ping to 8.8.8.8

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:53 pm
by dennyyellow
Thanks for your reply!

I tried as you said, but when selecting DHCP CLIENT, I only see bridge-local.

So I tried to change bridge-local into wlan1.

Then, when adding the firewall rules I got the following:
"--in/out-interface matcher not possible when interface (wlan1) is slave - use master instead (bridge-local)"
and same for ether1

Note: I did again a factory reset and used the default setup config

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:58 pm
by flynno
No problem :D

Ok what you need to do now is go into "Bridge" on left navi bar in winbox
Select "Ports" tab
Remove Wlan1 from the list

Winbox will probably kick you now so reload it again if it does


IP > DHCP CLIENT
DHCP CLIENT > Interface Wan1

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:04 pm
by dennyyellow
Okay, thanks! So far so good. I can ping :D

Now for the second part.. I have to connect the ethernet cable to my AP. So I thought if I can access the internet on my desktop (by connecting the ethernet cable to my desktop), then I can setup my AP. Problem is however.. I cannot access the internet this way.. He can connect to a network, but is not connected..

Any suggestions??

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:14 pm
by flynno
Cool, so if you connect the GrooveA 52HPn via ethernet cable to your desktop you have internet access but if you connect the GrooveA 52HPn to another Router/AP your wireless devices have no internet access?


What is the Router/AP you are using and do you know if its in Bridge mode or Router mode and what is the network address of that Router/AP

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:20 pm
by dennyyellow
No, in both cases I do not have internet access.

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:27 pm
by flynno
Ok can you go into Winbox

Left Navigation Menu
-----------------------------
IP > Firewall

Filter Rules Tab
------------------------
Disable all Rules


Go to Nat Tab and check you have rules
-----------------------------

General =
chain srcnat
Out. Interface Wlan1

Action =
Masquerade
-------------------------------------
General =
chain srcnat
Out. Interface bridge (name of your bridge here)

Action =
Masquerade

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:49 pm
by dennyyellow
Okay... weird stuff happening. I was disconnected and when I restarted the quick set was back to router in stead of bridge. wlan1 port was added to bridge and ip > DHCP Client was back to bridge-local.

When changing everything back to normal, as you described I get the same error message, but only at ether1 ...

Looking at your last message, I changed that rule (ether1) into bridge-local but.. still no internet...

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:51 pm
by dennyyellow
I also get randomly disconnected reverting all settings as described in my previous message...

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:05 pm
by flynno
Ok might be best to ignore Quickset for now


Open Winbox
System > Reset Configuration

Tick "No Default Configuration"

Now press "Reset Configuration"


Winbox back in when GrooveA 52HPn reloads

Select Quickset

CPE > SSID OF HARBOUR AP
Enter Password

Configuration
Tick Router Mode
Internet
Tick Automatic

Local Address
192.168.88.1
255.255.255.0/24

Tick DHCP
192.168.88.10-255.255.255.254
Tick NAT

Click Apply

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:12 pm
by dennyyellow
Done that.. When clicking apply it disconnects, but now it won't connect anymore... error message: "Could not connect to <MAC> (port 20561) - internal error!"

But unfortunately I have to go right now.. So I will check tomorrow morning again, maybe you have some ideas...

Thanks for today! :)

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:16 pm
by flynno
Ok now you should be able to winbox into the GrooveA 52HPn with the address 192.168.88.1

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:21 pm
by dennyyellow
Grwat, should I then also do the settings as before with the dhcp and firewall??

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:26 pm
by flynno
Nope ignore everything I said before, follow below only

Open Winbox
System > Reset Configuration

Tick "No Default Configuration"

Now press "Reset Configuration"


Winbox back in when GrooveA 52HPn reloads

Select Quickset

CPE > SSID OF HARBOUR AP
Enter Password

Configuration
Tick Router Mode
Internet
Tick Automatic

Local Address
192.168.88.1
255.255.255.0/24

Tick DHCP
192.168.88.10-255.255.255.254
Tick NAT

Click Apply

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 11:59 am
by dennyyellow
I tried it again this morning. Using the ip I cannot connect. (Tried 20 times, no success)

When clicking the ... Button I see the Mikrotik after waiting like 10 secs.
When clicking the mac address appears and 1 out of 3 times winbox starts, the other times I get an error that he cannot connect.

When accessing the Mikrotik, is automatically disconnects after 5 seconds or so...

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 12:39 pm
by flynno
Ok, you need to reset the Groove using the reset button,

When it reboots keep using the default config script,

Go to Wireless on left navigation bar

Find security tab and add a new profile call it harbour,

Add the Harbour wifi password into the profile.


Interface tab
Select the wireless card
Use the security profile you created

Look for scanner, scan for networks and find the ssid of Harbour and select

Press connect

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 1:03 pm
by flynno
Picture Guide

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 12:35 pm
by dennyyellow
Thanks for your pictures. I am now on the harbour and am trying to make things work. Unfortenately, with your solution, I do not have any internet via the ethernet cable :?

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 1:26 pm
by flynno
Ok If you can winbox in and go to terminal and type in

export file= harbour-script

Drag the harbour-script from files in winbox onto you desktop and open it with notepad++ or sublime text editor, copy and paste the content here, hide any passwords and any other private info you want to

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 1:41 pm
by dennyyellow
Just hided the password and SSID:

# jan/02/1970 00:02:14 by RouterOS 6.30.4
# software id = 10X3-6478
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=E4:8D:8C:F7:7A:5C auto-mac=no name=bridge-local
/interface wireless security-profiles
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=\
allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=harbour supplicant-identity="" \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=***PASS HERE***
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n disabled=no frequency=2412 \
l2mtu=1600 security-profile=harbour ssid=***SSID Here***
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
bridge-local network=192.168.88.0
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=600MHz protected-routerboot=disabled
/tool romon port
add

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:03 pm
by flynno
Ok there seems to be a few lines missing from the script, like firewall rules and nat

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:13 pm
by dennyyellow
That could be correct, as I did not set those up yet. As they were not included in your last instruction. But which rules should I include then??

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:16 pm
by flynno
Ok now I need you to winbox in and reset device and tick no default configuration

Now edit this script and add in the ssid and password in the slots to match the Harbour
When edits are complete, I need you to copy and paste script back into the new terminal on winbox




/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n disabled=no frequency=2412 \
l2mtu=1600 security-profile=harbour ssid=***SSID Here***
/interface wireless security-profiles
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=\
allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=harbour supplicant-identity="" \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=***PASS HERE***
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-local
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=ether1-local name=default
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
ether1-local network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
no interface=wlan1-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" gateway=\
192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
no interface=wlan1-gateway
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
wlan1-gateway
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-state=established,related
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=\
wlan1-gateway
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=wlan1-gateway
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=600MHz protected-routerboot=disabled

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:29 pm
by dennyyellow
When doing this, I get the message "input does not match any value of interface" after every "in-interface=wlan1-gateway" or out-interface. Any tips??

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:33 pm
by flynno
paste this instead, I had type mistake


/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
no interface=wlan1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" gateway=\
192.168.88.1
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
no interface=wlan1
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
wlan1
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-state=established,related
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=\
wlan1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=wlan1

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:55 pm
by dennyyellow
I executed all code. Don't have internet via cable, but will now try the router setup. maybe it is my computer that does something weird :?
I will get back to you if I am done ;)

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 4:00 pm
by flynno
If the interface is called "ether1-local"

/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=ether1-local

if you still dont have connection try disable the "drop" firewall rules


Use tools ping to test internet connection
8.8.8.8

also note you may need to disable & enable your NIC

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:16 pm
by dennyyellow
It works!!!
It was my computer who could not cope with the internet cable. Thank you very much for all your help!! :D :D

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:38 pm
by flynno
Ah cool, glad its sorted for you now, enjoy :D

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 8:59 pm
by dennyyellow
Thanks :) quick question.. Is there also a way to extend my range a bit? I read something about increasing dbm..

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 10:33 pm
by flynno
You need to make sure your facing your Groove at the Harbour AP, adjust it until you get optimal signal using the scanner on the wireless card to search, maybe buy a mesh dish and stick the Groove onto instead of an Omni for better results

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 10:35 pm
by dennyyellow
Okay, we will try to do that! Thanks for all your help :D

Re: Setup GrooveA 52HPn wireless in cable out

Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 11:03 pm
by draknor
Way to stick with it! i have a groove setup the same way for my RV, and I also had a lot of trouble getting QuickSet to work - ended up building the config out manually. Not sure why!