Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
burca
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:04 am

Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:11 am

Hi,
To start i made Airgrid 192.168.1.20 in bridge,connected to 5ghz AP...
192.168.88.1 is RB951,made pppoe client and authorization passes.Ping from Mtik also passes to 8.8.8.8,but when i try to connect to RB951 via wireless,pc gets 192.168.88.252 but no Int. acess? Pictures of settings below.. TNX in advance.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:20 pm

post your mikrotik config. Use export hide-sensitive command.
 
burca
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:04 am

Re: Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:58 pm

# apr/26/2016 15:53:17 by RouterOS 6.27
# software id = SHE2-MDLT
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=4C:5E:0C:70:3C:A8 auto-mac=no name=bridge-local
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-AIRGRID
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
ether3-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
ether4-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
ether5-slave-local
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes interface=ether1-AIRGRID mrru=1600 name=pppoe-out1 \
user=malikani
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1-AIRGRID discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=\
allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=INTERNET supplicant-identity=""
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above \
disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=2427 l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge \
security-profile=INTERNET ssid=INTERNET2 wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=default
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
bridge-local network=192.168.88.0
/ip arp
add address=192.168.1.20 interface=ether1-AIRGRID
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no \
interface=ether1-AIRGRID
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" gateway=\
192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
ether1-AIRGRID
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established,related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=\
ether1-AIRGRID
add chain=forward dst-port=12345 in-interface=all-ethernet protocol=tcp \
src-port=12345
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=ether1-AIRGRID
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Belgrade
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=ether5-slave-local
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2-master-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=ether5-slave-local
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local


now i cannot acess airgrid which is in bridge mode,because ip lease expired :(
airgrid 192.168.1.20
gw 192.168.1.1
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:19 pm

on first look i can not see something wrong in your config. To access ubnt assing to eth1 an ip 192.168.1.25 and you will be able to connect to ubnt.
Post your ip and routes here
i
p route print
ip address print

Make sure your computer is configured proprely. Post an tracereoute response to 8.8.8.8
in windows in WIN+r type cmd and then tracert 8.8.8.8
Edit:
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=ether1-AIRGRID
This is your problem out interface should be pppoe-out1 change it and should be fine.
Edit2: in your image pppoe-out1 interface is disabled do you connect to internet by pppoe or not? if not remove ppoe-out interface and use dhcp-client with add default route yes.
 
burca
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:04 am

Re: Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:35 pm

[admin@MikroTik] > ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK INTERFACE
0 ;;; default configuration
192.168.88.1/24 192.168.88.0 bridge-local
1 192.168.1.20/32 192.168.1.20 ether1-AIRGRID
[admin@MikroTik] > ip route print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC GATEWAY DISTANCE
0 ADC 192.168.1.20/32 192.168.1.20 ether1-AIRGRID 0
1 ADC 192.168.88.0/24 192.168.88.1 bridge-local 0
[admin@MikroTik] >


when i enter 192.168.1.20 i went to webfig mtik page...


for the second part,when i change ppoe-out in nat,it goes red,as not ready...
i think i messed up something,so now mtik doesnt see ubnt,he worked earlier,as i had 2 dhcp servers,one is ubnt,and second mtik,but this is not an option for now...
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:07 pm

Ok, you mess up thing. Lets take one by one.
1. change 192.168.1.20/32 from ether1 to 192.168.1.25/24, then you can access ubnt if needit.
2. Now, as ubnt is bridge there is not an dhcp server on it. I still can not understand how do you connect to internet.
If you was using ppoe then configure your pppoe-out1 interface, it was disabled when you post picture in first post.
3. If your isp give you dhcp note ISP not UBNT then delete pppoe interface becouse you don`t need it and configure dhcp-client on ether1. I saw you have both pppoe and dhcp-client in config. Use that command in terminal to configure dhcp-client:
ip dhcp-client remove 0
ip dhcp-client add add-default-route=yes use-peer-dns=yes interface= ether1-AIRGRID
 
burca
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:04 am

Re: Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:40 pm

i did 192.168.1.25 on eth1,now i have acess to ubnt...excellent!
disabled dhcp-client on eth 1...
enabled pppoe-out1 interface,shows connected,able to ping 8.8.8.8..good!
But not able to acess internet from any wifi connected devices (by cable didnt tried,not able)?

screen shot below...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:52 pm

Ok. First good step. Now in ip -- firewall on nat tab change masquerade rule out interface to match out-interface pppoe-out1. Second. add dns server in ip -- dhcp-server in network tab after gateway input dns server 8.8.8.8. This will assing dns server to dhcp clients. Then in filter rules change default drop input interface to pppoe-out1 interface. This wil keep your router secure.
 
burca
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:04 am

Re: Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:48 pm

Ok. First good step. Now in ip -- firewall on nat tab change masquerade rule out interface to match out-interface pppoe-out1. [/quote]
It shows me that pppoe-out is not ready... screen shot 1 below
Second. add dns server in ip -- dhcp-server in network tab after gateway input dns server 8.8.8.8. This will assing dns server to dhcp clients.
Did this..
Then in filter rules change default drop input interface to pppoe-out1 interface. This wil keep your router secure.
screen shot 2 below..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:20 pm

There is something both are missing. I can replicate your problems, in a test lab, only if pppoe interface is not connected. I don`t have the time and mod to setup a pppoe server now but please be sure your pppoe interface is still conected.
 
burca
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:04 am

Re: Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Wed Apr 27, 2016 5:51 pm

I found solution....in quick setup,just clicked on NAT,and works :)

now i will try with Mikrotik SXT 5HnD instead of air grid,also RB951 for pppoe and dhcp, if SXT is on default settings,which adress i need to add on adress bar to have acess to sxt which will be in bridge mode?
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Airgrid in bridge and RB951 as pppoe client,not working?

Wed Apr 27, 2016 10:15 pm

Routeros use 192.168.88.1 as default ip but you can change it with 192.168.0.1 as your ubnt. But keep in mind if ap witch connect with sxt is not mikrotik you will not be able to use as a bridge.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 49 guests