Community discussions

 
Silverkin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:21 pm

First to own mikrotik hap lite but i encounter a problem

Fri Apr 29, 2016 8:17 am

Hello guys Good day , i own a mikrotik hap lite , when i turn on the device , it was ok at first , then i was wacthing youtube for tutorial , and i notice that the version they are using is latest and mine is still v6.29 . then i tried to upgrade my device to the latest v6.36rc8 . after upgrading it was ok . successful upgrade , but after i turned off the device leave it for an hour because i went to my friends' place , when i get back turn on the device.. i can't connect , don't see my MAC or IP , i tried to use the winbox still no mac detected. and also at the website. error page , then i check the network it says "Unidentified Network" tried to reset the device , nothing happend. i change the cable still no luck... can anyone help me? it's my first time to use hap lite....

Thanks in advance

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: First to own mikrotik hap lite but i encounter a problem

Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:03 pm

Are you using the HAP as a wireless extender?
 
Silverkin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:21 pm

Re: First to own mikrotik hap lite but i encounter a problem

Fri Apr 29, 2016 6:24 pm

Are you using the HAP as a wireless extender?
i plan to use it as Load balancer because i have two internet connection. then maybe for hotspot.
 
nxs02
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:25 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Re: First to own mikrotik hap lite but i encounter a problem

Sun May 01, 2016 8:01 am

press the reset button before turn it on, after u press it then turn it on and after 20s release the reset button
 
Silverkin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:21 pm

Re: First to own mikrotik hap lite but i encounter a problem

Sun May 01, 2016 8:46 pm

press the reset button before turn it on, after u press it then turn it on and after 20s release the reset button
i tried it , nothing happen. still can't connect to the device, MAC or default IP won't show anymore .
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Mon May 02, 2016 6:58 pm

You will need to netinstall probably. Read more about the versions and as you are beginner, don't install anything newer than the bugfix version. 6.32.4 actually...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests