Community discussions

 
Cynrik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 2:48 pm

PPPOE IPv6

Sat Apr 30, 2016 3:14 pm

Hi,

I have a internet connection with PPPOE dian-in.
My MikroTik Hex does the dial-in and is working fine for IPv4.

My ISP also gave me a IPv6 network which i now want to configure.
He told me i should set the pppoe interface to IPV6 auto config and configure the gateway IP which he send me.

How do i configure the MikroTik's PPPOE interface to receive the IPV6 address?

Regards,
Cynrik
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Sat Apr 30, 2016 8:22 pm

Use DHCP Client to get the IPv6 prefix:

/ipv6 dhcp-client
add interface=pppoe-isp pool-name=isp request=prefix use-peer-dns=no

Set an IP using the prefix on your local bridge:

/ipv6 address
add disabled=no from-pool=isp interface=localbridge
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
Cynrik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 2:48 pm

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Wed May 04, 2016 4:17 pm

Hi,

The interface ether1-gateway is connected to the ISP modem, ether2-master-local to the internal switch and pppoe-out1 is the PPPoE interface.
So i tried the commands:

/ipv6 dhcp-client
add interface=pppoe-out1 pool-name=isp request=prefix use-peer-dns=no

/ipv6 address
add disabled=no from-pool=isp interface=ether2-master-local

Both interfaces still do not get any IPv6 addresses and no IPv6 routes are getting advertised.

Did you mean ether2-master-local as local bridge?
Is there a problem at the ISP side or do i need a different configuration?

Regards,
Cynrik
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5930
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Wed May 04, 2016 4:38 pm

You should get detailed specifications from your ISP how to get the IPv6 address.
(i.e. what method they use to assign the address to the link and to get the routed prefixes)

DHCPv6 is a method but apparently not what your ISP uses.
 
Cynrik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 2:48 pm

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Wed May 04, 2016 6:05 pm

The ISP told me they use SLAAC.

What configuration do i need on the routerboard for IPv6 and PPPoE dial-in?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5930
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Thu May 05, 2016 10:32 pm

With SLAAC you get only an interface address.
To work with a router you need to obtain further prefixes to assign to your internal networks so the route can route them.
Does the ISP allow that? Or do they assume you get a single prefix only?

Is the ISP distributing modem/routers and are you trying to use a MikroTik instead?
Or is it normal for the ISP to explain to customers how to configure their router?
What size of network did they give you? /64? /60? /56? /48?
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Thu May 05, 2016 11:30 pm

Did you mean ether2-master-local as local bridge?
Is there a problem at the ISP side or do i need a different configuration?
Yes, that's what he meant. However.....
With SLAAC you get only an interface address.
This is absolutely correct. Furthermore, Mikrotik does not support assigning an interface address using SLAAC.
The ISP needs to route at least a /64 prefix to you.

They can do it by either....
1) A static configuration on your ppp profile on their end - If they do this, then they'll tell you what your local prefix is, and you can just assign it directly to your ether2-master-local interface.
2) dhcpv6-PD (prefix delegation) - this is Mikrotik's preferred method of receiving dynamic IPv6 prefixes.

It's obvious that your ISP doesn't support option 2 right now because the client failed to obtain any prefixes. You could also try putting the dhcpv6-client directly on the ether1-gateway interface, but it's very doubtful that this will work.
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests