Page 1 of 1

PPPOE IPv6

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 3:14 pm
by Cynrik
Hi,

I have a internet connection with PPPOE dian-in.
My MikroTik Hex does the dial-in and is working fine for IPv4.

My ISP also gave me a IPv6 network which i now want to configure.
He told me i should set the pppoe interface to IPV6 auto config and configure the gateway IP which he send me.

How do i configure the MikroTik's PPPOE interface to receive the IPV6 address?

Regards,
Cynrik

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 8:22 pm
by nickshore
Use DHCP Client to get the IPv6 prefix:

/ipv6 dhcp-client
add interface=pppoe-isp pool-name=isp request=prefix use-peer-dns=no

Set an IP using the prefix on your local bridge:

/ipv6 address
add disabled=no from-pool=isp interface=localbridge

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Posted: Wed May 04, 2016 4:17 pm
by Cynrik
Hi,

The interface ether1-gateway is connected to the ISP modem, ether2-master-local to the internal switch and pppoe-out1 is the PPPoE interface.
So i tried the commands:

/ipv6 dhcp-client
add interface=pppoe-out1 pool-name=isp request=prefix use-peer-dns=no

/ipv6 address
add disabled=no from-pool=isp interface=ether2-master-local

Both interfaces still do not get any IPv6 addresses and no IPv6 routes are getting advertised.

Did you mean ether2-master-local as local bridge?
Is there a problem at the ISP side or do i need a different configuration?

Regards,
Cynrik

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Posted: Wed May 04, 2016 4:38 pm
by pe1chl
You should get detailed specifications from your ISP how to get the IPv6 address.
(i.e. what method they use to assign the address to the link and to get the routed prefixes)

DHCPv6 is a method but apparently not what your ISP uses.

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Posted: Wed May 04, 2016 6:05 pm
by Cynrik
The ISP told me they use SLAAC.

What configuration do i need on the routerboard for IPv6 and PPPoE dial-in?

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Posted: Thu May 05, 2016 10:32 pm
by pe1chl
With SLAAC you get only an interface address.
To work with a router you need to obtain further prefixes to assign to your internal networks so the route can route them.
Does the ISP allow that? Or do they assume you get a single prefix only?

Is the ISP distributing modem/routers and are you trying to use a MikroTik instead?
Or is it normal for the ISP to explain to customers how to configure their router?
What size of network did they give you? /64? /60? /56? /48?

Re: PPPOE IPv6

Posted: Thu May 05, 2016 11:30 pm
by ZeroByte
Did you mean ether2-master-local as local bridge?
Is there a problem at the ISP side or do i need a different configuration?
Yes, that's what he meant. However.....
With SLAAC you get only an interface address.
This is absolutely correct. Furthermore, Mikrotik does not support assigning an interface address using SLAAC.
The ISP needs to route at least a /64 prefix to you.

They can do it by either....
1) A static configuration on your ppp profile on their end - If they do this, then they'll tell you what your local prefix is, and you can just assign it directly to your ether2-master-local interface.
2) dhcpv6-PD (prefix delegation) - this is Mikrotik's preferred method of receiving dynamic IPv6 prefixes.

It's obvious that your ISP doesn't support option 2 right now because the client failed to obtain any prefixes. You could also try putting the dhcpv6-client directly on the ether1-gateway interface, but it's very doubtful that this will work.