Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
miltont
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Interface Ip Assign

Thu May 19, 2016 4:11 am

Greetings
I assigned the following Ip address 10.20.0.4 to interface 8
I want to assign this ip address to a computer that im connecting to this interface
what needs to be accomplished to do this?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Thu May 19, 2016 6:48 am

Just do it according the ip setting procedure from the manual to the operating system you are running on the computer. You were not informed us why you want to do so and what should be the effect. Assigning only the ip doesn't do anything on its own.
 
p3rad0x
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:42 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Interface Ip Assign

Thu May 19, 2016 3:28 pm

Greetings
I assigned the following Ip address 10.20.0.4 to interface 8
I want to assign this ip address to a computer that im connecting to this interface
what needs to be accomplished to do this?
Ok so you have 10.20.0.4 on a interface and you want to assign 10.20.0.4 to a computer plugged into that interface?

What are you trying to accomplish here?

We need a bit more info on this
There you go then you touched something ;-) : it only takes a change in wind direction to screw with your nat :-)
 
miltont
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Re: Interface Ip Assign

Thu May 19, 2016 5:14 pm

Thanks for all the help guys!

I will connect a Access Point in the interface 8 and i want to assign the same ip address (NAT/BRIDGE)??

I also want to relay DHCP Services i already created DHCP Pool and assigned it to that interface so WIFI Clients
get ip addresses from the pool....
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Fri May 20, 2016 10:03 pm

It's usual to assign a different ip address if you want it to work. Normally. Otherwise your request is a bit strange so we don't understand it...
If you want to extend a network via bridge, there is no need of ip to be assigned to bridging device or to make any dhcp relay.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 51 guests