Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
serend
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:57 am

Can't open webpages

Wed Jun 01, 2016 1:02 am

I bought Mikrotik RB2011UiAs-2Hnd-IN today, i use quick set, home AP mode and PPPoE status is connected, I can open google, gmail, facebook websites, but I can't open most of other websites such as Wikipedia, www.sina.com.cn, www.creaders.net, etc., even I can ping these website, but can' t open, what's wrong with this router? :(
 
TyBermea
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:18 am
Contact:

Re: Can't open webpages

Wed Jun 01, 2016 5:35 pm

I would have to look at your config, but the problem may not be the router. Some malware can cause problems like that.
Ty Bermea
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCWE
www.ispsupplies.com
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6233
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Can't open webpages

Wed Jun 01, 2016 7:01 pm

I bought Mikrotik RB2011UiAs-2Hnd-IN today, i use quick set, home AP mode and PPPoE status is connected, I can open google, gmail, facebook websites, but I can't open most of other websites such as Wikipedia, http://www.sina.com.cn, http://www.creaders.net, etc., even I can ping these website, but can' t open, what's wrong with this router? :(
Try setting the MAX MTU and MAX MRU on your PPPoE interface to 1492 instead of 1500.
 
User avatar
sjwrick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 10:12 pm

Re: Can't open webpages

Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:43 pm

Sounds similar to problem I have.

Try setting a manual DNS server (8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4) in the PC.

If that works try setting external DNS server in /ip dhcp-server network

Rick
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Can't open webpages

Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:50 pm

even I can ping these website, but can' t open, what's wrong with this router? :(
Try setting the MAX MTU and MAX MRU on your PPPoE interface to 1492 instead of 1500.
I think this is the most likely fix.

We had a similar issue with pppoe customers being uable to use certain sites, but everything else seemed to work flawlessly. The sites they complained about seemed to mostly be hosted on Akamai. We added the clamp-mss setting to our routers (cisco calls it adjust-mss) and then they were able to reach all websites.
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
User avatar
sjwrick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 10:12 pm

Re: Can't open webpages

Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:43 am

So I am not using PPPOE.

I should set this on the Gateway router?  The client is a 3rd party router. (netgear, dlink, ) Set the MAX MTU/MRU to 1492 on the third party or on my central distribution router?

Rick

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests